Results Recap – Team USA Women’s Freestyle at 2022 Pan Ams

Pan American Championships
At Acapulco, Mexico, May 6, 2022

Final Women’s Freestyle Team Standings
1 UNITED STATES 190
2 CANADA 165
3 MEXICO 120
4 ECUADOR 80
5 BRAZIL 79
6 CUBA 71
7 VENEZUELA 55
8 COLOMBIA 42
9 PERU 36
10 ARGENTINA 35
11 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 31
12 PUERTO RICO 22
13 CHILE 16
14 HONDURAS 12
15 PANAMA 8
16 PARAGUAY 2
17 GUATEMALA 0

Women’s freestyle medalists

50kg
GOLD – Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA)
SILVER – Madison Bianca PARKS (CAN)
BRONZE – Jacqueline Del Rocio MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU)
BRONZE – Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ (ARG)

53kg
GOLD – Dominique Olivia PARRISH (USA)
SILVER – Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU)
BRONZE – Betzabeth Angelica ARGUELLO VILLEGAS (VEN)
BRONZE – Karla Abigail ACOSTA MARTINEZ (MEX)

55kg
GOLD – Karla Godinez Gonzales (Canada)
SILVER – Jacarra Winchester (USA)
BRONZE – Lucia Yepez Guzman (Ecuador)

57kg
GOLD – Yaynelis SANZ VERDECIA (CUB)
SILVER – Alma Jane VALENCIA ESCOTO (MEX)
BRONZE – Alexandria Rebekkah TOWN (CAN)
BRONZE – Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)

59kg
GOLD — Laurence Beauregard (Canada)
SILVER — Ameyali Jessel (Mexico)
BRONZE ¬— Xochitl Mota-Pettis (USA)

62kg
GOLD – Ana Paula GODINEZ GONZALEZ (CAN)
SILVER – Kayla Colleen Kiyoko MIRACLE (USA)
BRONZE – Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
BRONZE – Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX)

65kg
GOLD — Forrest Molinari (USA)
SILVER — Miki Rowbottom (Canada)
BRONZE — Atzima Landaverde Moreno (Mexico)

68kg
GOLD – Soleymi Antonieta CARABALLO HERNANDEZ (VEN)
SILVER – Hangelen LLANES ECHEVARRIA (CUB)
BRONZE – Yessica Coraima OVIEDO PEREZ (DOM)
BRONZE – Grabriela PEDRO DA ROCHA (BRA)

U.S. women’s freestyle performances

50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC), gold medal
Quarterfinals: tf. Shammilka Alondra MIRANDA DIAZ (PUR), 10-0
Semifinals: tf. Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ (ARG), 10-0
Finals: tf. Madison Bianca PARKS (CAN), 10-0

53 kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids), gold medal
Quarterfinals: df. Karla Abigail ACOSTA MARTINEZ (MEX), 4-3
Semifinals: df. Samantha Leigh STEWART (CAN), 5-4
Finals: won by fall over Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU)

55 kg: Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC), silver medal
Group A opponents
WIN Nadia Trujilano La Rosa (Peru), fall, 10-0, 1:26
WIN Lisily Lima Da Silva (Brazil), forfeit
Semifinal: WIN Lucia Yepez Guzman (Ecuador), tech. fall, 11-0, 2:25
Gold medal — LOSS Karla Godinez Gonzalez (Canada), 8-3

57 kg: Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury), 5th place
Quarterfinals: df. Antonia Alejandra VALDES ARRIAGADA (CHI), 13-4
Semifinals: loss Yaynelis SANZ VERDECIA (CUB), 10-7
Bronze Bout: loss. Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA), 7-7

62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids), silver medal
Quarterfinals: tf. Yolanda Mercedes CORDERO VARGAS (CUB), 11-0
Semifinals: df. Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX), 6-4
Finals: forfeited to Ana Paula GODINEZ GONZALEZ (CAN)

65 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids), gold medal
Round Robin
WIN Saidy Chavez Figueroa (Honduras), tech. fall, 10-0, 2:37
WIN Atzimba Landaverde Moreno (Mexico), tech. fall, 10-0, 2:12
WIN Miki Rowbottom (Canada), fall, 8-0, 2:25

68 kg: Alara Boyd (Bearcat WC), dnp/11th
Qualification: loss Yessica Oviedo Perez (DOM), 7-2

72 kg: Skylar Grote (Beaver Dam RTC/New York AC), gold medal
WIN Brenda Aguiar Dos Santos (Brazil), tech. fall, 10-0, 0:40
WIN Taylor Follensbee (Canada), forfeit
WIN vs. Maria Garcia Bautista (Mexico), tech fall, 10-0, 2:37

76 kg: Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury), gold medal
Qualification: df. Ruthy Hellen PINHAL DOS SANTOS (BRA), 10-2
Quarterfinals: tf. Maria Jose ACOSTA ACOSTA (VEN), 10-0
Semifinals: tf. Linda Marilina MACHUCA (ARG), 12-2
Finals: df. Genesis Rosangela REASCO VALDEZ (ECU), 1-1

1 UNITED STATES 190
2 CANADA 165
3 MEXICO 120
4 ECUADOR 80
5 BRAZIL 79
6 CUBA 71
7 VENEZUELA 55
8 COLOMBIA 42
9 PERU 36
10 ARGENTINA 35
11 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 31
12 PUERTO RICO 22
13 CHILE 16
14 HONDURAS 12
15 PANAMA 8
16 PARAGUAY 2
17 GUATEMALA 0