Results Recap – Team USA Men’s Freestyle at 2022 Pan Ams

2022 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Acapulco, Mexico, May 2022

Men’s Freestyle Final Team Standings
1 UNITED STATES 229
2 CANADA 138
3 PUERTO RICO 120
4 MEXICO 101
5 CUBA 76
6 ARGENTINA 56
7 BRAZIL 55
8 COLOMBIA 54
9 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 38
10 VENEZUELA 37
11 PERU 30
12 CHILE 20
13 COSTA RICA 15
14 BOLIVIA 10
14 GUATEMALA 10
16 PANAMA 8
17 ECUADOR 6
18 HONDURAS 4
19 PARAGUAY 0
19 URUGUAY 0

57 kg
Gold – Thomas GILMAN (USA)
Silver – Darian Toi CRUZ (PUR)
Bronze – Oscar Eduardo TIGREROS URBANO (COL)
Bronze – Alexei ALVAREZ BLANCO (CUB)

61 kg
Gold – Daton FIX (USA)
Silver – Joseph Andres SILVA (PUR)
Bronze – Pedro Bryan FLORES SALAZAR (MEX)

65 kg
Gold – Joseph MC KENNA (USA)
Silver – Sebastian C RIVERA (PUR)
Bronze – Agustin Alejandro DESTRIBATS (ARG)
Bronze – Albaro RUDECINDO CAMACHO (DOM)

70 kg
Gold – Emmanuel Olufemi OLAPADE (CAN)
Silver – Vinicius DA SILVA JOAQUIM (BRA)
Bronze – Alexis OLVERA MAGALLANES (MEX)

74 kg
Gold – Kyle DAKE (USA)
Silver – Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR)
Bronze – Franklin MAREN CASTILLO (CUB)
Bronze – Cesar BORDEAUX REGO ALVAN (BRA)

86 kg
Gold – Zahid VALENCIA (USA)
Silver – Lazaro Daniel HERNANDEZ LUIS (CUB)
Bronze – Ethan Adrian RAMOS (PUR)
Bronze – Carlos Arturo IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL)

97 kg
Gold – Kyle SNYDER (USA)
Silver – Arturo SILOT TORRES (CUB)
Bronze – Luis Miguel PEREZ SOSA (DOM)
Bronze – Maxwell Lemar LACEY GARITA (CRC)

130 kg
Gold – Amarveer DHESI (CAN)
Silver – Nicholas GWIAZDOWSKI (USA)
Bronze – Jose Daniel DIAZ ROBERTTI (VEN)
Bronze – Catriel Pehuen MURIEL (ARG)

57kg: Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC), gold medal
Quarterfinal: tf. Enrique Armando HERRERA HUACRE (PER), 11-0
Semifinal: tf. Alexei ALVAREZ BLANCO (CUB), 12-2
Final: tf. Darian CRUZ (PUR), 11-0

61kg: Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC), gold medal
Round Robin 1: tf. Joseph Andres SILVA (PUR), 11-0
Round Robin 2: tf. Pedro Bryan FLORES SALAZAR (MEX), 10-0
Round Robin 3: fall Logan James SLOAN (CAN), 0:40

65kg: Joey McKenna (Titan Mercury WC/Penn RTC), gold medal
Quarterfinal: tf. Andre Renato QUISPE FAJARDO (CHI), 10-0
Semifinal: df. Agustin Alejandro DESTRIBATS (ARG), 13-5
Final: Sebastian RIVERA (PUR), 10-0, 1:05

70kg: Zain Retherford (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC), 7th place
Round Robin 1: BYE
Round Robin 2: forfeit to Emmanuel Olufemi OLAPADE (CAN)
Round Robin 3: forfeit to Vinicius DA SILVA JOAQUIM (BRA)

74kg: Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC), gold medal
Quarterfinal: tf. Diego Antonio SANDOVAL ZARCO (MEX), 10-0
Semifinal: tf. Franklin MAREN CASTILLO (CUB), 10-0
Final: dec. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR), 10-1

79 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids), gold medal
Round Robin 1: tf. Samuel Jacob BARMISH (CAN), 12-1
Round Robin 2: df. Victor J SANTOS ACOSTA (PUR), 8-0
Round Robin 3: tf. Juan Sebastian RIVERA GARCIA (COL), 10-0
Round Robin 4: tf. Miguel Angel ORNELAS REYNOSO (MEX), 10-0

86kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids), gold medal
Quarterfinal: tf. Christian Alejandro ANGUIANO FLORES (MEX), 11-0
Semifinal: tf. Carlos Arturo IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL), 14-4
Final: dec. Lazaro Hernandez (CUB), 4-1

92 kg: J’den Cox (Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC), gold medal
Round Robin 1: tf. Jeremy Adam POIRIER (CAN), 10-0
Round Robin 2: tf. Gilberto Segundo AYALA RODRIGUEZ (VEN), 11-0
Round Robin 3: rf. Cristian Leopoldo SANCHEZ HERNANDEZ (MEX), 10-0

97kg: Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC), gold medal
Quarterfinal: tf. Luis Miguel PEREZ SOSA (DOM), 10-0
Semifinal: tf. Nishan Preet Singh RANDHAWA (CAN), 11-0
Final: tf. Arturo TORRES (CUB), 12-1, 2:32

125kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat), silver medal
Quarterfinal: tf. Charles Zachary MERRILL (PUR), 10-0
Semifinal: tf. Jose Daniel DIAZ ROBERTTI (VEN), 11-1
Final: loss to Amarveer DHESI (CAN), 5-3