Results Recap – Team USA Greco at the 2022 PanAms

PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Acupulco, Mexico, May 7, 2022

Greco-Roman medalists

55 kg
Gold – Brady Koontz (USA)
Silver – Axel Andre Salas Esquival (Mexico)
Bronze – Brandon Jesus Escobar Amador (Honduras)

60 kg
Gold – Randon Miranda (USA)
Silver – Samuel Gurria Vigueras (Mexico)
Bronze – Joao Marco Benavides Rochabrun (Peru)
Bronze – Dicther Hans Toro Castaneda (Colombia)

63 kg
Gold – Sam Jones (USA)
Silver – Jose Rodriguez Hernandez (Mexico)

67 kg
Gold – Julian Horta Acevedo (Colombia)
Silver – Kenedy Anderson Moraes Pedrosa (Brazil)
Bronze – Enyer Manuel Feliciano (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Nilton Gonzalo Marcos Soto Garcia (Peru)

72 kg
Gold – Patrick Smith (USA)
Silver – Edsson Rafael Olmos Gutierrez (Mexico)
Bronze – Cristian Estuardo Mejia Tepen (Guatemala)

77 kg:
Gold — Yosvanys Pena Flores (Cuba)
Silver: David Choc Huoc (Guatemala)
Bronze — RaVaughn Perkins (USA)
Bronze – Joilson De Brito (Brazil)

82 kg:
Gold — Daniel Vicente Gomez (Mexico)
Silver — Reinier Jimenez (Guatemala)
Bronze — Tyler Cunningham (USA)

87 kg:
Gold — Daniel Gregorich (Cuba)
Silver — Johan Batista (Dominican Republic)
Bronze — Alfonso Leyva (Mexico)

97 kg
Gold – Kevin Mejia Castillo (Honduras)
Silver – Juan Luis Conde Ibanez (Cuba)
Bronze – Carlos Alberto Adames Palmer (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Nicholas Allen Boykin (USA)

130 kg
Gold – Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba)
Silver – Eduard Soghomonyan (Brazil)
Bronze – Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (Chile)
Bronze – Leo Dalis Santana Heredia (Dominican Republic)

Pan American Greco-Roman team standings
No. 1: U.S. — 165 points
No. 2: Mexico — 148
No. 3: Cuba — 101
No. 4: Colombia — 89
No. 5: Brazil — 83
No. 6: Dominican Republic — 81
No. 7: Guatemala — 71
No. 8: Honduras — 60
No. 9: Chile — 43
No. 10: Peru — 38
No. 11: Canada — 22
No. 12: Panama — 16
No. 13: Ecuador — 14
No. 14: Argentina — 10
No. 14: Puerto Rico — 10
No. 16: Barbados — 2
No. 16: Paraguay —2

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

55 kg: Brady Koontz (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC), gold medal
WIN Brandon Escobar Amador (Honduras), tech. fall, 11-0
WINAxel Salas Esquivel (Mexico), tech. fall, 9-1
WIN Gemerson Moura Dos Santos (Brazil), forfeit

60 kg: Randon Miranda (Rise RTC), gold medal
WIN Emerson Felipe Ordonez (Guatemala), tech. fall 11-1,
WIN Marat Garipov (Brazil), 7-1
WIN Joao Benavides Rochabrun (Peru), 8-7
WIN Samuel Gurria Vigueras (Mexico), 12-8

63 kg: Sam Jones (New York AC), gold medal
WIN Jose Rodriguez Hernandez (Mexico) ,11-0

67 kg: Hayden Tuma (Suples WC), 7th place
WIN Mauricio Lovera (Argentina), tech. fall 11-0
LOSS Diego Martinez de Leija (Mexico), 8-4

72 kg: Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm), gold medal
WIN Cristian Mejia Tepen (Guatemala), tech fall 9-0
WIN Eddson Olmos Gutierrez (Mexico), 4-2
WIN Angel Cortes Bonilla (Panama), tech. fall, 8-0
WIN Horacio Miranda (Argentina), tech fall 8-0

77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins (USOPTC/New York AC), bronze medal
Qualifying: WIN Jerome Hoyte (Barbados), fall, 8-0, 1:02
Quarterfinals: WIN Jair Cuero Munoz (Colombia), 8-3
Semifinals: LOSS Yosvanys Pena Flores (Cuba). 4-1
Bronze medal — WIN Emmanuel Benitez Castro (Mexico), 3-2

82 kg: Tyler Cunningham (MWC Academy), bronze medal
Round Robin
WIN Brayden Ambo (Canada), fall, 8-1, 2:08
WIN Nestor Tafur Barrios (Colombia), disq., 2:12
Semifinal: LOSS Daniel Vicente Gomez (Mexico), 7-6
Bronze medal — WIN Nestor Tafur Barrios (Colombia), disq. 1:56

87 kg: Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm), 8th place
Quarterfinal: LOSS Carlos Munoz Jaramillo (Colombia)

97 kg: Nick Boykin (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC), bronze medal
WIN Luis Rivera Alvarado (Mexico), tech. fall, 9-0
LOSS Kevin Mejia Castillo (Honduras), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Eduardo Gajardo Meneses (Chile), injury default

130 kg: Tanner Farmer (New York AC), 8th place
LOSS Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba), tech. fall 9-0
LOSS Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (Chile), 3-1