Finals and Medals Recap – U.S. Open -Greco-Roman

USMC U.S. GRECO-ROMAN OPEN
At South Point Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, May 1, 2022

55 KG
1st Max Nowry CO (Army WCAP) by forfeit vs Dalton Duffield OK (Army WCAP)
3rd Drew West IL (Illinois) by Fall vs Jacob Cochran FL (New York Athletic Club), 2:34
5th Camden Russell NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) by tech fall vs Dominic Robertson OR (All Navy), 8-0 0:27
7th Cole Smith CO (Army WCAP) by Fall vs Stephen Emrich MN (Minnesota), 1:36

60 KG
1st Ildar Hafizov CO (Army WCAP) by tech fall vs Max Black CO (New York Athletic Club), 9-0 2:20
3rd Dylan Koontz WI (Ohio RTC / TMWC) by tech fall vs Mitchell Brown AZ (Air Force RTC), 8-0 1:51
5th Phillip Moomey NE (Spartan Combat RTC / TMWC) by inj. default vs Dalton Roberts MI (Army WCAP)
7th Kegan Calkins IL (Illinois) by decision vs Alex Thomsen IA (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 12-10

63 KG
1st Jesse Thielke CO (Army WCAP) by tech fall vs Aidan Nutter WI (New York Athletic Club), 9-0 1:29
3rd Corbin Nirschl NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) by tech fall vs Ty Lydic PA (Knights WC), 8-0 2:25
5th Logan Savvy TX (New York Athletic Club) by tech fall vs Nicholas Leonetti ID (Suples WC), 9-0 1:32
7th Dwayne Guerrero CA (West Coast Greco RTC) by tech fall vs Farrokh Safaeinejad FL (New York Athletic Club), 8-0 0:19

67 KG
1st Alejandro Sancho CO (Army WCAP) by inj. default vs Lenny Merkin NY (New York Athletic Club)
3rd Alston Nutter WI (Sunkist Kids WC) by tech fall vs Peyton Omania MI (New York Athletic Club), 8-0 3:26
5th Nathan Moore WA (Northern Colorado WC) by Fall vs Morgan Flaharty CO (New York Athletic Club), 2:38
7th Colton Parduhn AK (Interior Grappling Academy) by tech fall vs Jakob Murillo UT (Brunson UVRTC), 8-0 1:35

72 KG
1st Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids WC) by decision vs Peter Ogunsanya NY (West Point WC), 9-6
3rd Michael Hooker CO (Army WCAP) by decision vs Brody Olson MN (NMU-National Training Center), 5-0
5th Eddie Smith IA (Pickaxe WC) by forfeit vs Ryan Wheeler WA (Colorado Mesa WC)
7th Noah Wachsmuth CO (Cobra All-Stars) by Fall vs Bobby Yamashita CO (All Navy), 0:51

77 KG
1st Britton Holmes CO (Army WCAP) by decision vs Alec Ortiz MN (Minnesota Storm), 9-6
3rd Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Kids WC) by Fall vs Jack Ervien, Jr. WA (Viking WC (IA)), 1:38
5th Tyler Eischens MN (California RTC (CA RTC)) by inj. default Kamal Bey CO (Army WCAP)
7th Justin Mccunn IA (Viking WC (IA)) by Fall vs Terrance Parks NY (New York Athletic Club), 1:43

82 KG
1st Ben Provisor PA (New York Athletic Club) by decision vs Spencer Woods AK (Army WCAP) , 5-3
3rd Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm) by decision vs Tommy Brackett TN (Tennessee), 4-3
5th Jacob Fisher AZ (Curby 3 Style WC) by no contest vs Tyler Cunningham NE (MWC Wrestling Academy)
7th Aaron Dobbs WI (NMU-National Training Center) by tech fall vs Khalil Abdushshakur GA (Morris Fitness WC), 12-1 2:33

87 KG
1st Alan Vera NJ (New York Athletic Club) by tech fall vs George Sikes FL (New York Athletic Club), 9-0 1:28
3rd Timothy Young IL (Illinois) by Fall vs Christian Dulaney MN (Minnesota Storm), 4:18
5th Austin Craig WA (All Navy) by decision vs Sione Halo WA (Grays Harbor WC), 10-5
7th Carter Marx MN (Mustang WC) by forfeit vs Jovan Mercado MI (Michigan)

97 KG
1st Lucas Sheridan CO (Army WCAP) by Fall vs Khymba Johnson MI (New York Athletic Club), 5:57
3rd Haydn Maley OR (Roseburg Mat Club /Umpqua Valley WA) by tech fall vs Brady Vogel IA (Dubuque WC), 8-0 1:48
5th Chad Porter AZ (Sunkist Kids WC) by no contest vs Guy Patron IA (Dubuque WC)
7th Kash Anderson ID (Colorado Mesa WC) by forfeit vs Ben Gould CA (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC

130 KG
1st Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids WC) by inj. default vs West Cathcart IL (New York Athletic Club)
3rd David Tate Orndorff OH (Ohio RTC / TMWC) by Fall vs Courtney Freeman NC (Marines), 2-0 1:31
5th Kaleb Reeves IA (Eastern Iowa WC) by decision vs Malcolm Allen MN (Legends of Gold), 11-8
7th Jonovan Smith CA (California) by decision vs Tom Foote MA (New York Athletic Club), 1-1

Outstanding Wrestler – Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP), 60 kg