ASU Claims Pac-12 Wrestling Title

2020 Pac-12 Wrestling Championships
NCAA Div. 1 Wrestling
Saturday, March 7, 2020
Maples Pavilion, Stanford University, Stanford, California USA
Team Scores – Final 3/7/2020
1 – 141.5 – Arizona State University
2 – 122.0 – Stanford University
3  –  99.5 – CSU Bakersfield
4  –  92.5 – Oregon State
5  –  90.0 – Cal Poly
6  –  62.5 – University of Arkansas, Little Rock
Individual Placers and Medal Match Results
125 pounds:
1st:  Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)
2nd:  Jackson DiSario (Stanford)
3rd:  Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State)
4th:  Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (CSU Bakersfield)
1st/2nd:  Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) vs. Jackson DiSario (Stanford). D; 4-1
3rd/4th:  Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) vs. Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (CSU Bakersfield), D; 6-3
5th/6th: Jayden Carson (Little Rock) vs. Benny Martinez (Cal Poly), MD 15-3
Semi:  Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) vs. Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (CSU Bakersfield), MD 16-7
Semi:  Jackson DiSario (Stanford) vs. Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State), Dec 10-3
Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Jayden Carson (Little Rock), F 6:39
Jackson DiSario (Stanford) vs. Benny Martinez (Cal Poly), TF 16-0 (3:53)
133 pounds:
1st:  Devan Turner (Oregon State)
2nd:  Paul Bianchi (Little Rock)
3rd:  Joshua Kramer (Arizona State)
4th:  Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield)
1st/2nd:  Devan Turner (Oregon State) vs. Paul Bianchi (Little Rock). D; 5-3
3rd/4th:  Joshua Kramer (Arizona State) vs. Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield), D; 7-0
5th/6th: Cole Reyes (Cal Poly) vs. Gabe Townsell (Stanford), Med. FF
Semi:  Devan Turner (Oregon State) vs. Josh Kramer (Arizona State), Dec 11-5
Semi:  Paul Bianchi (Little Rock) vs. Cole Reyes (Cal Poly), Dec 7-4
Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Cole Reyes (Cal Poly), Dec 5-3
Gabriel Townsell (Stanford) vs. Cole Reyes (Cal Poly), Inj. Def.
141 pounds:
1st:  Real Woods (Stanford)
2nd:  Grant Willits (Oregon State)
3rd:  Cory Crooks (Arizona State)
4th:  Conner Ward (Little Rock)
1st/2nd:  Real Woods (Stanford) vs. Grant Willits (Oregon State). MD; 11-2
3rd/4th:  Cory Crooks (Arizona State) vs. Conner Ward (Little Rock), D; 4-1
5th/6th:  Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Jake Ryan (Cal Poly), Med. FF
Semi: Grant Willits (Oregon State) vs. Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield), Dec 9-4
Semi:  Real Woods (Stanford) vs. Jake Ryan (Cal Poly), F 1:57
Jake Ryan (Cal Poly) vs. Conner Ward (Little Rock), Dec 8-1
Angelo Martinoni (Bakersfield) vs. Cory Crooks (Arizona State) Dec 14-12
149 pounds:
1st:  Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield)
2nd:  Requir Van Der Merwe (Stanford)
3rd:  Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly)
4th:  Joshua Maruca (Arizona State)
1st/2nd:  Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Requir Van Der Merwe (Stanford). D; 11-4
3rd/4th:  Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly) vs. Joshua Maruca (Arizona State), D; 6-5
5th/6th: Lane Stigall (Oregon State) vs. Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) Dec 4-0
Semi:  Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Josh Maruca (Arizona State), Dec 5-3
Semi:  Requir van der Merwe (Stanford) vs. Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly), Dec 2-1
Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly) vs. Lane Stigall (Oregon State), Dec 2-1 TB1
Josh Maruca (Arizona State) vs. Tyler Brennan (Little Rock), Dec 5-0
157 pounds:
1st:  Jacori Teemer (Arizona State)
2nd:  Tyler Eischens (Stanford)
3rd:  Wyatt Gerl (CSU Bakersfield)
4th:  Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly)
1st/2nd:  Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) vs. Tyler Eischens (Stanford). D; 6-3
3rd/4th:  Wyatt Gerl (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly), D; 5-3
5th/6th:  Jose Champagne (Little Rock) vs. Logan Meek (Oregon State), F 1:26
Semi:  Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) vs. Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly), MD 14-6
Semi:  Tyler Eischens (Stanford) vs. Wyatt Gerl (CSU Bakersfield) Dec 3-1
Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) vs. Logan Meek (Oregon State), MD 15-4
Wyatt Gerl (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Jose Champagne (Little Rock), MD 12-3
165 pounds:
1st:  Shane Griffith (Stanford)
2nd:  Josh Shields (Arizona State)
3rd:  Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)
4th:  Jacob Thalin (CSU Bakersfield)
1st/2nd:  Shane Griffith (Stanford) vs. Josh Shields (Arizona State). D; 3-0
3rd/4th:  Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) vs. Jacob Thalin (CSU Bakersfield), D; 3-0
5th/6th:  Aaron Olmos (Oregon State) vs. William Edgar (Little Rock), Dec 6-2
Semi: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) vs. Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) F 1:50
Semi: Shane Griffith (Stanford) vs. Jacob Thalin (CSU Bakersfield), MD 11-2
Jacob Thalin (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Aaron Olmos (Oregon State), Dec 4-3
Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) vs. William Edgar (Little Rock), TF-1.5 3:38 (17-0)
174 pounds:
1st:  Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)
2nd:  Jared Hill (Stanford)
3rd:  Jackson McKinney (Oregon State)
4th:  Dylan Miracle (Cal Poly)
1st/2nd:  Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) vs. Jared Hill (Stanford). TF; 5:05 (20-5)
3rd/4th:  Jackson McKinney (Oregon State) vs. Dylan Miracle (Cal Poly), MD; 10-1
5th/6th:  Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Tristan Tadeo (Little Rock), MD 15-2
Semi:  Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) vs. Dylan Miracle (Cal Poly), F 1:23
Semi:  Jared Hill (Stanford) vs. Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield), Dec 7-5 (SV)
Dylan Miracle (Cal Poly) vs. Jackson McKinney (Oregon State), Dec 3-2
Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Tristan Tadeo (Little Rock), TF-1.5 6:58 (16-0)
184 pounds:
1st:  Josh Loomer (CSU Bakersfield)
2nd:  Colt Doyle (Oregon State)
3rd:  Cade Belshay (Arizona State)
4th:  Foster Karmon (Stanford)
1st/2nd:  Josh Loomer (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Colt Doyle (Oregon State), D; 7-3
3rd/4th:  Cade Belshay (Arizona State) vs. Foster Karmon (Stanford), D; 8-3
5th/6th:  Matthew Muller (Little Rock) vs.Trent Tracy (Cal Poly), Med. FF
Semi:  Colt Doyle (Oregon State) vs. Cade Belshay (Arizona State), Dec 6-3
Semi:  Josh Loomer (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Foster Karmon (Stanford), Dec 3-1
Cade Belshay (Arizona State) vs. Matthew Muller (Little Rock), TF-1.5 2:19 (16-1)
Foster Karmon (Stanford) vs.Trent Tracy (Cal Poly), Inj. def. (0:18)
197 pounds:
1st:  Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State)
2nd:  Nathan Traxler (Stanford)
3rd:  Thomas Lane (Cal Poly)
4th:   J.J. Dixon (Oregon State)
1st/2nd:  Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) vs. Nathan Traxler (Stanford), F; 1:38
3rd/4th:  Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) vs.  J.J. Dixon (Oregon State), MD; 11-3
5th/6th:  Dylan Johnson (Little Rock) vs. Josh Annis (CSU Bakersfield), TF-1.5 4:49 (16-1)
Semi: Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) vs. J.J. Dixon (Oregon State), MD 11-3
Semi:  Nathan Traxler (Stanford) vs.Tom Lane (Cal Poly), Dec 6-3
J.J. Dixon (Oregon State) vs. Josh Annis (CSU Bakersfield), TF-1.5 3:14 (16-1)
Tom Lane (Cal Poly) vs. Dylan Johnson (Little Rock) F 1:40
285 pounds:
1st:  Tanner Hall (Arizona State)
2nd:  David Showunmi (Stanford)
3rd:  Jarrod Snyder (CSU Bakersfield)
4th:  Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly)
1st/2nd:  Tanner Hall (Arizona State) vs. David Showunmi (Stanford). D; 7-2
3rd/4th:  Jarrod Snyder (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly), D; 6-2
Semi:  Tanner Hall (ASU) vs. Samuel Aguilar (Cal Poly), F 2:16
Semi:  David Showunmi (Stanford) vs. Jarrod Snyder (CSU Bakersfield), Dec 3-2
Samuel Aguilar (Cal Poly) vs. Jamarcus Grant (Oregon State), MD 9-0
Jarrod Snyder (CSU Bakersfield) vs. Jamarcus Grant (Oregon State), Dec 7-2