2020 NCS/OS Girls Wrestling Results

2020 NCS/OS Girls Wrestling Championship
CIF California High School Wrestling
Albany High, Albany, California  USA
Fri. February 21 – Sat. February 22, 2020
Medalists – Final Individual Match Results 2/22/2020
Weight Class – 101 lbs.
1st – Lizette Rodriguez, James Logan (Union City)
2nd – Mikayla Guevarra, Amador Valley (Pleasanton)
3rd – Jalen Bets, Granada (Concord)
4th – Maylin Reyes, Vallejo
5th – Carissa Flaton, Castro Valley
6th – Hermelinda Mendoza, Liberty (Brentwood)
7th – Gabby Kellerman, Heritage (Brentwood)
8th – Mia Cruz, Benicia
101 – 1st/2nd: Lizette Rodriguez (James Logan) 30-2, Sr. vs. Mikayla Guevarra (Amador Valley) 33-6, Sr. (For.)
101 – 3rd/4th: Jalen Bets (Granada) 4-1, So. vs. Maylin Reyes (Vallejo) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 2:07)
101 – 5th/6th: Carissa Flaton (Castro Valley) 5-2, Sr. vs. Hermelinda Mendoza (Liberty) 13-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
101 – 7th/8th: Gabby Kellerman (Heritage (Brentwood)) 13-7, Sr. vs. Mia Cruz (Benicia) 28-13, Sr. (For.)
Weight Class – 106 lbs.
1st – Carmen Perez, Windsor
2nd – Marisol Rodriguez, James Logan (Union City)
3rd – Athena Barajas, Washington (Fremont)
4th – Liv Villanueva, Northgate (Walnut Creek)
5th – Valeria Ahumada, Oakland Tech
6th – Emily Diaz, Heritage (Brentwood)
7th – Emma Kavanagh, Livermore
8th – Daniella Flaton, Castro Valley
106 – 1st/2nd: Carmen Perez (Windsor) 33-3, So. vs. Marisol Rodriguez (James Logan) 22-10, So. (Dec 2-1)
106 – 3rd/4th: Athena Barajas (Washington (Fremont)) 37-8, Jr. vs. Liv Villanueva (Northgate) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 2:24)
106 – 5th/6th: Valeria Ahumada (Oakland Tech Senior H S) 28-11, So. vs. Emily Diaz (Heritage (Brentwood)) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 3:48)
106 – 7th/8th: Emma Kavanagh (Livermore) 28-12, Jr. vs. Daniella Flaton (Castro Valley) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
Weight Class – 111 lbs.
1st – Artemisia Matera, Head Royce (Oakland)
2nd – Mia Bonotan, Benicia
3rd – Ajayzee Zaballos, Castro Valley
4th – Jadyn Wilson, Liberty (Brentwood)
5th – Scout Holguim, Heritage (Brentwood)
6th – Zariah Hufana, San Leandro
7th – Alison Lopez-Hernandez, Vintage (Napa)
8th – Jayde Miles, Middletown
111 – 1st/2nd: Artemisia Matera (Head Royce) 22-5, Jr. vs. Mia Bonotan (Benicia) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
111 – 3rd/4th: Ajayzee Zaballos (Castro Valley) 5-1, Jr. vs. Jadyn Wilson (Liberty) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
111 – 5th/6th: Scout Holguim (Heritage (Brentwood)) 23-11, So. vs. Zariah Hufana (San Leandro) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 2:25)
111 – 7th/8th: Alison Lopez-Hernandez (Vintage) 27-15, So. vs. Jayde Miles (Middletown) 25-11, So. (Fall 2:00)
Weight Class – 116 lbs.
1st – Carmella Foley, James Logan (Union City)
2nd – Carlia Ott, Castro Valley
3rd – Natalie Scott, Vintage (Napa)
4th – Reyna Solis, Arroyo (San Lorenzo)
5th – Sarah Grow, Eureka
6th – Olivia Contreras, Benicia
7th – Elena Sanchez, Deer Valley (Antioch)
8th – Arianna Groves, Windsor
116 – 1st/2nd: Carmella Foley (James Logan) 31-10, Fr. vs. Carlia Ott (Castro Valley) 4-1, So. (Dec 2-0)
116 – 3rd/4th: Natalie Scott (Vintage) 31-14, So. vs. Reyna Solis (Arroyo (San Lorenzo)) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
116 – 5th/6th: Sarah Grow (Eureka) 15-12, Jr. vs. Olivia Contreras (Benicia) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
116 – 7th/8th: Elena Sanchez (Deer Valley) 16-9, Jr. vs. Arianna Groves (Windsor) 25-15, So. (Fall 1:36)
Weight Class – 121 lbs.
1st – Mikaela Troche, Newark Memorial
2nd – Hallie Evans, Arroyo (San Lorenzo)
3rd – Witney Lam, Dougherty Valley (San Ramon)
4th – Gurleen Bhullar, Albany
5th – Chloe Cheung, Benicia
6th – Angela Chochon, Mission San Jose
7th – Slate Delsman, Eureka
8th – Olivia Munoz, Castro Valley
121 – 1st/2nd: Mikaela Troche (Newark Memorial) 36-8, Jr. vs. Hallie Evans (Arroyo (San Lorenzo)) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
121 – 3rd/4th: Witney Lam (Dougherty Valley) 30-11, Jr. vs. Gurleen Bhullar (Albany) 42-12, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
121 – 5th/6th: Chloe Cheung (Benicia) 24-16, Sr. vs. Angela Chochon (Mission San Jose High) 19-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
121 – 7th/8th: Slate Delsman (Eureka) 23-13, Jr. vs. Olivia Munoz (Castro Valley) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:25)
Weight Class – 126 lbs.
1st – Alisha Narvaez, James Logan (Union City)
2nd – Tamsin Urbas, Albany
3rd – Grace Hodge, Clayton Valley
4th – Ruby Duncan, Foothill (Pleasanton)
5th – Dena Loansarrow, Upper Lake
6th – Arine Kim, Campolindo (Moraga)
7th – Emily Ricks, Del Norte (Crescent City)
8th – Ruhi Barman, Dougherty Valley (San Ramon)
126 – 1st/2nd: Alisha Narvaez (James Logan) 26-6, Sr. vs. Tamsin Urbas (Albany) 37-13, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
126 – 3rd/4th: Grace Hodge (Clayton Valley) 35-7, Jr. vs. Ruby Duncan (Foothill (Pleasanton)) 24-10, So. (Fall 4:51)
126 – 5th/6th: Dena Loansarrow (Upper Lake) 26-15, Jr. vs. Arine Kim (Campolindo) 5-3, . (Dec 9-3)
126 – 7th/8th: Emily Ricks (Del Norte (Crescent City)) 22-9, Sr. vs. Ruhi Barman (Dougherty Valley) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 4:48)
Weight Class – 131 lbs.
1st – Desirea Tauluuluu-Spadini, Antioch
2nd – Mari Johns, Las Lomas (Walnut Creek)
3rd – Logan Pomi, Petaluma
4th – Sonoma Arcilla, Benicia
5th – Olvia Svuba, Clayton Valley
6th – Ximena Pulido, Livermore
7th – Yareli Rendon-Gomez, Eureka
8th – Claire Taylor, Del Norte (Crescent City)
131 – 1st/2nd: Desirea Tauluuluu-Spadini (Antioch Senior) 24-2, Jr. vs. Mari Johns (Las Lomas) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
131 – 3rd/4th: Logan Pomi (Petaluma) 23-8, Jr. vs. Sonoma Arcilla (Benicia) 24-10, Fr. (Fall 0:59)
131 – 5th/6th: Olvia Svuba (Clayton Valley) 24-9, So. vs. Ximena Pulido (Livermore) 30-11, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
131 – 7th/8th: Yareli Rendon-Gomez (Eureka) 16-12, Sr. vs. Claire Taylor (Del Norte (Crescent City)) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 3:31)
Weight Class – 137 lbs.
1st – Joanna Qiu, Albany
2nd – Beyonce Garcia, James Logan (Union City)
3rd – Lea Navales, Heritage (Brentwood)
4th – Leilani Frazer, Vintage (Napa)
5th – Sakiko Pizzorno, Analy (Sebastopol)
6th – Courtney Michalowski, Castro Valley
7th – Kylie Schlosser, Benicia
8th – Jocelyn Ruiz, Clayton Valley
137 – 1st/2nd: Joanna Qiu (Albany) 45-3, Sr. vs. Beyonce Garcia (James Logan) 27-8, Sr. (MD 11-2)
137 – 3rd/4th: Lea Navales (Heritage (Brentwood)) 27-8, Sr. vs. Leilani Frazer (Vintage) 29-17, So. (Fall 0:27)
137 – 5th/6th: Sakiko Pizzorno (Analy) 18-7, So. vs. Courtney Michalowski (Castro Valley) 4-3, So. (Fall 1:48)
137 – 7th/8th: Kylie Schlosser (Benicia) 19-12, Jr. vs. Jocelyn Ruiz (Clayton Valley) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 0:56)
Weight Class – 143 lbs.
1st – Arora Vieira, Casa Grande (Petaluma)
2nd – Kelli Johnston, Eureka
3rd – Gabriella Tuttle, Benicia
4th – Samantha Garcia, Castro Valley
5th – Sophia Yurkovich, Liberty (Brentwood)
6th – Abby Siecienski, Albany
7th – Janet Gonzalez, Alhambra (Martinez)
8th – Ellery Charleton, Windsor
143 – 1st/2nd: Arora Vieira (Casa Grande) 29-9, Sr. vs. Kelli Johnston (Eureka) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
143 – 3rd/4th: Gabriella Tuttle (Benicia) 33-12, Jr. vs. Samantha Garcia (Castro Valley) 3-2, So. (Dec 10-6)
143 – 5th/6th: Sophia Yurkovich (Liberty) 20-16, Fr. vs. Abby Siecienski (Albany) 29-20, So. (Fall 2:10)
143 – 7th/8th: janet gonzalez (Alhambra (Martinez)) 13-12, So. vs. Ellery Charleton (Windsor) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 0:47)
Weight Class – 150 lbs.
1st – Hannah Ricioli, El Molino (Forestville)
2nd – Miku Barberi, Newark Memorial
3rd – Olivia Ott, Castro Valley
4th – Kendall Branchaud, San Leandro
5th – Evelyn Lopez-Mata, Eureka
6th – Savannah Burger, Windsor
7th – Frances Scanlan, California (San Ramon)
8th – Sophia Jetton, Amador Valley (Pleasanton)
150 – 1st/2nd: Hannah Ricioli (El Molino) 32-6, Jr. vs. Miku Barberi (Newark Memorial) 31-8, So. (Fall 1:15)
150 – 3rd/4th: Olivia Ott (Castro Valley) 4-1, Sr. vs. Kendall Branchaud (San Leandro) 23-13, So. (Fall 4:25)
150 – 5th/6th: Evelyn Lopez-Mata (Eureka) 10-6, Sr. vs. Savannah Burger (Windsor) 25-11, So. (Fall 1:51)
150 – 7th/8th: Frances Scanlan (California (San Ramon)) 13-9, Sr. vs. Sophia Jetton (Amador Valley) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 2:49)
Weight Class – 160 lbs.
1st – Ariana Pereira, Newark Memorial
2nd – Francesca LoPresti, Albany
3rd – Brianna Abrica, Arroyo (San Lorenzo)
4th – Jolette Torres, Windsor
5th – Soraide Lizarde, Deer Valley (Antioch)
6th – Kylie Way, Castro Valley
7th – Ashley Bryant, Dublin
8th – Carla Maldonado, Petaluma
160 – 1st/2nd: Ariana Pereira (Newark Memorial) 35-1, Sr. vs. Francesca LoPresti (Albany) 43-2, Sr. (MD 12-4)
160 – 3rd/4th: Brianna Abrica (Arroyo (San Lorenzo)) 29-11, Jr. vs. Jolette Torres (Windsor) 23-10, Fr. (Fall 4:22)
160 – 5th/6th: Soraide Lizarde (Deer Valley) 20-6, Sr. vs. Kylie Way (Castro Valley) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
160 – 7th/8th: Ashley Bryant (Dublin) 4-2, Sr. vs. Carla Maldonado (Petaluma) 19-14, So. (Dec 4-1)
Weight Class – 170 lbs.
1st – Samantha Calkins, Liberty (Brentwood)
2nd – Lily El-Masri, San Marin (Novato)
3rd – Helena Rogers, Eureka
4th – Natalia Perez, Castro Valley
5th – Srinitya Doppalapudi, Dougherty Valley (San Ramon)
6th – Jessica Mendieta, Vintage (Napa)
7th – Ruby Joseph, Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa)
8th – Coral Ciarabellini, Fortuna
170 – 1st/2nd: Samantha Calkins (Liberty) 33-3, So. vs. Lily El-Masri (San Marin) 17-4, So. (Dec 8-2)
170 – 3rd/4th: Helena Rogers (Eureka) 22-10, Jr. vs. Natalia Perez (Castro Valley) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 2:48)
170 – 5th/6th: Srinitya Doppalapudi (Dougherty Valley) 26-13, So. vs. Jessica Mendieta (Vintage) 23-11, So. (Dec 5-4)
170 – 7th/8th: Ruby Joseph (Cardinal Newman) 24-8, So. vs. Coral Ciarabellini (Fortuna) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 0:34)
Weight Class – 189 lbs.
1st – Alia Abushi, Arroyo (San Lorenzo)
2nd – Aracely Rendon-Gomez, Eureka
3rd – Hollie Espinoza, Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park)
4th – Emma Lopez, American Canyon
5th – Ever Esparza, Castro Valley
6th – Brendalyn Cunningham, Jesse Bethel (Vallejo)
7th – Liselle Santos, James Logan (Union City)
8th – Maribel Apineru, Windsor
189 – 1st/2nd: Alia Abushi (Arroyo (San Lorenzo)) 32-0, Sr. vs. Aracely Rendon-Gomez (Eureka) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
189 – 3rd/4th: Hollie Espinoza (Rancho Cotate) 28-9, Jr. vs. Emma Lopez (American Canyon) 32-8, Sr. (Fall 2:41)
189 – 5th/6th: Ever Esparza (Castro Valley) 4-2, So. vs. Brendalyn Cunningham (Jesse Bethel) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 2:08)
189 – 7th/8th: Liselle Santos (James Logan) 9-12, Fr. vs. Maribel Apineru (Windsor) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
Weight Class – 235 lbs.
1st – Danika Scott, Del Norte (Crescent City)
2nd – Lilly McCoy, Casa Grande (Petaluma)
3rd – Tatianna Herrera, James Logan (Union City)
4th – Xuan Nguyen, Oakland
5th – Leilani Holley, San Lorenzo
6th – Samantha Liu, Jesse Bethel (Vallejo)
7th – Stephanie Gutierrez, Ukiah
8th – Rebekkah Westmorland, Windsor
235 – 1st/2nd: Danika Scott (Del Norte (Crescent City)) 27-3, Sr. vs. Lilly McCoy (Casa Grande) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 1:30)
235 – 3rd/4th: Tatianna Herrera (James Logan) 14-6, Jr. vs. Xuan Nguyen (Oakland) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 2:26)
235 – 5th/6th: Leilani Holley (San Lorenzo) 17-10, So. vs. Samantha Liu (Jesse Bethel) 10-9, So. (Fall 1:26)
235 – 7th/8th: Stephanie Gutierrez (Ukiah) 19-9, Sr. vs. Rebekkah Westmorland (Windsor) 18-12, So. (Dec 4-2)