2020 CIF State Wrestling Schedule

2020 CIF State Wrestling Championships Schedule

Bakersfield, California

Session #1
Thursday, February 27, 2020
Team Registration Convention Center Foyer 6:00 – 6:30 am Girls
Coaches Meeting Girls Convention Center, Theater 6:30 – 6:50 am Boys
Weigh-In Girls Convention Center Theatre 7:00 am
Weigh-In Boys Convention Center Theatre 11:00 am

General Admission Mechanics Bank Arena Doors Open 8:00 am

Round I Girls Championship Round 1 9:00 am – 11:30 am (10 mats)
Round II Girls Championship Round 2 11:30 am – 1:00 pm (10 mats)

Round I Boys Championship Pig Tail 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm (10 mats)
Round II Boys Championship Round 1 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm (10 mats)
Round III Boys Championship Round 2 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm (10 mats)

Session #2
Friday, February 28, 2020
Weigh-In Boys Convention Center Theater 7:00 am
Weigh-In Girls Convention Center Theater 7:30 am

General Admission Mechanics Bank Arena Doors Open 8:00 am

Round IV Boys Consolation Pig Tail 9:00 am – 10:00 am (10/5 mats)
Round III Girls Consolation Round 1 9:30 -1:15 pm (10/5 mats)
Round V Boys Consolation Round 1 10:00 am- 1:15 pm (10/5 mats)
Round VI/IV Boys/Girls Consolation Round 2 1:15 pm – 3:45 pm (10/5 mats)
Round VII/V Boys/Girls Quarterfinals/Consolation Round 3 3:45 – 6:45 pm (10/5 mats)

Session #3
Saturday, February 29, 2020
Weigh-In Boys Convention Center Theater 7:00 am
Weigh-In Girls Convention Center Theater 7:30 am

General Admission Mechanics Bank Arena Doors Open 8:00 am

Round VIII/VI Boys/Girls Consolation Round 4 9:00 – 10:00 am (8/4 mats)
Round IX/VII Boys/Girls Consolation Round 5 10:00 – 11:00 pm (6 mats)
Round VIII/X Boys/Girls Championship Semi-Finals 11:00 – 12:00 pm (4 mats)
Round IX/XI Boys/Girls Consolation Semi’s 12:00 – 1:00 pm (6/3 mats)
Round X/XII Boys/Girls 3rd/5th/7th Places 1:00 -3:00 pm (6/3 mats)

Session #4
Saturday, February 29, 2020
General Admission Mechanics Bank Arena Doors Open 4:30 pm

Grand March Recognition Program & National Anthem 5:30 – 6:00 pm

Final Round Championship Finals 6:00 – 9:00 pm (2 mats)