The King is Back – Long Live the King

Windsor High School’s King of the Mat wrestling tournament is back after a one year break.

Final King of the Mat Brackets

King of the Mat Action Photos

2020 King of the Mat
High School Wrestling Tournament
Windsor, California, USA

Weight Class 108
1st Place – Oscar Cruz of MONTGOMERY
2nd Place – Said Noriega of ELSIE ALLEN
3rd Place – Ayden Ji of REDWOOD
4th Place – AJ Hallert of SPANISH SPRINGS A
5th Place – Dillon Moore of CASA GRANDE
6th Place – Riley Folden of SPANISH SPRINGS B
7th Place – Ryan Moffett of CLOVERDALE

Weight Class 115
1st Place – Jaden Ramos of REDWOOD
2nd Place – Jon Fredrickson of WINDSOR
3rd Place – Carsen Schene of DIXON
4th Place – Sergio Vela of SPANISH SPRINGS A
5th Place – Kagen Jones of CLOVERDALE
6th Place – Domonik Mertens of WINDSOR
7th Place – Austin Neilsen of LIBERTY
8th Place – Dylan Baltazar of PETALUMA

Weight Class 122
1st Place – JeanEdward Cerpas of REDWOOD
2nd Place – Josh Gonzalez of LIBERTY
3rd Place – Logan Vallery of HEALDSBURG
4th Place – Aaron Pannu of INDERKUM

Weight Class 128
1st Place – Devin Griffen of SPANISH SPRINGS A
2nd Place – Porter Gresko of SPANISH SPRINGS B
3rd Place – Andrew Ji of REDWOOD
4th Place – Antonio Minero of LIBERTY
5th Place – Joe Brasher of LIBERTY
6th Place – Juan Bernal of WINDSOR
7th Place – Zach Engler of PETALUMA
8th Place – Blake Talmage of UPPER LAKE

Weight Class 134
1st Place – Keegan Hassell-Cramer of SPANISH SPRINGS A
2nd Place – Dallin Gresko of SPANISH SPRINGS B
3rd Place – Ben Olsan of REDWOOD
4th Place – Dakota Stephens of BRET HARTE UNION
5th Place – Devin Garingarao of AMERICAN CANYON
6th Place – Dalton Ortiz of HEALDSBURG
7th Place – Julian Scott of LIBERTY
8th Place – Lincoln Austin of MONTGOMERY

Weight Class 140
1st Place – Ryan Naugle of CASA GRANDE
2nd Place – Jose Andrade of SPANISH SPRINGS A
3rd Place – Lance Bozarth of SPANISH SPRINGS B
4th Place – Kaeden Timmins of WINDSOR

Weight Class 147
1st Place – Brady Masset of SPANISH SPRINGS A
2nd Place – Soren Jensvold of BRET HARTE UNION
3rd Place – Nate Corwin of PETALUMA
4th Place – Francis Ricigliano of LIBERTY

Weight Class 154
1st Place – Anthony Sissom of SPANISH SPRINGS A
2nd Place – Evan Griffiths of LIBERTY
3rd Place – Alekzander Casillas-Tapia of SONOMA VALLEY
4th Place – Carter White of SPANISH SPRINGS B
5th Place – Isaiah Williams of JESSE BETHEL
6th Place – Lorenzo Robles of ANALY
7th Place – JOE HETZLER of BRET HARTE UNION

Weight Class 162
1st Place – Trent Silva of WINDSOR
2nd Place – Anthony Bonifacio of JESSE BETHEL
3rd Place – Lawson Lee of SONOMA VALLEY
4th Place – Dillon Dunkel of HEALDSBURG
5th Place – Caden Reasoner of SPANISH SPRINGS A
6th Place – Ethan Falkenberg of CASA GRANDE
7th Place – Kapono Liu of AMERICAN CANYON
8th Place – Israel Higareda of WINDSOR

Weight Class 172
1st Place – Logan Morris of LIBERTY
2nd Place – Kyle Garrity of CASA GRANDE
3rd Place – Jackson Hunter of SPANISH SPRINGS A
4th Place – Caleb Hansen of SPANISH SPRINGS B
5th Place – Devin Racel of AMERICAN CANYON
6th Place – Wyatt Babson of ELSIE ALLEN
7th Place – Jesse Lopez of AMERICAN CANYON
8th Place – SAM WHITT of BRET HARTE UNION

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Kodiak Stephens of BRET HARTE UNION
2nd Place – Michael Fitzsimmons of REDWOOD
3rd Place – Zach Babel of CASA GRANDE
4th Place – Ethan Hansen of SPANISH SPRINGS A

Weight Class 197
1st Place – Joseph Tukana of INDERKUM
2nd Place – Jack Santos of PETALUMA
3rd Place – Joshua Holmes of JESSE BETHEL
4th Place – Johnny Collier of SPANISH SPRINGS A
5th Place – Steven Isaacs of CASA GRANDE

Weight Class 222
1st Place – Jacob Gustavson of SPANISH SPRINGS A
2nd Place – Jakob Severe of SPANISH SPRINGS B
3rd Place – Christian Slay of INDERKUM
4th Place – Anthony Robles of BRET HARTE UNION

Weight Class 287
1st Place – Andrew Poss of INDERKUM
2nd Place – Wyatt Lallement of SPANISH SPRINGS A
3rd Place – Alec Landry of BRET HARTE UNION
4th Place – Ricardo Cab Juarez of SONOMA VALLEY
5th Place – Toby Bunch of AMERICAN CANYON
6th Place – Octavio Martinez of SONOMA VALLEY
7th Place – Richard Perez of UPPER LAKE
8th Place – Steven Luomo of LIBERTY

Team Scores

1. SPANISH SPRINGS A – 242.0
2. LIBERTY – 127.0
3. REDWOOD – 119.0
4. SPANISH SPRINGS B – 104.0
5. BRET HARTE UNION – 92.0
6. CASA GRANDE – 71.0
7. INDERKUM – 70.0
8. WINDSOR – 66.5
9. HEALDSBURG – 51.5
10. AMERICAN CANYON – 49.0
10. ELSIE ALLEN – 49.0
12. SONOMA VALLEY – 42.5
13. JESSE BETHEL – 41.0
14. PETALUMA – 37.0
15. MONTGOMERY – 32.0
16. CLOVERDALE – 24.0
17. UPPER LAKE – 21.0
18. DIXON – 18.0
19. ANALY – 5.0
20. PINER – 2.0