UWW Ranking Series Event Starts 1/15/2020

1/14/2020 – image by Mark Lundy/Lutte Lens

2020 ushers in a whole host of changes for international wrestling. In January, Rome will host the first Ranking Series event, the Matteo Pellicone International from January 15th thru the 18th.

The 2020 Ranking Series will be a factor in seeding the weight classes at the Tokyo Olympic Games. 2020 will mark the first-time wrestling has used the Ranking Series to seed weight classes for the Olympics. Weight classes will be limited to 16 entries, with the top 4 in each category bieng seeded.

Ranking Series points are collected from finishes from the World Championships, Continental Championships, and Ranking Series events

MATTEO PELLICONE INTERNATIONAL
at Rome, Italy (UWW Ranking Series event), Jan. 15-18

Schedule
Wednesday, Jan. 15
10:30 a.m. – Qualification and repechage (GR 55-60-63-67-87-97-130kg)
5 p.m. – Opening Ceremony
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 55-60-63-67-87-97-130kg)

Thursday, Jan. 16
10:30 a.m. – Qualification and repechage (GR 72-77-82kg & WFS 57-62-68-76kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 72-77-82kg & WFS 57-62-68-76kg)

Friday, Jan. 17
10:30 a.m. – Qualification and repechage (WFS 50-53-55-59-65-72kg & MFS 97-125kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 50-53-55-59-65-72kg & MFS 97-125kg)

Saturday, Jan. 18
10:30 a.m. – Qualification and repechage (MFS 57-61-65-70-74-79-86-92kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 57-61-65-70-74-79-86-92kg)

Team USA’s Rosters

Men’s Freestyle
57 kg: Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
57 kg: Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
57 kg: Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
65 kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
65 kg: Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC/TarHeel WC)
65 kg: Joey McKenna (Titan Mercury WC/Pennsylvania RTC)
74 kg: Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC)
74 kg: James Green (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
74 kg: Logan Massa (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
86 kg: Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC/NJ RTC)
86 kg: Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
97 kg: Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)
97 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
125 kg: Tony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
125 kg: Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)

Women’s Freestyle
50 kg: Whitney Conder (Army WCAP)
50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)
50 kg: Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids)
53 kg: Areana Villaescusa (Army WCAP)
53 kg: Katherine Shai (Titan Mercury WC)
57 kg: Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
57 kg: Jenna Burkert (Army WCAP)
62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
62 kg: Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC)
62 kg: Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids/USOPTC/TarHeel WC)
68 kg: Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
68 kg: Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)
76 kg: Adeline Gray (New York AC)

Greco-Roman
55 kg: Max Nowry (Army WCAP)
60 kg: Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP)
67 kg: Jamel Johnson (Marines)
67 kg: Xavier Johnson (Marines)
67 kg: Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm)
72 kg: Raymond Bunker (Marines)
77 kg: Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
77 kg: Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids)
77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC/USOPTC)
82 kg: John Stefanowicz (Marines)
87 kg: Patrick Martinez (New York AC/Finger Lakes WC)
87 kg: Joe Rau (Titan Mercury/Chicago RTC)
97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids/USOPTC)
97 kg: Daniel Miller (Marines)
130 kg: Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)