2018 Zinkin Classic Recap

2018 Zinkin Classic hosted by Buchanan HS, Clovis, California

Day 1 Action Photos

Day 2 Action Photos

2018 Zinkin Place Winners

Weight Class 106
1st Place – Jack Gioffre of Buchanan
2nd Place – Zeth Romney of Chaminade
3rd Place – Horacio `Lacho` Godinez of Toppenish
4th Place – Dominic Mendez of Righetti
5th Place – Sean Solis of Fountain Valley
6th Place – Jonah Hernandez of Corcoran
7th Place – Matthew Terrance of Clovis
8th Place – Joseph Pia of El Capitan (Merced)

Weight Class 113
1st Place – Richard Figueroa of Selma
2nd Place – Christian Cabuag of Monte Vista Christian
3rd Place – Carlos Negrete Jr of Buchanan
4th Place – Carter Bailey of Granada
5th Place – Hayden Zinkin of Clovis North
6th Place – Devin Garcia of James Logan
7th Place – Ryan Watts of Clovis North
8th Place – Marc Le Gaspe of Northview

Weight Class 120
1st Place – Maximo Renteria of Buchanan
2nd Place – Tristan Lujan of Selma
3rd Place – Joey Cruz of Clovis North
4th Place – Andres Avelar of Ceasar Chavez
5th Place – Jimmy Heryford of Sutter Union
6th Place – Andrew Silva of Servite
7th Place – Jayden Gomez of Gilroy
8th Place – Marco Florez of Exeter Union

Weight Class 126
1st Place – Devin Murphy of Clovis North
2nd Place – Haiden Drury of Toppenish
3rd Place – Brandon Paulson of Clovis
4th Place – Hunter Leake of Buchanan
5th Place – Eric Rivera of Selma
6th Place – Dakota Unpingco of Freedom
7th Place – Victor Jacinto of Gilroy
8th Place – Marcus Medina of Servite

Weight Class 132
1st Place – Ryan Franco of Clovis North
2nd Place – Giano Petrucelli of Clovis
3rd Place – Devin Holman of El Capitan (Merced)
4th Place – Collin Hayes of Northview
5th Place – Logan Gioffre of Buchanan
6th Place – Kyler Romero of Toppenish
7th Place – Sunny Luna of Victor Valley
8th Place – Austin Rhoads of Clovis

Weight Class 138
1st Place – Marcos Polanco of Bishop Amat
2nd Place – Patrick Rowland of Chaminade
3rd Place – George Ruiz of Buchanan
4th Place – Noah Mirelez of Patterson
5th Place – Tyler Sepulveda of Selma
6th Place – Xavier Jimenez of Kingsburg
7th Place – Teddy Okada of Servite
8th Place – Oscar Aranda of St. John Bosco

Weight Class 145
1st Place – Joseph Martin of Buchanan
2nd Place – John Fox of Gilroy
3rd Place – Daniel Magana of Servite
4th Place – Matthew Rodriguez of Righetti
5th Place – Luis Ramirez of Fountain Valley
6th Place – Alex Rubio of Toppenish
7th Place – Abheybir Sekhon of Central
8th Place – Jesus Gutierrez of Victor Valley

Weight Class 152
1st Place – Cael Valencia of St. John Bosco
2nd Place – Noah Cortez of Dinuba
3rd Place – Daniel Vizcarra of Gilroy
4th Place – Max Anderson of Clovis
5th Place – Valor Buck of Servite
6th Place – Alfredo Mendoza of Salinas
7th Place – Don Beni Banduenga of Righetti
8th Place – Scott Hokit of Clovis

Weight Class 160
1st Place – Matthew Olguin of Buchanan
2nd Place – Jace Luchau of Selma
3rd Place – Max Wilner of Fountain Valley
4th Place – Mikelli Chiaramonte of Clovis
5th Place – Nathan Villarreal of Gilroy
6th Place – Collin Nicholson of Trabuco Hills
7th Place – Keyano Zamarripa of Toppenish
8th Place – Hunter Avila of Monache

Weight Class 170
1st Place – Trenton Munoz of Trabuco Hills
2nd Place – Christian Rodriguez of Selma
3rd Place – Andres Aguilera of Toppenish
4th Place – Daniel Long of Dinuba
5th Place – Rocco Contino of Buchanan
6th Place – Mark Cardwell of Monache
7th Place – Nicolas Zavala of Mission Oak
8th Place – Kodiak Stephens of Bret Harte

Weight Class 182
1st Place – Nathan Haas of St. John Bosco
2nd Place – Tyler Gianakopulos of Clovis
3rd Place – Jack Kilner of Granada
4th Place – JD Peralta of Buchanan
5th Place – Dallas Gutierrez of Gilroy
6th Place – Conner Le of Laguna Hills
7th Place – Rudy Garcia of Selma
8th Place – Chris Cantoriano of Clovis West

Weight Class 195
1st Place – Ryan Reyes of Gilroy
2nd Place – Jacob Good of Clovis
3rd Place – Jadon Martin of Buchanan
4th Place – Carson Northwind of Toppenish
5th Place – Felipe Rodriguez of Clovis West
6th Place – Tristen Wilson of Servite
7th Place – Reagan Dahle of Big Valley
8th Place – Andrew Valdez of Central

Weight Class 220
1st Place – Mike Ruiz of Villa Park
2nd Place – Guillermo Escobedo of Bishop Amat
3rd Place – Preston Cobabe of Oak Ridge
4th Place – Peter Ming of Elk Grove
5th Place – DAVID BARELA of Northview
6th Place – Mateo Morales of Clovis West
7th Place – Eric Mittlestead of Exeter Union
8th Place – Branden Cardwell of Buchanan

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Nicholas Villarreal of Gilroy
2nd Place – Tommy Slactic of Bullard
3rd Place – Jonah Schmidtke of Clovis East
4th Place – Regan Lee of Golden West
5th Place – Isa Watson of Edison
6th Place – Michael Renovato of Selma
7th Place – Terrell Underwood of Toppenish
8th Place – Taven Avila of Monache

Team Scores

1. Buchanan 308.5
2. Gilroy 209.5
3. Clovis 197.0
4. Selma 194.5
5. Toppenish (WA) 190.0
6. Clovis North 163.5
7. Servite 137.0
8. St. John Bosco 94.0
9. Fountain Valley 87.5
9. Northview 87.5
11. Villa Park 79.5
12. Ceasar Chavez (AZ) 77.0
13. El Capitan (Merced) 76.0
14. Granada 71.0
15. Clovis West 69.5
16. Clovis East 65.0
17. Central 64.5
17. Dinuba 64.5
19. Righetti 64.0
20. Oak Ridge 61.0
20. Sutter Union 61.0
22. Elk Grove 60.0
23. Bishop Amat 57.5
24. Bullard 53.0
25. Chaminade 52.5
25. Trabuco Hills 52.5
27. Victor Valley 52.0
28. Kingsburg 46.0
29. Patterson 45.0
30. Monte Vista Christian 44.5
31. Exeter Union 40.0
32. Monache 38.0
33. Madera 33.0
34. Laguna Hills 31.0
34. Las Lomas 31.0
36. James Logan 30.5
37. Bonney Lake 29.0
38. South Bakersfield 27.0
39. Golden West 25.0
40. Bella Vista 23.0
41. Mission Oak 22.0
42. Bishop Alemany 21.5
43. Robert F Kennedy 21.0
43. San Leandro 21.0
45. Ceasar Chavez 20.0
46. Big Valley 19.0
47. M.L.K 18.0
47. Mt Whitney 18.0
47. Salinas 18.0
50. Chowchilla 17.0
51. Corcoran 16.0
51. Nipomo 16.0
51. Sanger 16.0
54. Hoover (Fresno) 14.0
54. Modesto Christian 14.0
56. Freedom 12.5
57. Chester 12.0
57. Delano 12.0
57. Edison 12.0
60. Madera South 11.0
61. Caruthers 9.0
61. Sierra Pacific 9.0
63. Bret Harte 8.0
64. Merced 7.0
65. Kelseyville 6.5
66. Porterville 6.0
67. Livermore 5.5
68. Tranquility 5.0
69. Castlemont 4.0
69. Liberty (Madera Ranchos) 4.0
69. Mater Dei 4.0
72. Milipitas 0.0
72. Parlier 0.0
72. Reedley 0.0