2018 Zinkin Quarter Final Match Results

2018 Zinkin Classic hosted by Buchanan HS, Clovis, California

Quarter Final Match Results

Weight Class 106
Quarterfinal – Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) 15-1 won by tech fall over Matthew Terrance (Clovis) 3-1 (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-6))
Quarterfinal – Dominic Mendez (Righetti) 14-1 won by decision over Jonah Hernandez (Corcoran) 16-2 (Dec 4-0)
Quarterfinal – Horacio `Lacho` Godinez (Toppenish) 12-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Arsitio (Clovis North) 16-1 (SV-1 7-5)
Quarterfinal – Zeth Romney (Chaminade) 12-1 won by major decision over Abraham Cerda (Hoover (Fresno)) 9-2 (MD 16-3)

Weight Class 113
Quarterfinal – Richard Figueroa (Selma) 12-0 won by fall over Andrew Flores (Victor Valley) 17-8 (Fall 0:38)
Quarterfinal – Devin Garcia (James Logan) 11-0 won by decision over Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North) 16-1 (Dec 8-7)
Quarterfinal – Christian Cubuag (Monte Vista Christian) 13-0 won by tech fall over Carter Bailey (Granada) 5-2 (TF-1.5 4:47 (18-3))
Quarterfinal – Carlos Negrete Jr (Buchanan) 11-0 won by major decision over Ryan Watts (Clovis North) 9-2 (MD 10-1)

Weight Class 120
Quarterfinal – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) 6-0 won by tech fall over Adrian Chavez (Central) 7-1 (TF-1.5 5:34 (18-3))
Quarterfinal – Joey Cruz (Clovis North) 19-0 won by major decision over Jayden Gomez (Gilroy) 2-1 (MD 13-3)
Quarterfinal – Andres Avelar (Ceasar Chavez) 3-0 won by major decision over Brenden Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake) 2-1 (MD 11-2)
Quarterfinal – Tristan Lujan (Selma) 7-0 won by fall over Andrew Silva (Servite) 19-2 (Fall 5:11)

Weight Class 126
Quarterfinal – Devin Murphy (Clovis North) 13-2 won by decision over Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) 4-3 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Hunter Leake (Buchanan) 16-0 won by decision over Brandon Paulson (Clovis) 2-1 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Dakota Unpingco (Freedom) 12-0 won by decision over Nathan Aguilar (Gilroy) 6-2 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal – Haiden Drury (Toppenish) 8-1 won by decision over callum kremer (Chester) 14-1 (Dec 6-0)

Weight Class 132
Quarterfinal – Ryan Franco (Clovis North) 18-2 won by major decision over Austin Rhoads (Clovis) 2-1 (MD 12-1)
Quarterfinal – Collin Hayes (Northview) 4-0 won by fall over Devin Holman (El Capitan (Merced)) 2-1 (Fall 5:38)
Quarterfinal – Kyler Romero (Toppenish) 12-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Joshua Medina (Servite) 13-2 (TB-1 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) 3-0 won by fall over Sunny Luna (Victor Valley) 23-1 (Fall 1:52)

Weight Class 138
Quarterfinal – Xavier Jimenez (Kingsburg) 9-3 won by injury default over Chase Saldate (Gilroy) 10-2 (Inj. 0:00)
Quarterfinal – Patrick Rowland (Chaminade) 13-1 won by decision over Tyler Sepulveda (Selma) 9-5 (Dec 5-0)
Quarterfinal – George Ruiz (Buchanan) 13-2 won by decision over Teddy Okada (Servite) 19-3 (Dec 10-5)
Quarterfinal – Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat) 14-1 won by decision over Kendall Frank (Elk Grove) 8-3 (Dec 8-2)

Weight Class 145
Quarterfinal – John Fox (Gilroy) 5-2 won by decision over Jesus Gutierrez (Victor Valley) 20-7 (Dec 8-1)
Quarterfinal – Luis Ramirez (Fountain Valley) 17-3 won by fall over Zach Watts (Clovis North) 15-2 (Fall 3:07)
Quarterfinal – Alex Rubio (Toppenish) 11-2 won by major decision over Abheybir Sekhon (Central) 7-1 (MD 11-0)
Quarterfinal – Joseph Martin (Buchanan) 17-2 won by decision over Matthew Rodriguez (Righetti) 11-3 (Dec 2-1)

Weight Class 152
Quarterfinal – Noah Cortez (Dinuba) 13-0 won by decision over Vito Cuttone (Clovis North) 15-3 (Dec 5-4)
Quarterfinal – Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy) 10-1 won by decision over Alfredo Mendoza (Salinas) 15-1 (Dec 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Max Anderson (Clovis) 3-0 won by decision over Amman Klair (Monte Vista Christian) 14-1 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) 17-1 won by decision over Valor Buck (Servite) 18-3 (Dec 5-0)

Weight Class 160
Quarterfinal – Jace Luchau (Selma) 18-1 won by decision over Keyano Zamarripa (Toppenish) 3-1 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis) 4-0 won by fall over Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy) 4-3 (Fall 4:50)
Quarterfinal – Max Wilner (Fountain Valley) 22-0 won by major decision over Hunter Avila (Monache) 9-2 (MD 19-6)
Quarterfinal – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) 7-0 won by fall over Reid Sherwood (Clovis North) 10-2 (Fall 3:27)

Weight Class 170
Quarterfinal – Trenton Munoz (Trabuco Hills) 22-0 won by major decision over Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte) 2-5 (MD 19-5)
Quarterfinal – Andres Aguilera (Toppenish) 12-0 won by decision over Daniel Long (Dinuba) 14-2 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Mark Cardwell (Monache) 12-0 won by decision over Rocco Contino (Buchanan) 5-1 (Dec 9-4)
Quarterfinal – Christian Rodriguez (Selma) 12-2 won by decision over Austin Frantzich (Clovis) 2-1 (Dec 6-0)

Weight Class 182
Quarterfinal – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) 12-3 won by decision over Tate Bossert (Las Lomas) 8-4 (Dec 6-0)
Quarterfinal – JD Peralta (Buchanan) 10-3 won by decision over Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West) 9-2 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal – Jack Kilner (Granada) 10-0 won by fall over Isaias Ramirez (Toppenish) 11-4 (Fall 1:09)
Quarterfinal – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) 3-0 won by major decision over Conner Le (Laguna Hills) 24-4 (MD 13-2)

Weight Class 195
Quarterfinal – Ryan Reyes (Gilroy) 9-1 won by decision over Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West) 7-1 (Dec 2-1)
Quarterfinal – Carson Northwind (Toppenish) 4-0 won by fall over Max Gipson (Sutter Union) 7-1 (Fall 5:20)
Quarterfinal – Jadon Martin (Buchanan) 14-1 won by tech fall over Kaden West (Oak Ridge) 2-1 (TF-1.5 5:13 (20-5))
Quarterfinal – Jacob Good (Clovis) 3-0 won by major decision over Tristen Wilson (Servite) 29-12 (MD 17-5)

Weight Class 220
Quarterfinal – Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat) 9-1 won by fall over Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 18-3 (Fall 5:59)
Quarterfinal – Peter Ming (Elk Grove) 10-1 won by fall over Kwabena Watson (Edison) 8-1 (Fall 3:41)
Quarterfinal – Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) 17-0 won by decision over Eric Mittlestead (Exeter Union) 9-2 (Dec 16-9)
Quarterfinal – DAVID BARELA (Northview) 11-1 won by decision over Jaiden Patterson (St. John Bosco) 12-6 (Dec 5-3)

Weight Class Weight Class 285
Quarterfinal – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) 9-1 won by fall over Michael Renovato (Selma) 6-2 (Fall 0:48)
Quarterfinal – Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) 5-1 won by decision over Terrell Underwood (Toppenish) 9-3 (Dec 11-5)
Quarterfinal – Tommy Slactic (Bullard) 3-0 won by decision over Taven Avila (Monache) 8-3 (Dec 9-5)
Quarterfinal – Regan Lee (Golden West) 14-3 won by fall over Isa Watson (Edison) 2-1 (Fall 3:50)