2017 Zinkin Classic Results

Photos – https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums

2017 – 16th Annual – Zinkin Classic
CIF – California High School Wrestling
Hosted by Buchanan High School
Clovis, California USA
Friday – Saturday, December 22 – 23, 2017
12/23/2017 – Final Medalists and Medal Match Results
106 – 1st:  Richard Figueroa, Selma
106 – 2nd:  Carlos Negrete, Clovis North
106 – 3rd:  Hunter Leake, Buchanan
106 – 4th:  Evan Ivaldi, Del Oro
106 – 5th:  Devin Griffen, Spanish Springs
106 – 6th:  Nicholas Bermudez, Mission Oak
106 – 7th:  Jonah Hernandez, Corcoran
106 – 8th:  Richard Lopez, Merril West
106 – 1st/2nd:  Richard Figueroa (Selma) 15-2, Fr. vs. Carlos Negrete (Clovis North) 16-3, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
106 – 3rd/4th:  Hunter Leake (Buchanan) 4-1, So. vs. Evan Ivaldi (Del Oro) 10-4, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
106 – 5th/6th:  Devin Griffen (Spanish Springs) 17-4, Fr. vs. Nicholas Bermudez (Mission Oak) 13-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
106 – 7th/8th:  Jonah Hernandez (Corcoran) 13-5, Jr. vs. Richard Lopez (Merril West) 4-3, . (Fall 2:51)
113 – 1st:  Aaron Nagao, Esperanza
113 – 2nd:  Tristan Lujan, Selma
113 – 3rd:  Taylor Bencomo, Clovis North
113 – 4th:  Lorenzo Arreola, Dinuba
113 – 5th:  William Giron, Turlock
113 – 6th:  Mario Mareno, Madera
113 – 7th:  Ramiro Castillo, Central
113 – 8th:  Ahkil Vega, Cupertino
113 – 1st/2nd:  Aaron Nagao (Esperanza) 9-0, So. vs. Tristan Lujan (Selma) 13-3, So. (Dec 4-2)
113 – 3rd/4th:  Taylor Bencomo (Clovis North) 18-3, Jr. vs. Lorenzo Arreola (Dinuba) 15-5, Jr. (M. For.)
113 – 5th/6th:  William Giron (Turlock) 4-2, So. vs. Mario Mareno (Madera) 3-3, . (Dec 2-0)
113 – 7th/8th:  Ramiro Castillo (Central) 12-2, Jr. vs. Ahkil Vega (Cupertino) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
120 – 1st:  Devin Murphy, Clovis North
120 – 2nd:  Josh Poore, Buchanan B
120 – 3rd:  Giano Petrucelli, Clovis
120 – 4th:  Trevor Bagan, Analy
120 – 5th:  Dakota Unpingco, Freedom
120 – 6th:  Owen Jones, Spanish Springs
120 – 7th:  Logan Gioffre, Buchanan
120 – 8th:  Richard Sandoval, Santa Ynez
120 – 1st/2nd:  Devin Murphy (Clovis North) 11-0, So. vs. Josh Poore (Buchanan B) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
120 – 3rd/4th:  Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) 5-1, So. vs. Trevor Bagan (Analy) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
120 – 5th/6th:  Dakota Unpingco (Freedom) 12-2, Jr. vs. Owen Jones (Spanish Springs) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
120 – 7th/8th:  Logan Gioffre (Buchanan) 4-2, So. vs. Richard Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 5-3, So. (Dec 4-2)
126 – 1st:  Ryan Franco, Clovis North
126 – 2nd:  Antonio Margiotta, Las Lomas
126 – 3rd:  Devin Holman, El Capitan
126 – 4th:  Brandon Paulson, Clovis
126 – 5th:  George Ruiz, Buchanan
126 – 6th:  Riley Siason, Everett Alvarez
126 – 7th:  Steven Kroesen, Laguna Hills
126 – 8th:  Emiliano Granada, Clovis B
126 – 1st/2nd:  Ryan Franco (Clovis North) 17-2, Fr. vs. Antonio Margiotta (Las Lomas) 8-1, Sr. (MD 12-1)
126 – 3rd/4th:  Devin Holman (El Capitan) 18-2, Jr. vs. Brandon Paulson (Clovis) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:42)
126 – 5th/6th:  George Ruiz (Buchanan) 5-2, Fr. vs. Riley Siason (Everett Alvarez) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
126 – 7th/8th:  Steven Kroesen (Laguna Hills) 16-7, Jr. vs. Emiliano Granada (Clovis B) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
132 – 1st:  Ethan Leake, Buchanan
132 – 2nd:  Marcos Polanco, Bishop Amat
132 – 3rd:  Lajon Grier, Clovis North
132 – 4th:  Dwayne Guerrero, De La Salle
132 – 5th:  Aaron Perez, James Logan
132 – 6th:  Tyler Sepulveda, Selma
132 – 7th:  Lokahi Tonge, Elk Grove
132 – 8th:  Noah Mirelez, Patterson
132 – 1st/2nd:  Ethan Leake (Buchanan) 5-0, Sr. vs. Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat) 21-1, 1st. (Dec 5-3)
132 – 3rd/4th:  Lajon Grier (Clovis North) 15-3, Sr. vs. Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
132 – 5th/6th:  Aaron Perez (James Logan) 12-2, Sr. vs. Tyler Sepulveda (Selma) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 0:49)
132 – 7th/8th:  Lokahi Tonge (Elk Grove) 4-2, . vs. Noah Mirelez (Patterson) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
138 – 1st:  Mikey Mello, Oak Ridge
138 – 2nd:  Dawson Sihavong, Bullard
138 – 3rd:  Wyatt Peverill, Buchanan
138 – 4th:  Elijah Blake, Del Oro
138 – 5th:  Luis Ramos, Selma
138 – 6th:  Anthony Chavez, Central
138 – 7th:  Robert Areyano, Selma B
138 – 8th:  Josiah Monjares, Las Lomas
138 – 1st/2nd:  Mikey Mello (Oak Ridge) 15-1, Sr. vs. Dawson Sihavong (Bullard) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 5:15)
138 – 3rd/4th:  Wyatt Peverill (Buchanan) 6-1, Sr. vs. Elijah Blake (Del Oro) 11-4, So. (Fall 3:59)
138 – 5th/6th:  Luis Ramos (Selma) 16-3, Sr. vs. Anthony Chavez (Central) 15-3, Sr. (MD 10-1)
138 – 7th/8th:  Robert Areyano (Selma B) 4-2, . vs. Josiah Monjares (Las Lomas) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 0:19)
145 – 1st:  Peyton Omania, De La Salle
145 – 2nd:  Brett Villarreal, Buchanan
145 – 3rd:  JT Stinson, Del Oro
145 – 4th:  Jackson Redhair, Oak Ridge
145 – 5th:  Nahele Tonge, Elk Grove
145 – 6th:  Tony Mendoza, Selma
145 – 7th:  Nicholas Zavala, Mission Oak
145 – 8th:  Werner Hunter, Spanish Springs
145 – 1st/2nd:  Peyton Omania (De La Salle) 12-1, Sr. vs. Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
145 – 3rd/4th:  JTStinson (Del Oro) 11-3, So. vs. Jackson Redhair (Oak Ridge) 14-3, . (Dec 5-2)
145 – 5th/6th:  Nahele Tonge (Elk Grove) 5-2, . vs. Tony Mendoza (Selma) 10-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
145 – 7th/8th:  Nicholas Zavala (Mission Oak) 12-5, So. vs. Werner Hunter (Spanish Springs) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 4:52)
152 – 1st:  Jace Luchau, Selma
152 – 2nd:  Chris Gaxiola, Buchanan
152 – 3rd:  Tristan Zamilpa, Buchanan B
152 – 4th:  Anthony Velazquez, Pacheco
152 – 5th:  Riley Lewallen, Ponderosa
152 – 6th:  Nicholas Bossert, Las Lomas
152 – 7th:  Ray Raiz, Buchanan C
152 – 8th:  Maxwell Anderson, Clovis
152 – 1st/2nd:  Jace Luchau (Selma) 14-3, Jr. vs. Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
152 – 3rd/4th:  Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan B) 5-1, Sr. vs. Anthony Velazquez (Pacheco) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 12-6)
152 – 5th/6th:  Riley Lewallen (Ponderosa) 6-2, . vs. Nicholas Bossert (Las Lomas) 13-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)
152 – 7th/8th:  RayRaiz (Buchanan C) 5-2, So. vs. Maxwell Anderson (Clovis) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
160 – 1st:  Noah Blake, Del Oro
160 – 2nd:  Tracey Hunter, Bullard B
160 – 3rd:  Alexander Escudero, Los Gatos
160 – 4th:  Ahnkaa Enkhmandakh, De La Salle
160 – 5th:  Anthony Martinez, Granada
160 – 6th:  Joel Romero, Buchanan
160 – 7th:  Carson Gause, Elk Grove
160 – 8th:  Evan Myrtue, El Capitan
160 – 1st/2nd:  Noah Blake (Del Oro) 14-3, Jr. vs. Tracey Hunter (Bullard B) 4-1, So. (Dec 5-3)
160 – 3rd/4th:  Alexander Escudero (Los Gatos) 10-1, Sr. vs. Ahnkaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
160 – 5th/6th:  Anthony Martinez (Granada) 12-3, Sr. vs. Joel Romero (Buchanan) 3-3, Sr. (For.)
160 – 7th/8th:  Carson Gause (Elk Grove) 3-2, . vs. Evan Myrtue (El Capitan) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 4:18)
170 – 1st:  Christian Rodriguez, Selma
170 – 2nd:  Mark Cardwell, Monache
170 – 3rd:  Tyler Gianakopulos, Clovis
170 – 4th:  Mitch Vanloon, De La Salle
170 – 5th:  Jadon Martin, Buchanan
170 – 6th:  Daniel Long, Dinuba
170 – 7th:  Shane Finney, San Marcos
170 – 8th:  Rodney Kincaid, Anderson
170 – 1st/2nd:  Christian Rodriguez (Selma) 17-3, Jr. vs. Mark Cardwell (Monache) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 8:30)
170 – 3rd/4th:  Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) 6-1, So. vs. Mitch Vanloon (De La Salle) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
170 – 5th/6th:  Jadon Martin (Buchanan) 4-2, So. vs. Daniel Long (Dinuba) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
170 – 7th/8th:  Shane Finney (San Marcos) 7-2, Sr. vs. Rodney Kincaid (Anderson) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 2:17)
182 – 1st:  Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan
182 – 2nd:  Guillermo Escobedo, Bishop Amat
182 – 3rd:  Jack Kilner, Granada
182 – 4th:  David Vardanyan, Bullard
182 – 5th:  Borys Peresadko, Esperanza
182 – 6th:  Kaden West, Oak Ridge
182 – 7th:  Logan Klonicke, Spanish Springs
182 – 8th:  Jake Griffiths, Ponderosa
182 – 1st/2nd:  Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) 4-0, Sr. vs. Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat) 7-1, So. (MD 11-2)
182 – 3rd/4th:  Jack Kilner (Granada) 10-2, Jr. vs. David Vardanyan (Bullard) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
182 – 5th/6th:  Borys Peresadko (Esperanza) 5-2, Sr. vs. Kaden West (Oak Ridge) 11-7, . (SV-1 10-8)
182 – 7th/8th:  Logan Klonicke (Spanish Springs) 14-9, Sr. vs. Jake Griffiths (Ponderosa) 3-3, . (Fall 1:58)
195 – 1st:  Jacob Good, Clovis
195 – 2nd:  Breck Jeffus, Turlock
195 – 3rd:  Colby Preston, Spanish Springs
195 – 4th:  Kalani Sorensen, San Marcos
195 – 5th:  AJ Bicocca, Oak Ridge
195 – 6th:  Kevin Fernandez, El Capitan
195 – 7th:  Jailin Peralta, Buchanan
195 – 8th:  Josh Lopez, Buchanan B
195 – 1st/2nd:  Jacob Good (Clovis) 5-0, Jr. vs. Breck Jeffus (Turlock) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 3:26)
195 – 3rd/4th:  Colby Preston (Spanish Springs) 25-3, Jr. vs. Kalani Sorensen (San Marcos) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:38)
195 – 5th/6th:  AJBicocca (Oak Ridge) 14-3, . vs. Kevin Fernandez (El Capitan) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 4:27)
195 – 7th/8th:  Jailin Peralta (Buchanan) 3-2, Fr. vs. Josh Lopez (Buchanan B) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
220 – 1st:  Trevor Ervin, Buchanan
220 – 2nd:  Preston Cobabe, Oak Ridge
220 – 3rd:  Adrian Rodriguez, Bishop Alemany
220 – 4th:  Isaiah Jimenez, Selma
220 – 5th:  Chris Aparicio, Central
220 – 6th:  Tommy Slatic, Bullard
220 – 7th:  Jesus Hernandez, San Marcos
220 – 8th:  Manuel Madrid, Corcoran
220 – 1st/2nd:  Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) 5-0, Sr. vs. Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 14-1, . (Fall 0:55)
220 – 3rd/4th:  Adrian Rodriguez (Bishop Alemany) 17-3, Sr. vs. Isaiah Jimenez (Selma) 8-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
220 – 5th/6th:  Chris Aparicio (Central) 9-2, . vs. Tommy Slatic (Bullard) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
220 – 7th/8th:  Jesus Hernandez (San Marcos) 4-2, Sr. vs. Manuel Madrid (Corcoran) 11-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
285 – 1st:  Seth Nevillis, Clovis
285 – 2nd:  Ryan Higginbotham, Modesto Christian
285 – 3rd:  Joe Reyes, San Fernando
285 – 4th:  Michael Wiley, Los Gatos
285 – 5th:  Patrick Slatic, Bullard
285 – 6th:  Jonah Schmidtke, Clovis East
285 – 7th:  Alexander Liddle, Saratoga
285 – 8th:  Enrique Galicia, San Marcos
285 – 1st/2nd:  Seth Nevillis (Clovis) 4-0, Sr. vs. Ryan Higginbotham (Modesto Christian) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 2:14)
285 – 3rd/4th:  JoeReyes (San Fernando) 9-1, Sr. vs. Michael Wiley (Los Gatos) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 4:38)
285 – 5th/6th:  Patrick Slatic (Bullard) 9-2, Sr. vs. Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) 4-3, So. (Dec 7-3)
285 – 7th/8th:  Alexander Liddle (Saratoga) 4-2, Sr. vs. Enrique Galicia (San Marcos) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:17)
12/22/2017 – Final Team Scores
Place – Points – High School (City)
1 – 244.5 – Buchanan  (Clovis)
2 – 176.0 – Selma  (Selma)
3 – 166.5 – Clovis  (Clovis)
4 – 162.5 – Clovis North  (Fresno)
5 – 122.5 – Oak Ridge  (Oak Ridge)
6 – 102.5 – Del Oro  (Loomis)
7 – 101.0 – Spanish Springs  (Sparks, NV)
8  –  96.0 – De La Salle  (Concord)
9  –  81.0 – Bullard  (Fresno)
10 – 78.5 – San Marcos  (San Marcos)
11 – 70.0 – Elk Grove  (Elk Grove)
12 – 68.5 – Esperanza  (Anaheim)
13 – 66.0 – Central  (Fresno)
14 – 62.0 – Turlock  (Turlock)
15 – 59.0 – Las Lomas  (Walnut Creek)
16 – 52.0 – Ponderosa  (Shingle Springs)
17 – 51.0 – El Capitan  (Merced)
17 – 51.0 – Granada  (Livermore)
19 – 50.0 – Bishop Amat  (La Puenta)
20 – 49.0 – Clovis East  (Clovis)
20 – 49.0 – Los Gatos  (Los Gatos)
22 – 43.0 – Monache  (Porterville)
22 – 43.0 – San Fernando  (San Fernando)
24 – 40.0 – Mission Oak  (Tulare)
25 – 36.0 – Dinuba  (Dinuba)
26 – 35.0 – Modesto Christian  (Modesto)
27 – 31.0 – Bishop Alemany  (Mission Hills)
27 – 31.0 – Madera  (Madera)
29 – 30.0 – Laguna Hills  (Laguna Hills)
30 – 29.0 – Cupertino  (Cupertino)
31 – 24.0 – Oakmont  (Roseville)
32 – 23.0 – James Logan  (Union City)
33 – 21.5 – Corcoran  (Corcoran )
34 – 20.0 – Analy  (Sebastopol)
34 – 20.0 – Pacheco  (Los Banos)
34 – 20.0 – Paso Robles  (Paso Robles )
37 – 19.5 – Clovis West  (Clovis)
38 – 14.5 – Selma B  (Selma)
39 – 14.0 – Anderson  (Anderson)
39 – 14.0 – Freedom  (Oakley)
41 – 13.0 – Everett Alvarez  (Salinas)
41 – 13.0 – Patterson  (Patterson)
43 – 12.0 – Edison  (Fresno)
43 – 12.0 – Saratoga  (Saratoga)
45 – 11.0 – Lemoore  (Lemoore)
46 – 10.0 – Merril West  (Tracy)
47  –  9.0 – Santa Ynez  (Santa Ynez )
48  –  8.5 – South Bakersfield  (Bakersfield)
49  –  7.0 – Delano  (Delano)
49  –  7.0 – Golden West  (Visalia)
49  –  7.0 – San Benito  (Hollister)
52  –  6.0 – Mt Whitney  (Visalia)
52  –  6.0 – Robert F Kennedy  (Delano)
52  –  6.0 – Sierra Pacific  (Hanford)
55  –  5.0 – McLane  (Fresno)
56  –  4.0 – Aloha  (Beaverton, OR)
56  –  4.0 – Central Valley  (Ceres)