Zinkin Classic – Semi Match-ups, Team Scores and Photos

Action Photos from Day 1 – https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157661866033267/with/39231596521/

2017 Zinkin Classic – Semi-Final Match-ips

106lbs
Richard Figueroa II (Selma, CS) vs. Nicholas Bermudez (Mission Oaks, CS)
Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS) vs. Carlos Negrete (Clovis North, CS)

113lbs
Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, SS) vs. William Giron (Turlock, SJ)
Marino Mareno (Madera, CS) vs. Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS)

120lbs
Josh Poore (Buchanan “B”) vs. Dakota Unpingco (Freedom, NC)
Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, CS) vs. Devin Murphy (Clovis North, CS)

126lbs
Devin Holman (El Capitan, SJ) vs. Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS)
Antonio Margiotta (Las Lomas, NC) vs. Brando Paulson (Clovis, CS)

132lbs
Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS) vs. Lajon Grier (Clovis North, CS)
Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat, SS) vs. Aaron Perez (James Logan, NC)

138lbs
Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS) vs. Luis Ramos (Selma, CS)
Anthony Chavez (Central, CS) vs. Mikey Mello (Oak Ridge, SJ)

145lbs
Brett Villareal (Buchanan, CS) vs. J.T. Stinson (Del Oro, SJ)
Tony Mendoza (Selma, CS) vs. Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC)

152lbs
Jace Luchau (Selma, CS) vs. Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan “B”)
Anthony Velasquez (Pacheco, CC) vs. Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan, CS)

160lbs
Joel Romero (Buchanan, CS) vs. Tracey Hunter (Bullard “B”)
Alexander Escudero (Los Gatos, CC) vs. Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ)

170lbs
Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS) vs. Daniel Long (Dinuba, CS)
Jadon Martin (Buchanan, CS) vs. Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS)

182lbs
Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS) vs. David Vardanyan (Bullard, CS)
Jack Kilner (Granada, NC) vs. Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, SS)

195lbs
Jacob Good (Clovis, CS) vs. Kalani Sorensen (San Marcos, SD)
Breck Jeffus (Turlock, SJ) vs. Colby Preston (Spanish Springs, Nevada)

220lbs
Trevor Ervin (Buchanan, CS) vs. Adrian Rodriguez (Alemany, SS)
Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge, SJ)vs. Isaiah Jimenez (Selma, CS)

285lbs
Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS) vs. Joe Reyes (San Fernando, LA)
Patrick Slatic (Bullard, CS) vs. Ryan Higginbotham (Modesto Christian, SJ)

Top 10 Team Scores at the end of day 1
Team Scores After Day I

1 Buchanan 130.5
2 Selma 101.0
3 Clovis North 98.0
4 Clovis 96.5
5 Spanish Springs 67.0
6 Oak Ridge 60.5
7 Bullard 56.0
8 San Marcos 54.5
9 Central 52.0
10 Del Oro 51.5