Lou Bronzan Results

Liberty HS, Brentwood, CA – photo by Chris Mora for Tech-Fall

2017 Lou Bronzan Invitational
Hosted by Liberty High School, Brentwood, California, USA
December 22/23, 2017

Weight Class 106
1st Place – Julian Victoria of DUBLIN HIGH
2nd Place – Gabriel Jensen of GRANITE BAY HIGH
3rd Place – Maaz Adil of WASHINGTON HIGH
4th Place – Tyler Ingram of UKIAH HIGH
5th Place – Stephen Stockton of MONTE VISTA HIGH
6th Place – Gabe Costes of ALBANY HIGH
7th Place – Rupert Penaflor of LIBERTY HIGH
8th Place – Weston Coble of DOUGHERTY VALLEY
1st Place Match
Julian Victoria (DUBLIN HIGH) 12-4, Fr. over Gabriel Jensen (GRANITE BAY HIGH) 7-2, Fr. (MD 12-0)
3rd Place Match
Maaz Adil (WASHINGTON HIGH) 15-3, So. over Tyler Ingram (UKIAH HIGH) 9-3, So. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Stephen Stockton (MONTE VISTA HIGH) 7-6, Sr. over Gabe Costes (ALBANY HIGH) 15-6, So. (Fall 2:53)
7th Place Match
Rupert Penaflor (LIBERTY HIGH) 4-2, So. over Weston Coble (DOUGHERTY VALLEY) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

Weight Class 113
1st Place – Austin Vuong of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
2nd Place – Nathan Brennan of HERITAGE HIGH
3rd Place – Joe Brasher of LIBERTY HIGH
4th Place – Yousaf Zigan of DURHAM HIGH
5th Place – Anthony Bernardo of JAMES LOGAN HIGH
6th Place – LOGAN KAVANAGH of LIVERMORE HIGH
7th Place – Andrew Huynh of RIPON HIGH
8th Place – Erik Malagon of MT. EDEN HIGH
1st Austin Vuong (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 14-1, Sr. over Nathan Brennan (HERITAGE HIGH) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Joe Brasher (LIBERTY HIGH) 11-3, So. over Yousaf Zigan (DURHAM HIGH) 13-4, So. (Fall 2:28)
5th Anthony Bernardo (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 6-4, Fr. over LOGAN KAVANAGH (LIVERMORE HIGH) 4-5, . (Dec 8-4)
7th Andrew Huynh (RIPON HIGH) 8-5, Jr. over Erik Malagon (MT. EDEN HIGH) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:54)

Weight Class 120
1st Place – Eli Blackwell of TRACY HIGH
2nd Place – Cole Gregerson of LIBERTY HIGH
3rd Place – Kai Niimi of GRANITE BAY HIGH
4th Place – Anthony Barbalinardo of LIVERMORE HIGH
5th Place – Marcelo Mandler of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
6th Place – Jackson King of LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH
7th Place – Andrew Leiteritz of EUREKA HIGH
8th Place – Will Christensen of UKIAH HIGH
1st Eli Blackwell (TRACY HIGH) 16-2, So. over Cole Gregerson (LIBERTY HIGH) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Kai Niimi (GRANITE BAY HIGH) 12-2, Jr. over Anthony Barbalinardo (LIVERMORE HIGH) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 2:10)
5th Marcelo Mandler (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 13-3, Sr. over Jackson King (LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 1:27)
7th Andrew Leiteritz (EUREKA HIGH) 10-5, . over Will Christensen (UKIAH HIGH) 9-5, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

Weight Class 126
1st Place – JUSTIN CAMPBELL of WINDSOR HIGH
2nd Place – Ashton Stanley of UKIAH HIGH
3rd Place – Elijah Sanchez of HERITAGE HIGH
4th Place – Diego Ahumada of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
5th Place – T`che Caver of WASHINGTON HIGH
6th Place – Ethan Tabaie of GRANITE BAY HIGH
7th Place – Shane Tran of JAMES LOGAN HIGH
8th Place – Justin Swilley of RIPON HIGH
1st JUSTIN CAMPBELL (WINDSOR HIGH) 9-0, . over Ashton Stanley (UKIAH HIGH) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Elijah Sanchez (HERITAGE HIGH) 11-4, Jr. over Diego Ahumada (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th T`che Caver (WASHINGTON HIGH) 9-3, Sr. over Ethan Tabaie (GRANITE BAY HIGH) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
7th Shane Tran (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 9-4, . over Justin Swilley (RIPON HIGH) 9-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 132
1st Place – Jose Fernandez III of UPPER LAKE HIGH
2nd Place – Marcus Mandler of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
3rd Place – Jeremiah Ownbey of ARCATA HIGH
4th Place – Xavier Korcz of TOKAY HIGH
5th Place – Cole Waskey of CALIFORNIA HIGH
6th Place – Farzin Adil of WASHINGTON HIGH
7th Place – JR Garcia of MCQUEEN HIGH
8th Place – James Kioi of DOUGHERTY VALLEY
1st Jose Fernandez III (UPPER LAKE HIGH) 12-0, Jr. over Marcus Mandler (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 12-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4))
3rd Jeremiah Ownbey (ARCATA HIGH) 11-3, Sr. over Xavier Korcz (TOKAY HIGH) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 2:44)
5th Cole Waskey (CALIFORNIA HIGH) 7-2, Jr. over Farzin Adil (WASHINGTON HIGH) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
7th JR Garcia (MCQUEEN HIGH) 10-5, Jr. over James Kioi (DOUGHERTY VALLEY) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

Weight Class 138
1st Place – Justice Besser of CALIFORNIA HIGH
2nd Place – Teague Dilbeck of GRANITE BAY HIGH
3rd Place – Donny Fontillas of RIPON HIGH
4th Place – Daniel Canon of LIBERTY HIGH
5th Place – BRENNAN BROWN of WINDSOR HIGH
6th Place – Misa Macias of DUBLIN HIGH
7th Place – Ben Elias of ANTIOCH HIGH
8th Place – Darren Kumar of MT. EDEN HIGH
1st Justice Besser (CALIFORNIA HIGH) 5-0, Sr. over Teague Dilbeck (GRANITE BAY HIGH) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Donny Fontillas (RIPON HIGH) 13-1, Sr. over Daniel Canon (LIBERTY HIGH) 9-5, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th BRENNAN BROWN (WINDSOR HIGH) 8-3, . over Misa Macias (DUBLIN HIGH) 12-5, Sr. (OT 3-1)
7th Ben Elias (ANTIOCH HIGH) 13-3, Sr. over Darren Kumar (MT. EDEN HIGH) 7-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

Weight Class 145
1st Place – Nate Paulson of LIBERTY HIGH
2nd Place – Cody Pruis of HERITAGE HIGH
3rd Place – Reilly Mcloy of AMERICAN HIGH
4th Place – Jonah Perez of CALIFORNIA HIGH
5th Place – Albert Xing of ALBANY HIGH
6th Place – Alex Monela of JAMES LOGAN HIGH
7th Place – Anthony Suckow of EUREKA HIGH
8th Place – Dustin Deluca of ALHAMBRA HIGH
1st Nate Paulson (LIBERTY HIGH) 10-3, Jr. over Cody Pruis (HERITAGE HIGH) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Reilly Mcloy (AMERICAN HIGH) 10-1, Sr. over Jonah Perez (CALIFORNIA HIGH) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Albert Xing (ALBANY HIGH) 15-5, Jr. over Alex Monela (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
7th Anthony Suckow (EUREKA HIGH) 5-2, . over Dustin Deluca (ALHAMBRA HIGH) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 2:29)

Weight Class 152
1st Place – Jeremy Ridge of ACALANES HIGH
2nd Place – TRENT SILVA of WINDSOR HIGH
3rd Place – Alex Garcia of KELSEYVILLE HIGH
4th Place – Tyler Green of MCQUEEN HIGH
5th Place – Owen Madaus of MIRAMONTE HIGH
6th Place – Cuahtomoc Ramirez of ARROYO HIGH
7th Place – Fidel Campos Jr. of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
8th Place – Josh Tang of ALBANY HIGH
1st Jeremy Ridge (ACALANES HIGH) 8-0, Sr. over TRENT SILVA (WINDSOR HIGH) 8-1, . (Dec 5-2)
3rd Alex Garcia (KELSEYVILLE HIGH) 13-2, Jr. over Tyler Green (MCQUEEN HIGH) 16-9, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th Owen Madaus (MIRAMONTE HIGH) 9-2, Sr. over Cuahtomoc Ramirez (ARROYO HIGH) 7-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
7th Fidel Campos Jr. (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 5-2, Sr. over Josh Tang (ALBANY HIGH) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

Weight Class 160
1st Place – garrett francis of ANTIOCH HIGH
2nd Place – James Parisi of FOOTHILL HIGH
3rd Place – Grant Huston of MONTE VISTA HIGH
4th Place – Aalijah David of DURHAM HIGH
5th Place – Anthony Martinez of EUREKA HIGH
6th Place – Rony Gonzalez of TERRA LINDA HIGH
7th Place – caesar Borela of HERITAGE HIGH
8th Place – Logan Morris of LIBERTY HIGH
1st garrett francis (ANTIOCH HIGH) 6-0, . over James Parisi (FOOTHILL HIGH) 12-3, So. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Grant Huston (MONTE VISTA HIGH) 12-2, Sr. over Aalijah David (DURHAM HIGH) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 2:54)
5th Anthony Martinez (EUREKA HIGH) 14-5, Sr. over Rony Gonzalez (TERRA LINDA HIGH) 7-5, . (Fall 0:54)
7th caesar Borela (HERITAGE HIGH) 11-4, Jr. over Logan Morris (LIBERTY HIGH) 7-6, So. (Fall 3:16)

Weight Class 170
1st Place – Nate Tyrell of UKIAH HIGH
2nd Place – Nolan Strabbert of GRANITE BAY HIGH
3rd Place – Carter Bozovich of TOKAY HIGH
4th Place – Phillip Tran of LIVERMORE HIGH
5th Place – Jacob Alves of HERITAGE HIGH
6th Place – Isaac Douglas of ACALANES HIGH
7th Place – Callan Ivy of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
8th Place – Triston Martin of WILLITS HIGH
1st Nate Tyrell (UKIAH HIGH) 11-1, Jr. over Nolan Strabbert (GRANITE BAY HIGH) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Carter Bozovich (TOKAY HIGH) 5-1, Sr. over Phillip Tran (LIVERMORE HIGH) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 1:52)
5th Jacob Alves (HERITAGE HIGH) 12-3, Jr. over Isaac Douglas (ACALANES HIGH) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
7th Callan Ivy (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 11-4, So. over Triston Martin (WILLITS HIGH) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

Weight Class 182
1st Place – Denzel Mabry of CASTLEMONT HIGH
2nd Place – Mateo Celaya of ST. PATRICKS
3rd Place – Cristian Chicas of MT. EDEN HIGH
4th Place – Bryan Carillo of KELSEYVILLE HIGH
5th Place – Brendan Bell of LIBERTY HIGH
6th Place – Blake Bettencourt of FOOTHILL HIGH
7th Place – Daniel DeSoto of CALIFORNIA HIGH
8th Place – Miguel Raya of LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH
1st Denzel Mabry (CASTLEMONT HIGH) 13-0, Jr. over Mateo Celaya (ST. PATRICKS) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Cristian Chicas (MT. EDEN HIGH) 8-3, Sr. over Bryan Carillo (KELSEYVILLE HIGH) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 3:27)
5th Brendan Bell (LIBERTY HIGH) 5-2, So. over Blake Bettencourt (FOOTHILL HIGH) 7-9, . (Inj. 0:00)
7th Daniel DeSoto (CALIFORNIA HIGH) 5-2, So. over Miguel Raya (LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH) 8-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

Weight Class 195
1st Place – Joe Miller of MCQUEEN HIGH
2nd Place – Adrian Chavez of LIBERTY HIGH
3rd Place – Hussien Abushi of ARROYO HIGH
4th Place – Brock McCarty of TRACY HIGH
5th Place – jeremiah matthews of ANTIOCH HIGH
6th Place – Khaled Wahba of AMERICAN HIGH
7th Place – justin Verdot of WILLITS HIGH
8th Place – Daniel Henry of LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH
1st Joe Miller (MCQUEEN HIGH) 18-3, Sr. over Adrian Chavez (LIBERTY HIGH) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Hussien Abushi (ARROYO HIGH) 9-2, Jr. over Brock McCarty (TRACY HIGH) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
5th jeremiah matthews (ANTIOCH HIGH) 6-2, . over Khaled Wahba (AMERICAN HIGH) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 11-7)
7th justin Verdot (WILLITS HIGH) 11-4, Sr. over Daniel Henry (LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH) 11-8, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

Weight Class 220
1st Place – Jacob Christensen of DURHAM HIGH
2nd Place – Troy Farris of LIBERTY HIGH
3rd Place – Isaiah Chatman of PITTSBURG HIGH
4th Place – Estavan Davila of LIBERTY B
5th Place – Ethan Lister of CALIFORNIA HIGH
6th Place – Alex Clark of RIO LINDA HIGH
7th Place – Frank Pomilia of UKIAH HIGH
8th Place – Javante Gregoire of KELSEYVILLE HIGH
1st Jacob Christensen (DURHAM HIGH) 14-1, Fr. over Troy Farris (LIBERTY HIGH) 4-1, Sr. (OT 9-7)
3rd Isaiah Chatman (PITTSBURG HIGH) 5-1, Jr. over Estavan Davila (LIBERTY B) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 2:26)
5th Ethan Lister (CALIFORNIA HIGH) 6-2, Sr. over Alex Clark (RIO LINDA HIGH) 16-4, Sr. (For.)
7th Frank Pomilia (UKIAH HIGH) 10-3, So. over Javante Gregoire (KELSEYVILLE HIGH) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Lucas Gramlick of AMERICAN CANYON HIGH
2nd Place – Wyatt Word of LIBERTY HIGH
3rd Place – Genaro Estrada of AMERICAN HIGH
4th Place – Adam Lebish of LIVERMORE HIGH
5th Place – Richard Kittleson of DEER VALLEY HIGH
6th Place – Mason Wood of ARCATA HIGH
7th Place – MacGregor Douglass of BEREAN CHRISTIAN HIGH
8th Place – Christopher Chisley of SAN LEANDRO HIGH
1st Lucas Gramlick (AMERICAN CANYON HIGH) 10-0, Sr. over Wyatt Word (LIBERTY HIGH) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:00)
3rd Genaro Estrada (AMERICAN HIGH) 10-1, Sr. over Adam Lebish (LIVERMORE HIGH) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:00)
5th Richard Kittleson (DEER VALLEY HIGH) 7-3, Sr. over Mason Wood (ARCATA HIGH) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 2:35)
7th MacGregor Douglass (BEREAN CHRISTIAN HIGH) 4-4, Sr. over Christopher Chisley (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 8-10, So. (Fall 2:00)

Team Scores
1 LIBERTY HIGH 238.5
2 SAN LEANDRO HIGH 142.0
3 GRANITE BAY HIGH 131.0
4 CALIFORNIA HIGH 127.0
5 UKIAH HIGH 118.5
6 HERITAGE HIGH 118.0
7 AMERICAN HIGH 95.5
8 LINCOLN (STOCKTON) HIGH 94.0
9 DURHAM HIGH 90.0
10 WINDSOR HIGH 88.5
11 LIVERMORE HIGH 85.0
12 MCQUEEN HIGH 81.5
13 ALBANY HIGH 78.0
14 JAMES LOGAN HIGH 77.5
15 EUREKA HIGH 71.0
16 WASHINGTON HIGH 70.0
17 ANTIOCH HIGH 69.0
18 KELSEYVILLE HIGH 65.5
19 RIPON HIGH 62.0
20 MONTE VISTA HIGH 59.0
21 TRACY HIGH 56.0
22 DUBLIN HIGH 54.5
23 TOKAY HIGH 53.0
24 FOOTHILL HIGH 52.5
25 ACALANES HIGH 52.0
26 ARROYO HIGH 51.0
26 MT. EDEN HIGH 51.0
28 WILLITS HIGH 48.5
29 AMERICAN CANYON HIGH 48.0
30 ARCATA HIGH 47.0
30 RIO LINDA HIGH 47.0
32 PITTSBURG HIGH 46.0
33 DOUGHERTY VALLEY 40.0
34 ST. PATRICKS 38.0
35 LIBERTY B 36.0
36 UPPER LAKE HIGH 33.5
37 CASTLEMONT HIGH 33.0
38 DEER VALLEY HIGH 29.5
39 MIRAMONTE HIGH 28.0
40 TERRA LINDA HIGH 26.0
41 CLAYTON VALLEY HIGH 24.0
42 ALHAMBRA HIGH 20.0
43 BEREAN CHRISTIAN HIGH 15.0
44 SAN RAMON HIGH 14.0
45 SANTA ROSA HIGH 12.0
46 FREEDOM HIGH 9.5
47 NORTHGATE HIGH 8.0
48 GALILEO HIGH 6.0
48 OAKLAND TECH HIGH 6.0
50 MERRILL WEST HIGH 2.0
51 CALIFORNIA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 0.0
51 LPS RICHMOND HIGH 0.0
51 MARIN CATHOLIC HIGH 0.0
51 SAN LORENZO HIGH 0.0