Reno Tournament of Champions - College
Tuesday, Dec. 18, 2007
Downtown Convention Center, Reno, Nevada

TEAM SCORES - College Finals
1 - 152.5 - Central Michigan
2 - 128.0 - Oklahoma State University
3 -   99.0 - Cornell University
4 -   91.0 - Naval Academy
5 -   86.5 - Cal State Fullerton
6 -   59.5 - Cal Poly
7 -   54.0 - Stanford
8 -   53.5 - Appalachian State
9 -   53.0 - Adams State College
10 - 52.5 - Cal State Bakersfield
11 - 49.5 - Arizona State University
12 - 38.0 - University of Great Falls
13 - 36.0 - Utah Valley
14 - 35.0 - UC Davis
15 - 24.5 - Wyoming
16 - 24.0 - Oklahoma City University
17 - 20.5 - Shippensburg
18 - 19.0 - Southern Oregon
19 - 16.5 - Liberty
20 - 16.0 - University of Oregon
21 - 11.0 - The Citadel
22 - 10.5 - Western Wyoming
23 - 10.0 - Southwestern Oregon
24 -   8.5 - MSU - Northern
25 -   4.5 - Clackamas Community College
26 -   2.0 - Portland State University

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

125
125--1st: #2 Luke Smith  (Central Michigan)
125--2nd: #1 Tanner Gardner (Stanford)
125--3rd: #3 Boris Novachkov  (Cal Poly)
125--4th: #4 Ben Kjar (Utah Valley)
125--5th: Marcos Orozco  (UC Davis)
125--6th: Mike Rodriguez (Cornell University-UN)

133
133--1st: #1 Coleman Scott  (Oklahoma State University)
133--2nd: Joey Baker (Naval Academy)
133--3rd: #4 Mike Grey  (Cornell University)
133--4th: #3 Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly)
133--5th: Raymond Dunning  (Adams State College)
133--6th: Conor Beebe (Central Michigan)

141
141--1st: #1 Nathan Morgan  (Oklahoma State University)
141--2nd: #2 Adam Frey (Cornell University)
141--3rd: #3 Eric Kruger  (Central Michigan)
141--4th: Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield)
141--5th: Chris Drouin  (Arizona State University)
141--6th: Cole Dallaserra (Wyoming)

149
149--1st: #1 Scott Ervin  (Appalachian State)
149--2nd: #2 Morgan Atkinson (Cal State Fullerton)
149--3rd: Bryce Saddoris  (Naval Academy)
149--4th: Spencer Manley (Naval Academy-UN)
149--5th: Nathaniel Holt  (Central Michigan)
149--6th: Jeremy Doyle (Cal State Bakersfield)

157
157--1st: #1 Jordan Leen  (Cornell University)
157--2nd: #2 Chase Pami (Cal Poly)
157--3rd: Newly McSpadden  (Oklahoma State University)
157--4th: #3 Josh Zupancic (Stanford)
157--5th: Trevor Hall  (Cal State Bakersfield-UN)
157--6th: Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan)

165
165--1st: #3 Mack Lewnes  (Cornell University)
165--2nd: #4 Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan)
165--3rd: #2 Jake Dieffenbach  (Oklahoma State University)
165--4th: #1 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University)
165--5th: Tommy Hutchinson  (Appalachian State)
165--6th: Daniel Atondo (Cal State Bakersfield)

174
174--1st: #3 Brandon Sinnott  (Central Michigan)
174--2nd: #1 Matt Stolpinski (Naval Academy)
174--3rd: #2 Brandon Mason  (Oklahoma State University)
174--4th: Evan Copeland (Adams State College)
174--5th: #4 Michael Kummer  (University of Great Falls)
174--6th: John Wilcox (Oklahoma City University)

184
184--1st: #2 Christian Sinnott  (Central Michigan)
184--2nd: #1 Ian Murphy (Cal State Fullerton)
184--3rd: Michael Moore  (Cornell University)
184--4th: Zack Giesen (Stanford)
184--5th: Ben Kelto  (Central Michigan-UN)
184--6th: Jared Deaguero (Adams State College)

197
197--1st: #1 Wynn Michalak  (Central Michigan)
197--2nd: #2 Jason Trulson (Arizona State University)
197--3rd: #3 Clayton Foster  (Oklahoma State University)
197--4th: Thor Moen (Arizona State University-UN)
197--5th: John Drake  (Cal State Fullerton)
197--6th: Alex Calvi (University of Great Falls)
285
285--1st: #3 Ed Prendergast  (Naval Academy)
285--2nd: Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State University)
285--3rd: #2 Wade Sauer  (Cal State Fullerton)
285--4th: Scott Steele (Naval Academy-UN)
285--5th: #1 Bubba Gritter  (Central Michigan)
285--6th: #4 Zach Hammond (Cornell University)

FINAL MEDAL MATCH RESULTS

Finals - First Place
125--1st/2nd: #2 Luke Smith  (Central Michigan) def. #1 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) D 4-3
133--1st/2nd: #1 Coleman Scott  (Oklahoma State University) def. Joey Baker (Naval Academy) D 6-4
141--1st/2nd: #1 Nathan Morgan  (Oklahoma State University) def. #2 Adam Frey (Cornell University) D 6-3
149--1st/2nd: #1 Scott Ervin  (Appalachian State) def. #2 Morgan Atkinson (Cal State Fullerton) D 11-8
157--1st/2nd: #1 Jordan Leen  (Cornell University) def. #2 Chase Pami (Cal Poly) D 2-0
165--1st/2nd: #3 Mack Lewnes  (Cornell University) def. #4 Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan) D 5-2
174--1st/2nd: #3 Brandon Sinnott  (Central Michigan) def. #1 Matt Stolpinski (Naval Academy) D 4-0
184--1st/2nd: #2 Christian Sinnott  (Central Michigan) def. #1 Ian Murphy (Cal State Fullerton) F M FOR
197--1st/2nd: #1 Wynn Michalak  (Central Michigan) def. #2 Jason Trulson (Arizona State University) D 3-1
285--1st/2nd: #3 Ed Prendergast  (Naval Academy) def. Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State University) D 7-3
Finals - Third Place
125--3rd/4th: #3 Boris Novachkov  (Cal Poly) def. #4 Ben Kjar (Utah Valley) D 3-0
133--3rd/4th: #4 Mike Grey  (Cornell University) def. #3 Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) D 3-1
141--3rd/4th: #3 Eric Kruger  (Central Michigan) def. Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield) M 15-6
149--3rd/4th: Bryce Saddoris  (Naval Academy) def. Spencer Manley (Naval Academy-UN) D 3-2
157--3rd/4th: Newly McSpadden  (Oklahoma State University) def. #3 Josh Zupancic (Stanford) D 3-2
165--3rd/4th: #2 Jake Dieffenbach  (Oklahoma State University) def. #1 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University) D 7-3
174--3rd/4th: #2 Brandon Mason  (Oklahoma State University) def. Evan Copeland (Adams State College) F 2:31
184--3rd/4th: Michael Moore  (Cornell University) def. Zack Giesen (Stanford) D 3-2
197--3rd/4th: #3 Clayton Foster  (Oklahoma State University) def. Thor Moen (Arizona State University-UN) D 11-5
285--3rd/4th: #2 Wade Sauer  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Scott Steele (Naval Academy-UN) D 6-2
Finals - Fifth Place
125--5th/6th: Marcos Orozco  (UC Davis) def. Mike Rodriguez (Cornell University-UN) F 6:26
133--5th/6th: Raymond Dunning  (Adams State College) def. Conor Beebe (Central Michigan) F M FOR
141--5th/6th: Chris Drouin  (Arizona State University) def. Cole Dallaserra (Wyoming) D 5-0
149--5th/6th: Nathaniel Holt  (Central Michigan) def. Jeremy Doyle (Cal State Bakersfield) D 8-6
157--5th/6th: Trevor Hall  (Cal State Bakersfield-UN) def. Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan) D 5-3
165--5th/6th: Tommy Hutchinson  (Appalachian State) def. Daniel Atondo (Cal State Bakersfield) F 1:12
174--5th/6th: #4 Michael Kummer  (University of Great Falls) def. John Wilcox (Oklahoma City University) D 3-1
184--5th/6th: Ben Kelto  (Central Michigan-UN) def. Jared Deaguero (Adams State College) D 6-2
197--5th/6th: John Drake  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Alex Calvi (University of Great Falls) D 3-1
285--5th/6th: #1 Bubba Gritter  (Central Michigan) def. #4 Zach Hammond (Cornell University) F M FOR

SEMIFINAL MATCH RESULTS

125--Semi: #1 Tanner Gardner  (Stanford) def. #4 Ben Kjar (Utah Valley) T1.5 16-1; 7:0
125--Semi: #2 Luke Smith  (Central Michigan) def. #3 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly) D 3-1

133--Semi: #1 Coleman Scott  (Oklahoma State University) def. #4 Mike Grey (Cornell University) D 8-2
133--Semi: Joey Baker  (Naval Academy) def. #3 Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) D 5-2

141--Semi: #1 Nathan Morgan  (Oklahoma State University) def. Chris Drouin (Arizona State University) D 8-4
141--Semi: #2 Adam Frey  (Cornell University) def. Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield) D 7-5

149--Semi: #1 Scott Ervin  (Appalachian State) def. Spencer Manley (Naval Academy-UN) D 4-1
149--Semi: #2 Morgan Atkinson  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Bryce Saddoris (Naval Academy) D 3-1

157--Semi: #1 Jordan Leen  (Cornell University) def. Trevor Hall (Cal State Bakersfield-UN) D 12-5
157--Semi: #2 Chase Pami  (Cal Poly) def. Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan) D 4-2;SV1

165--Semi: #4 Trevor Stewart  (Central Michigan) def. #1 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University) D 6-3
165--Semi: #3 Mack Lewnes  (Cornell University) def. #2 Jake Dieffenbach (Oklahoma State University) D 8-3

174--Semi: #1 Matt Stolpinski  (Naval Academy) def. #4 Michael Kummer (University of Great Falls) M 14-6
174--Semi: #3 Brandon Sinnott  (Central Michigan) def. #2 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State University) D 4-2

184--Semi: #1 Ian Murphy  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Ben Kelto (Central Michigan-UN) D 3-1
184--Semi: #2 Christian Sinnott  (Central Michigan) def. Michael Moore (Cornell University) D 9-2

197--Semi: #1 Wynn Michalak  (Central Michigan) def. Thor Moen (Arizona State University-UN) T1 17-1; 5:26
197--Semi: #2 Jason Trulson  (Arizona State University) def. #3 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State University) D 3-1

285--Semi: Jared Rosholt  (Oklahoma State University) def. #1 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) D 4-2
285--Semi: #3 Ed Prendergast  (Naval Academy) def. #2 Wade Sauer (Cal State Fullerton) F 1:36

QUARTERFINAL MATCH RESULTS

125--Qtr: #1 Tanner Gardner  (Stanford) def. Frank Perelli (Cornell University) T1 15-0; 7:0
125--Qtr: #4 Ben Kjar  (Utah Valley) def. Forrest Bouge (University of Great Falls) D 3-1
125--Qtr: #3 Boris Novachkov  (Cal Poly) def. Anthony Robles (Arizona State University) D 4-3
125--Qtr: #2 Luke Smith  (Central Michigan) def. Adam Delong (Oklahoma City University) D 9-3

133--Qtr: #1 Coleman Scott  (Oklahoma State University) def. Ryan Dunn (University of Oregon) M 14-6
133--Qtr: #4 Mike Grey  (Cornell University) def. Justin Blumer (Oklahoma City University) M 16-5
133--Qtr: #3 Filip Novachkov  (Cal Poly) def. Christian Smith (Liberty) D 4-1
133--Qtr: Joey Baker  (Naval Academy) def. #2 TJ Dillashaw (Cal State Fullerton) F 3:14

141--Qtr: #1 Nathan Morgan  (Oklahoma State University) def. Cole Dallaserra (Wyoming) F 3:53
141--Qtr: Chris Drouin  (Arizona State University) def. #4 Steve Fittery (Shippensburg) D 10-4
141--Qtr: Elijah Nacita  (Cal State Bakersfield) def. Barry Johnson (Southern Oregon) D 2-0
141--Qtr: #2 Adam Frey  (Cornell University) def. Nexi Delgado (UC Davis) D 8-7

149--Qtr: #1 Scott Ervin  (Appalachian State) def. Nathaniel Holt (Central Michigan) D 5-4
149--Qtr: Spencer Manley  (Naval Academy-UN) def. Cody Moulton (University of Oregon-UN) D 8-2
149--Qtr: Bryce Saddoris  (Naval Academy) def. #3 Brandon Carter (Central Michigan-UN) D 4-1
149--Qtr: #2 Morgan Atkinson  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Quinten Fuentes (Oklahoma State University) M 10-2

157--Qtr: #1 Jordan Leen  (Cornell University) def. Brandon Benson (Oklahoma City University) M 13-0
157--Qtr: Trevor Hall  (Cal State Bakersfield-UN) def. David Sunderland (Shippensburg-UN) D 11-5
157--Qtr: Tyler Grayson  (Central Michigan) def. Dan Nauman (Shippensburg) D 9-6
157--Qtr: #2 Chase Pami  (Cal Poly) def. Joel Ahern (Naval Academy) D 8-3

165--Qtr: #1 Patrick Pitsch  (Arizona State University) def. Tommy Hutchinson (Appalachian State) M 13-3
165--Qtr: #4 Trevor Stewart  (Central Michigan) def. Ryan Williams (Cal Poly) D 8-1
165--Qtr: #3 Mack Lewnes  (Cornell University) def. Zack Frazier (University of Oregon) M 17-4
165--Qtr: #2 Jake Dieffenbach  (Oklahoma State University) def. Justin Jacobs (Naval Academy) M 13-5

174--Qtr: #1 Matt Stolpinski  (Naval Academy) def. John Wilcox (Oklahoma City University) D 10-4
174--Qtr: #4 Michael Kummer  (University of Great Falls) def. Aaron Kelley (Liberty) M 12-2
174--Qtr: #3 Brandon Sinnott  (Central Michigan) def. Ryan Smith (University of Great Falls-UN) D 3-2
174--Qtr: #2 Brandon Mason  (Oklahoma State University) def. Dale Seley (Portland State University) F 2:56

184--Qtr: #1 Ian Murphy  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Chris Thompson (MSU - Northern) D 8-1
184--Qtr: Ben Kelto  (Central Michigan-UN) def. Dylan Temple (Appalachian State-UN) D 11-5
184--Qtr: Michael Moore  (Cornell University) def. Abraham Ortrambo (UC Davis) D 9-6
184--Qtr: #2 Christian Sinnott  (Central Michigan) def. Zack Giesen (Stanford) D 8-2

197--Qtr: #1 Wynn Michalak  (Central Michigan) def. Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly) M 10-1
197--Qtr: Thor Moen  (Arizona State University-UN) def. #4 Jared Shelton (Oklahoma State University-UN) F M FOR
197--Qtr: #3 Clayton Foster  (Oklahoma State University) def. Alex Calvi (University of Great Falls) D 7-5
197--Qtr: #2 Jason Trulson  (Arizona State University) def. Shaun Dee (University of Oregon) D 2-0

285--Qtr: #1 Bubba Gritter  (Central Michigan) def. Marcus Moore (Southern Oregon) D 4-2
285--Qtr: Jared Rosholt  (Oklahoma State University) def. #4 Zach Hammond (Cornell University) M 9-0
285--Qtr: #3 Ed Prendergast  (Naval Academy) def. Brandon Rupp (Western Wyoming) D 12-8
285--Qtr: #2 Wade Sauer  (Cal State Fullerton) def. Billy Green (Utah Valley) F 1:00
Tech-Fall.com
Photos - Results - Rankings
Focused on Sport
Please Support this Site
With a PayPal Donation
2007 Tech-Fall.com - All Rights Reserved
Tech-Fall.com - Home Page
2007 Reno Tournament of Champions - College
Results