USAW Releases Seeds for OT Last Chance Qualifier

Reported by Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling

The top two finishers in each weight class in men’s freestyle, women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman will qualify for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials at the weight category he or she chooses. A true second will be contested if the second and third place finishers did not wrestle each other in the tournament.

FORT WORTH, Texas – The seeds are finalized for this weekend’s Olympic Team Trials Last Chance Qualifier, which is set for March 26-27 in Fort Worth, Texas.

According to USA Wrestling’s Team Selection Criteria, the top-two athletes in each weight class will secure a bid to the 2021 Olympic Team Trials next weekend, April 2-3, also in Fort Worth.

Action begins Friday with the Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle divisions wrestling to completion. Men’s freestyle will take place on Saturday. Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling.org.

Below are the seeds for all 18 weight classes:

Men’s freestyle
57 kg
1. Zane Richards (TMWC)
2. Jack Mueller (NYC RTC)
3. Darian Cruz (NYAC)
4. Frank Perrelli (TMWC)
5. Daniel DeShazer (Gopher WC RTC)
6. Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
7. Austin Miller (New England RTC)
8. Matthew Ramos (Gopher WC RTC)

65 kg
1. Patricio Lugo (Hawkeye WC)
2. Evan Henderson (TMWC)
3. Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)
4. Luke Pletcher (Pittsburgh WC)
5. Matthew Kolodzik (New Jersey RTC)
6. Dean Heil (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)
7. Sean Fausz (Central Coast RTC)
8. Shelton Mack (TMWC)

74 kg
1. Ryan Deakin (TMWC)
2. Alec Pantaleo (TMWC)
3. Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
4. Tyler Berger (Sunkist Kids)
5. Vincenzo Joseph (NLWC)
6. Joey Lavallee (TMWC)
7. Joshua Shield (Sunkist Kids)
8. Julian Ramirez (Spartan Combat RTC)

86 kg
1. Gabe Dean (TMWC)
2. Nate Jackson (NYAC)
3. Mark Hall (TMWC)
4. Drew Foster (Panther WC)
5. David McFadden (TMWC)
6. Taylor Lujan (Panther WC)
7. Maxwell Dean (Spartan Combat RTC)
8. CJ Brucki (New Jersey RTC)

97 kg
1. Ben Honis (TMWC)
2. Austin Schafer (NYAC)
3. Scottie Boykin (Spartan Combat RTC)
4. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
5. Michael Boykin
6. Morgan Smith (Ohio RTC)
7. Gavin Hoffman (TMWC)

125 kg
1. Derek White (TMWC)
2. Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC)
4. Mike Kosoy (The Dam RTC)
5. Daniel Chaid (California RTC)
6. Ceron Francisco (TMWC)
7. Mauro Correnti (Pennsylvania RTC)
8. Zach Elam (Tiger Style WC)

Women’s freestyle
50 kg
1. Charlotte Fowler (River Valley WC)
2. Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (McKendree Bearcat WC)
3. Pauline Granados (McKendree Bearcat WC)
4. Jaclyn McNichols (Team Tornado WC)

53 kg
1. Vayle Baker (Twin Cities RTC)
2. Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC)
3. Camille Fournier (Spartan Mat Club)
4. Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC)

57 kg
1. Gracie Figueroa (TMWC)
2. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC)
3. Koral Sugiyama (Twin Cities RTC)
4. Lauren Louive (NYAC)

62 kg
1. Michaela Beck (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ana Luciano (Team Tornado WC)

68 kg
1. Skylar Grote (NYAC)
2. Alyvia Fiske (TMWC)
3. Kayla Marano (Lion WC)
4. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids WC)

76 kg
1. Tristan Kelly (Colorado Mesa WC)
2. Jayden Laurent (TMWC)

Greco-Roman
60 kg
1. Alex Thomsen (Nebraska WTC)
2. Randon Miranda (NYAC)

67 kg
1. Hayden Tuma
2. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids)

77 kg
1. Kendrick Sanders (NYAC)
2. Jesse Porter (NYAC)

87 kg
1. Alan Vera (NYAC)
2. Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Marines)

97 kg
1. James Souza (Army WCAP)
2. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

130 kg
1. Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
2. Malcom Allen (Legends of Gold)