Results Recap – NCAA D1 Championships

2021 NCAA D1 Wrestling National Championships
March 18-20
Enterprise Center, St. Louis Missouri

Championship Finals Photos

Weight Class 125
1st Place – Spencer Lee of Iowa
2nd Place – Brandon Courtney of Arizona State
3rd Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota
4th Place – Drew Hildebrandt of Central Michigan
5th Place – Taylor LaMont of Utah Valley
6th Place – Sam Latona of Virginia Tech
7th Place – Killian Cardinale of West Virginia
8th Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin

1st Place Match
Spencer Lee (Iowa) 12-0, over Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) 15-1, (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Patrick McKee (Minnesota) 15-7, over Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) 14-2, (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 13-3, over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) 14-3, (Dec 4-1)
7th Place Match
Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 17-6, over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) 11-8, (Dec 12-7)

Weight Class 133
1st Place – Roman Bravo-Young of Penn State
2nd Place – Daton Fix of Oklahoma State
3rd Place – Austin DeSanto of Iowa
4th Place – Korbin Myers of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Lucas Byrd of Illinois
6th Place – Michael McGee of Arizona State
7th Place – Chris Cannon of Northwestern
8th Place – Louie Hayes of Virginia

1st Place Match
Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) 14-0, over Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) 13-1, (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 12-2, over Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) 12-2, (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 17-4, over Michael McGee (Arizona State) 13-4, (Fall 6:17)
7th Place Match
Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 12-4, over Louie Hayes (Virginia) 13-7, (MD 11-3)

Weight Class 141
1st Place – Nick Lee of Penn State
2nd Place – Jaydin Eierman of Iowa
3rd Place – Tariq Wilson of NC State
4th Place – Sebastian Rivera of Rutgers
5th Place – Dylan Duncan of Illinois
6th Place – Chad Red of Nebraska
7th Place – Zachary Sherman of North Carolina
8th Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State

1st Place Match
Nick Lee (Penn State) 13-1, over Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) 12-1, (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Tariq Wilson (NC State) 14-1, over Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) 12-3, (MD 15-5)
5th Place Match
Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 13-6, over Chad Red (Nebraska) 16-6, (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match
Zachary Sherman (North Carolina) 12-4, over Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 20-9, (Dec 11-4)

Weight Class 149
1st Place – Austin O`Connor of North Carolina
2nd Place – Sammy Sasso of Ohio State
3rd Place – Yahya Thomas of Northwestern
4th Place – Boo Lewallen of Oklahoma State
5th Place – Brock Mauller of Missouri
6th Place – Kyle Parco of Fresno State
7th Place – Jaden Abas of Stanford
8th Place – Jonathan Millner of Appalachian State

1st Place Match
Austin O`Connor (North Carolina) 13-0, over Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) 16-1, (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) 14-6, over Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State) 20-3, (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Brock Mauller (Missouri) 21-2, over Kyle Parco (Fresno State) 19-4, (Dec 8-5)
7th Place Match
Jaden Abas (Stanford) 13-4, over Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) 16-4, (Dec 5-3)

Weight Class 157
1st Place – David Carr of Iowa State
2nd Place – Jesse Dellavecchia of Rider
3rd Place – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
4th Place – Jacori Teemer of Arizona State
5th Place – Hayden Hidlay of NC State
6th Place – Brayton Lee of Minnesota
7th Place – Kaleb Young of Iowa
8th Place – Wyatt Sheets of Oklahoma State

1st Place Match
David Carr (Iowa State) 20-0, over Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) 11-1, (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 11-1, over Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) 13-3, (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 13-2, over Brayton Lee (Minnesota) 14-6, (MD 11-2)
7th Place Match
Kaleb Young (Iowa) 10-3, over Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) 11-9, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Weight Class 165
1st Place – Shane Griffith of Stanford
2nd Place – Jake Wentzel of Pittsburgh
3rd Place – Keegan O`Toole of Missouri
4th Place – Travis Wittlake of Oklahoma State
5th Place – Ethan Smith of Ohio State
6th Place – Zach Hartman of Bucknell
7th Place – Cameron Amine of Michigan
8th Place – Anthony Valencia of Arizona State

1st Place Match
Shane Griffith (Stanford) 11-1, over Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) 13-2, (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) 19-1, over Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) 22-3, (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 15-4, over Zach Hartman (Bucknell) 13-3, (SV-1 7-5)
7th Place Match
Cameron Amine (Michigan) 14-4, over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) 13-3, (For.)

Weight Class 174
1st Place – Carter Starocci of Penn State
2nd Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
3rd Place – Mikey Labriola of Nebraska
4th Place – Bernie Truax of Cal Poly
5th Place – Logan Massa of Michigan
6th Place – Demetrius Romero of Utah Valley
7th Place – Daniel Bullard of NC State
8th Place – Jackson Turley of Rutgers

1st Place Match
Carter Starocci (Penn State) 13-2, over Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 11-1, (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 17-2, over Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) 13-3, (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Logan Massa (Michigan) 14-5, over Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 19-3, (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Daniel Bullard (NC State) 12-3, over Jackson Turley (Rutgers) 10-6, (M. For.)

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Aaron Brooks of Penn State
2nd Place – Trent Hidlay of NC State
3rd Place – Parker Keckeisen of Northern Iowa
4th Place – John Poznanski of Rutgers
5th Place – Dakota Geer of Oklahoma State
6th Place – Brit Wilson of Northern Illinois
7th Place – Hunter Bolen of Virginia Tech
8th Place – Lou Deprez of Binghamton

1st Place Match
Aaron Brooks (Penn State) 14-0, over Trent Hidlay (NC State) 10-2, (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) 20-1, over John Poznanski (Rutgers) 11-4, (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) 21-5, over Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) 17-4, (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match
Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) 13-3, over Lou Deprez (Binghamton) 10-3, (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class 197
1st Place – AJ Ferrari of Oklahoma State
2nd Place – Nino Bonaccorsi of Pittsburgh
3rd Place – Myles Amine of Michigan
4th Place – Jacob Warner of Iowa
5th Place – Rocky Elam of Missouri
6th Place – Jake Woodley of Oklahoma
7th Place – Michael Beard of Penn State
8th Place – Stephen Buchanan of Wyoming

1st Place Match
AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) 20-1, over Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 13-2, (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Myles Amine (Michigan) 11-1, over Jacob Warner (Iowa) 13-4, (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Rocky Elam (Missouri) 17-2, over Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 12-10, (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
Michael Beard (Penn State) 10-6, over Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 14-6, (SV-1 10-8)

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Mason Parris of Michigan
3rd Place – Tony Cassioppi of Iowa
4th Place – Cohlton Schultz of Arizona State
5th Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State
6th Place – Trent Hillger of Wisconsin
7th Place – Greg Kerkvliet of Penn State
8th Place – Tate Orndorff of Ohio State

1st Place Match
Gable Steveson (Minnesota) 17-0, over Mason Parris (Michigan) 12-2, (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 13-3, over Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) 17-2, (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 19-3, over Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 10-7, (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) 10-4, over Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 11-11, (MD 13-1)

Team Scores

1 Iowa 129.0
2 Penn State 113.5
3 Oklahoma State 99.5
4 Arizona State 74.0
5 Michigan 69.0
6 NC State 68.0
7 Minnesota 64.0
7 Missouri 64.0
9 Ohio State 46.5
10 Northwestern 45.0
11 Pittsburgh 40.5
12 Nebraska 38.0
13 Iowa State 37.5
13 Rutgers 37.5
15 Virginia Tech 36.5
16 North Carolina 36.0
17 Stanford 35.5
18 Illinois 25.0
19 Northern Iowa 24.5
20 Rider 22.0
21 Utah Valley 21.5
22 Central Michigan 20.0
23 Wisconsin 18.5
24 Oklahoma 17.0
25 Cal Poly 16.5
26 Purdue 15.5
26 South Dakota State 15.5
26 Wyoming 15.5
29 Northern Illinois 13.5
30 Michigan State 13.0
31 Lehigh 11.5
31 Virginia 11.5
31 West Virginia 11.5
34 Bucknell 11.0
35 Fresno State 10.5
35 North Dakota State 10.5
37 Navy 7.5
38 Appalachian State 6.5
38 Binghamton 6.5
38 Campbell 6.5
41 Air Force 6.0
41 Army West Point 6.0
41 Csu Bakersfield 6.0
44 Hofstra 5.5
44 Kent State 5.5
46 Indiana 5.0
46 Oregon State 5.0
48 Drexel 3.5
48 Duke 3.5
48 Northern Colorado 3.5
51 Clarion 1.5
51 Cleveland State 1.5
51 Gardner-Webb 1.5
54 Bloomsburg 1.0
54 Buffalo 1.0
54 Chattanooga 1.0
54 Ohio 1.0
58 Edinboro 0.5
58 Little Rock 0.5
60 American 0.0
60 Sacred Heart 0.0
60 SIU Edwardsville 0.0
60 The Citadel 0.0