Big10 Wrestling Results – Medal Round and Team Scores

Big 10 2021 Wrestling Championships
Hosted by Penn State – March 6/7, 2021

1: Iowa 159.5
2: Penn State 124.0
3: Nebraska 105.5
4: Michigan 92.0
5: Minnesota 77.5
6: Purdue 76.0
7: Northwestern 74.0
8: Michigan State 73.5
9: Ohio State 69.5
10: Rutgers 52.0
11: Illinois 32.0
12: Wisconsin 30.5
13: Indiana 22.0
14: Maryland 2.0

Weight Class 125
1st – Spencer Lee of Iowa
2nd – Devin Schroder of Purdue
3rd – Rayvon Foley of Michigan State
4th – Malik Heinselman of Ohio State
5th – Michael DeAugustino of Northwestern
6th – Robert Howard of Penn State
7th – Dylan Ragusin of Michigan
8th – Patrick Mckee of Minnesota

1st: Spencer Lee (Iowa) 3-0, Sr. over Devin Schroder (Purdue) 9-4, RS Sr. (TF-1.5 4:30 (21-3))
3rd: Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) 6-4, RS Jr. over Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th: Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) 3-2, RS So. over Robert Howard (Penn State) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
7th: Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) 3-2, Fr. over Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) 2-3, RS So. (Dec 9-8)

Weight Class 133
1st – Roman Bravo-Young of Penn State
2nd – Austin DeSanto of Iowa
3rd – Lucas Byrd of Illinois
4th – Chris Cannon of Northwestern
5th – Kyle Burwick of Wisconsin
6th – Jacob Rundell of Purdue
7th – Jordan Hamdan of Michigan State
8th – Boo Dryden of Minnesota

1st: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) 3-0, Jr. over Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 11-2, So. over Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 3-2, RS Fr. (Dec 7-1)
5th: Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) 3-2, So. over Jacob Rundell (Purdue) 6-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
7th: Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) 6-4, RS Fr. over Boo Dryden (Minnesota) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

Weight Class 141
1st – Jaydin Eierman of Iowa
2nd – Nick Lee of Penn State
3rd – Sebastian Rivera of Rutgers
4th – Chad Red of Nebraska
5th – Parker Filius of Purdue
6th – Colin Valdiviez of Northwestern
7th – Dylan Duncan of Illinois
8th – Drew Mattin of Michigan

1st: Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) 3-0, RS Sr. over Nick Lee (Penn State) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) 4-1, RS Sr. over Chad Red (Nebraska) 3-2, RS Fr. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Parker Filius (Purdue) 7-7, RS Jr. over Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern) 3-3, RS Jr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 7-4, RS Sr. over Drew Mattin (Michigan) 1-3, RS Jr. (Dec 6-2)

Weight Class 149
1st – Sammy Sasso of Ohio State
2nd – Ridge Lovett of Nebraska
3rd – Mike Van Brill of Rutgers
4th – Michael Blockhus of Minnesota
5th – Kanen Storr of Michigan
6th – Graham Rooks of Indiana
7th – Griffin Parriott of Purdue
8th – Yahya Thomas of Northwestern

1st: Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) 12-0, RS So. over Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) 3-1, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) 4-1, RS Sr. over Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 3-2, . (TB-1 2-1)
5th: Kanen Storr (Michigan) 3-2, RS Sr. over Graham Rooks (Indiana) 2-3, RS So. (Dec 5-3)
7th: Griffin Parriott (Purdue) 7-2, RS Sr. over Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) 2-3, RS Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

Weight Class 157
1st – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
2nd – Kaleb Young of Iowa
3rd – Brayton Lee of Minnesota
4th – Chase Saldate of Michigan State
5th – Kendall Coleman of Purdue
6th – Brady Berge of Penn State
7th – Caleb Licking of Nebraska
8th – Will Lewan of Michigan

1st: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 3-0, RS Sr. over Kaleb Young (Iowa) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Brayton Lee (Minnesota) 3-1, RS So. over Chase Saldate (Michigan State) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
5th: Kendall Coleman (Purdue) 11-3, RS So. over Brady Berge (Penn State) 3-3, RS Jr. (For.)
7th: Caleb Licking (Nebraska) 2-2, RS Fr. over Will Lewan (Michigan) 2-3, RS So. (For.)

Weight Class 165
1st – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
2nd – Ethan Smith of Ohio State
3rd – Cameron Amine of Michigan
4th – Peyton Robb of Nebraska
5th – Gerrit Nijenhuis of Purdue
6th – Jake Tucker of Michigan State
7th – David Ferrante of Northwestern
8th – Joe Lee of Penn State

1st: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 3-0, Sr. over Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 11-2, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Cameron Amine (Michigan) 4-1, RS Fr. over Peyton Robb (Nebraska) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) 9-5, Fr. over Jake Tucker (Michigan State) 4-6, RS Sr. (Dec 10-3)
7th: David Ferrante (Northwestern) 3-2, Fr. over Joe Lee (Penn State) 2-3, So. (Dec 10-6)

Weight Class 174
1st – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
2nd – Carter Starocci of Penn State
3rd – Mikey Labriola of Nebraska
4th – Logan Massa of Michigan
5th – Kaleb Romero of Ohio State
6th – Donnell Washington of Indiana
7th – Jake Allar of Minnesota
8th – Drew Hughes of Michigan State

1st: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 3-0, RS Sr. over Carter Starocci (Penn State) 3-1, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 3-1, Sr. over Logan Massa (Michigan) 3-2, RS Sr. (MD 11-3)
5th: Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) 9-4, RS Jr. over Donnell Washington (Indiana) 3-3, So. (Dec 5-0)
7th: Jake Allar (Minnesota) 2-2, Sr. over Drew Hughes (Michigan State) 2-6, RS Sr. (MD 12-3)

Weight Class 184
1st – Aaron Brooks of Penn State
2nd – Taylor Venz of Nebraska
3rd – John Poznanski of Rutgers
4th – Nelson Brands of Iowa
5th – Christopher Weiler of Wisconsin
6th – Layne Malczewski of Michigan State
7th – Max Lyon of Purdue
8th – Owen Webster of Minnesota

1st: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) 3-0, So. over Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 3-1, RS Fr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd: John Poznanski (Rutgers) 4-1, Fr. over Nelson Brands (Iowa) 4-2, RS So. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Christopher Weiler (Wisconsin) 2-2, RS Sr. over Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) 8-3, RS So. (For.)
7th: Max Lyon (Purdue) 7-6, Sr. over Owen Webster (Minnesota) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

Weight Class 197
1st – Myles Amine of Michigan
2nd – Eric Schultz of Nebraska
3rd – Jacob Warner of Iowa
4th – Cameron Caffey of Michigan State
5th – Lucas Davison of Northwestern
6th – Michael Beard of Penn State
7th – Thomas Penola of Purdue
8th – Billy Janzer of Rutgers

1st: Myles Amine (Michigan) 3-0, RS Sr. over Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 2-1, RS Fr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Jacob Warner (Iowa) 4-1, RS Jr. over Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) 7-3, RS Jr. (Dec 8-3)
5th: Lucas Davison (Northwestern) 4-2, RS So. over Michael Beard (Penn State) 3-3, So. (Dec 6-4)
7th: Thomas Penola (Purdue) 10-4, RS So. over Billy Janzer (Rutgers) 1-3, RS So. (MD 10-1)

Weight Class 285
1st – Gable Steveson of Minnesota
2nd – Mason Parris of Michigan
3rd – Tony Cassioppi of Iowa
4th – Greg Kerkvliet of Penn State
5th – Christian Lance of Nebraska
6th – Tate Orndorff of Ohio State
7th – Trent Hillger of Wisconsin
8th – Luke Luffman of Illinois

1st: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) 3-0, Jr. over Mason Parris (Michigan) 2-1, Jr. (MD 12-4)
3rd:Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 4-1, RS So. over Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) 4-2, So. (MD 9-0)
5th: Christian Lance (Nebraska) 3-2, RS Sr. over Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 7-8, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 3-2, RS Jr. over Luke Luffman (Illinois) 8-5, So. (Fall 1:08)