Big 12 Results Recap

2021 Big 12 Wrestling Championship
Tulsa, OK

Team Scores
1: Oklahoma State 124.0
1: Oklahoma 124.0
3: Iowa State 117.5
4: Wyoming 105.5
5: N. Iowa 79.0
6: North Dakota State 78.0
7: N. Colorado 70.5
8: South Dakota State 67.5
9: West Virginia 57.0
10: Utah Valley 55.0
11: Air Force 32.5
12: Fresno State 31.0

Weight Class 125
1st Place – Brody Teske, N. Iowa
2nd Place – Taylor LaMont, Utah Valley
3rd Place – Killian Cardinale, West Virginia
4th Place – Danny Vega, South Dakota State
5th Place – Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Ok State
6th Place – Kysen Terukina, Iowa State
7th Place – Cody Phippen, Air Force
8th Place – Jace Koelzer, N. Colorado

1st: Brody Teske (N. Iowa) 4-0, over Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 3-1, (Dec 9-7)
3rd: Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 5-1, over Danny Vega (South Dakota State) 2-2, (Dec 9-6)
5th: Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Ok State) 3-2, over Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) 2-3, (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-1))
7th: Cody Phippen (Air Force) 2-2, over Jace Koelzer (N. Colorado) 1-3, (Dec 8-1)

Weight Class 133
1st Place – Daton Fix, Ok State
2nd Place – Tony Madrigal, Oklahoma
3rd Place – Zach Redding, Iowa State
4th Place – Mosha Schwartz, N. Colorado
5th Place – Zach Price, South Dakota State
6th Place – Haiden Drury, Fresno State
7th Place – Kellyn March, North Dakota State
8th Place – Ty Smith, Utah Valley

1st: Daton Fix (Ok State) 4-0, over Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 3-1, (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Zach Redding (Iowa State) 3-1, over Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) 3-2, (MD 20-7)
5th: Zach Price (South Dakota State) 3-2, over Haiden Drury (Fresno State) 2-3, (Dec 8-1)
7th: Kellyn March (North Dakota State) 2-2, over Ty Smith (Utah Valley) 1-3, (Dec 13-6)

Weight Class 141
1st Place – Dom Demas, Oklahoma
2nd Place – Ian Parker, Iowa State
3rd Place – DJ Lloren, Fresno State
4th Place – Clay Carlson, South Dakota State
5th Place – Chase Zollman, Wyoming
6th Place – Dylan Droegemueller, North Dakota State
7th Place – Chris Sandoval, N. Colorado
8th Place – Kaden Gfeller, Ok State

1st: Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 3-0, over Ian Parker (Iowa State) 2-1, (TB-2 4-3)
3rd: DJ Lloren (Fresno State) 3-1, over Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 3-2, (Dec 6-4)
5th: Chase Zollman (Wyoming) 4-2, over Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) 3-3, (Dec 2-0)
7th: Chris Sandoval (N. Colorado) 2-2, over Kaden Gfeller (Ok State) 1-3, (M. For.)

Weight Class 149
1st Place – Boo Lewallen, Ok State
2nd Place – Mitch Moore, Oklahoma
3rd Place – Kyle Parco, Fresno State
4th Place – Jarett Degen, Iowa State
5th Place – Triston Lara, N. Iowa
6th Place – Jaron Jensen, Wyoming
7th Place – Cameron Hunsaker, Utah Valley
8th Place – Jaden Van Maanen, North Dakota State

1st: Boo Lewallen (Ok State) 4-0, over Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 2-1, (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Kyle Parco (Fresno State) 4-1, over Jarett Degen (Iowa State) 3-2, (Dec 9-4)
5th: Triston Lara (N. Iowa) 2-2, over Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) 2-3, (MD 18-8)
7th: Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley) 2-2, over Jaden Van Maanen (North Dakota State) 1-3, (Dec 2-0)

Weight Class 157
1st Place – David Carr, Iowa State
2nd Place – Jared Franek, North Dakota State
3rd Place – Justin Thomas, Oklahoma
4th Place – Cade DeVos, South Dakota State
5th Place – Jacob Wright, Wyoming
6th Place – Alex Hornfeck, West Virginia
7th Place – Danny Snediker, Utah Valley
8th Place – Cayd Lara, N. Iowa

1st: David Carr (Iowa State) 3-0, over Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 2-1, (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 3-1, over Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) 2-2, (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 4-2, over Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) 2-3, (Dec 4-2)
7th: Danny Snediker (Utah Valley) 3-2, over Cayd Lara (N. Iowa) 1-3, (Dec 7-6)

Weight Class 165
1st Place – Luke Weber, North Dakota State
2nd Place – Cole Moody, Wyoming
3rd Place – Travis Wittlake, Ok State
4th Place – Peyton Hall, West Virginia
5th Place – Austin Yant, N. Iowa
6th Place – Troy Mantanona, Oklahoma
7th Place – Jordan Robison, N. Colorado
8th Place – Koy Wilkinson, Utah Valley

1st: Luke Weber (North Dakota State) 3-0, over Cole Moody (Wyoming) 2-1, (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Travis Wittlake (Ok State) 4-1, over Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 3-2, (Dec 9-3)
5th: Austin Yant (N. Iowa) 3-2, over Troy Mantanona (Oklahoma) 3-3, (Dec 9-3)
7th: Jordan Robison (N. Colorado) 3-2, over Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley) 1-3, (TB-2 3-2)

Weight Class 174
1st Place – Demetrius Romero, Utah Valley
2nd Place – Jackson Hemauer, N. Colorado
3rd Place – Hayden Hastings, Wyoming
4th Place – Dustin Plott, Ok State
5th Place – Anthony Mantanona, Oklahoma
6th Place – Cody Surratt, Air Force
7th Place – Austin Brenner, North Dakota State
8th Place – Cade King, South Dakota State

1st: Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 4-0, over Jackson Hemauer (N. Colorado) 2-1, (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 4-1, over Dustin Plott (Ok State) 4-2, (Dec 9-3)
5th: Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) 3-2, over Cody Surratt (Air Force) 2-3, (MD 8-0)
7th: Austin Brenner (North Dakota State) 2-2, over Cade King (South Dakota State) 1-3, (SV-1 6-4)

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Parker Keckeisen, N. Iowa
2nd Place – Tate Samuelson, Wyoming
3rd Place – Dakota Geer, Ok State
4th Place – Alan Clothier, N. Colorado
5th Place – Sam Colbray, Iowa State
6th Place – Darrien Roberts, Oklahoma
7th Place – Jacob Schoon, South Dakota State
8th Place – Anthony Carman, West Virginia

1st: Parker Keckeisen (N. Iowa) 4-0, . over Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 3-1, . (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Dakota Geer (Ok State) 4-1, . over Alan Clothier (N. Colorado) 2-2, . (Dec 7-1)
5th: Sam Colbray (Iowa State) 4-2, . over Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 2-3, . (Dec 9-3)
7th: Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State) 2-2, . over Anthony Carman (West Virginia) 1-3, . (Fall 3:31)

Weight Class 197
1st Place – AJ Ferrari, Ok State
2nd Place – Stephen Buchanan, Wyoming
3rd Place – Noah Adams, West Virginia
4th Place – Marcus Coleman, Iowa State
5th Place – Jake Woodley, Oklahoma
6th Place – Tanner Sloan, South Dakota State
7th Place – Owen Pentz, North Dakota State
8th Place – Jacob Seely, N. Colorado

1st: AJ Ferrari (Ok State) 3-0, . over Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 3-1, . (Dec 13-8)
3rd: Noah Adams (West Virginia) 3-1, . over Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 4-2, . (Dec 6-3)
5th: Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 4-2, . over Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) 1-3, . (M. For.)
7th: Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) 2-2, . over Jacob Seely (N. Colorado) 1-3, . (MD 14-2)

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Gannon Gremmel, Iowa State
2nd Place – Brian Andrews, Wyoming
3rd Place – Wyatt Hendrickson, Air Force
4th Place – Josh Heindselman, Oklahoma
5th Place – Brandon Metz, North Dakota State
6th Place – Carter Isley, N. Iowa
7th Place – Michael Wolfgram, West Virginia
8th Place – Dalton Robertson, N. Colorado

1st: Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 4-0, . over Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 2-1, . (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) 4-1, . over Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 2-2, . (Dec 11-5)
5th: Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) 2-2, . over Carter Isley (N. Iowa) 3-3, . (SV-1 3-1)
7th: Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) 2-2, . over Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado) 2-3, . (Dec 10-8)