Oklahoma State Cruises to Another Big 12 Championship

Christian Moody (Oklahoma) RS Sr. vs Jacob Schwarm (N. Iowa) Photo – Austin Bernard

2020 Big 12 Championships
NCAA Division One College Wrestling
BOK Center, Tulsa, Oklahoma USA
Saturday, March 7, 2020
Final Team Scores – 3/7/2020
1 –  147.5 – Oklahoma State
2 –  116.5 – Iowa State
3 –  111.5 – N. Iowa
4  –   94.0 – South Dakota State
5  –   90.5 – North Dakota State
6  –   83.0 – Oklahoma
7  –   75.5 – Wyoming
8  –   72.5 – N. Colorado
9  –   57.0 – Fresno State
10 –  41.0 – West Virginia
11 –  33.0 – Utah Valley
12 –  25.5 – Air Force
Place Winners
125 lbs.
1st – Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State)
2nd – Alex Mackall (Iowa State)
3rd – Christian Moody (Oklahoma)
4th – Jacob Schwarm (N. Iowa)
5th – Cody Phippen (Air Force)
6th – McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State)
7th – Daniel Vega (South Dakota State)
8th – Joey Thomas (West Virginia)
133 lbs.
1st – Cameron Sykora (North Dakota State)
2nd – Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado)
3rd – Montorie Bridges (Wyoming)
4th – Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma)
5th – Jack Skudlarczyk (N. Iowa)
6th – Lawrence Saenz (Fresno State)
7th – Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma State)
8th – Lucas Seibert (West Virginia)
9th – Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley)
10th – Todd Small (Iowa State)
True 8th – Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley)
141 lbs.
1st – Ian Parker (Iowa State)
2nd – Dom Demas (Oklahoma)
3rd – Dusty Hone (Oklahoma State)
4th – Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State)
5th – Michael Blockhus (N. Iowa)
6th – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State)
7th – Caleb Rea (West Virginia)
8th – Lenny Petersen (Air Force)
149 lbs.
1st – Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State)
2nd – Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State)
3rd – Jarrett Degen (Iowa State)
4th – Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado)
5th – Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State)
6th – Max Thomsen (N. Iowa)
7th – Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley)
8th – Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State)
157 lbs.
1st – David Carr (Iowa State)
2nd – Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State)
3rd – Jared Franek (North Dakota State)
4th – Justin Thomas (Oklahoma)
5th – Jacob Wright (Fresno State)
6th – Paden Moore (N. Iowa)
7th – Dewey Krueger (Wyoming)
8th – Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia)
165 lbs.
1st – Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State)
2nd – Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State)
3rd – Tanner Cook (South Dakota State)
4th – Chase Straw (Iowa State)
5th – Adam Kemp (Fresno State)
6th – Cole Moody (Wyoming)
7th – Austin Yant (N. Iowa)
8th – Jordan Robison (N. Colorado)
True 4th – Chase Straw (Iowa State)
174 lbs.
1st – Bryce Steiert (N. Iowa)
2nd – Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma)
3rd – Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State)
4th – Samuel Colbray (Iowa State)
5th – Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley)
6th – Hayden Hastings (Wyoming)
7th – Cody Surratt (Air Force)
8th – Luke Weber (North Dakota State)
184 lbs.
1st – Taylor Lujan (N. Iowa)
2nd – Zach Carlson (South Dakota State)
3rd – Anthony Montalvo (Oklahoma State)
4th – Alan Clothier (N. Colorado)
5th – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State)
6th – Tate Samuelson (Wyoming)
7th – Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma)
8th – Jacob Thompson (Air Force)
197 lbs.
1st – Noah Adams (West Virginia)
2nd – Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)
3rd – Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State)
4th – Jacob Seely (N. Colorado)
5th – Jake Woodley (Oklahoma)
6th – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming)
7th – Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State)
8th – Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley)
True 6th – Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State)
285 lbs.
1st – Brian Andrews (Wyoming)
2nd – Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State)
3rd – Josh Hokit (Fresno State)
4th – Carter Isley (N. Iowa)
5th – Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley)
6th – Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado)
7th – Brandon Metz (North Dakota State)
8th – Blake Wolters (South Dakota State)
Individual Championship Match Results – 3/7/2020
125 – 1st/2nd:  Nicholas Piccininni (OK State) vs. Alex Mackall (Iowa State), Dec 3-1
125 – 3rd/4th:  Christian Moody (Oklahoma) vs. Jacob Schwarm (N. Iowa), Fall 2:35
125 – 5th/6th:  Cody Phippen (Air Force) vs. McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State), Dec 2-0
125 – 7th/8th:  Daniel Vega (South Dakota State) vs. Joey Thomas (West Virginia), MD 12-4
125 – Semi:  Nicholas Piccininni (OK State) vs. McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State), MD 12-1
125 – Semi:  Alex Mackall (Iowa State) vs. Cody Phippen (Air Force), Dec 7-3
125 – Qtr:  Nicholas Piccininni (OK State) vs. Joey Thomas (West Virginia), TF-1.5 7:00 20-3
125 – Qtr:  McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) vs. Jace Koelzer (N. Colorado), Dec 2-0
125 – Qtr:  Cody Phippen (Air Force) vs. Christian Moody (Oklahoma), Dec 10-3
125 – Qtr:  Alex Mackall (Iowa State) vs. Daniel Vega (South Dakota State), Dec 13-6
125 – Rnd1:  Joey Thomas (West Virginia) vs. Jeremy Trinh (Fresno State), For.
125 – Rnd1:  Jace Koelzer (N. Colorado) vs. Josiah Nava (Utah Valley), TF-1.5 6:47 16-1
125 – Rnd1:  Cody Phippen (Air Force) vs. Jacob Schwarm (N. Iowa), Dec 4-2
125 – Rnd1:  Daniel Vega (South Dakota State) vs. Jacob Svihel (Wyoming), MD 8-0
133 – 1st/2nd:  Cameron Sykora (North Dakota State) vs. Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado), Dec 5-4
133 – 3rd/4th:  Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) vs. Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma), Fall 6:54
133 – 5th/6th:  Jack Skudlarczyk (N. Iowa) vs. Lawrence Saenz (Fresno State), MD 12-0
133 – 7th/8th:  Reece Witcraft (OK State) vs. Lucas Seibert (West Virginia), TF-1.5 7:00 22-7
133 – 9th/10th:  Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) vs. Todd Small (Iowa State), SV-1 5-3
133 – True 8th:  Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) vs. Lucas Seibert (West Virginia), TF-1.5 5:00 17-2
133 – Semi:  Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) vs. Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma), Dec 3-2
133 – Semi:  Cameron Sykora (North Dakota State) vs. Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), Dec 7-6
133 – Qtr:  Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) vs. Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley), Dec 6-4
133 – Qtr:  Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma) vs. Zach Price (South Dakota State), Dec 8-3
133 – Qtr:  Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) vs. Jack Skudlarczyk (N. Iowa), Dec 7-4
133 – Qtr:  Cameron Sykora (North Dakota State) vs. Jared Van Vleet (Air Force), TF-1.5 4:59 17-1
133 – Rnd1:  Mosha Schwartz (N. Colorado) vs. Lucas Seibert (West Virginia), TF-1.5 6:20 17-1
133 – Rnd1:  Zach Price (South Dakota State) vs. Todd Small (Iowa State), Dec 11-9
133 – Rnd1:  Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) vs. Lawrence Saenz (Fresno State), Dec 5-3
133 – Rnd1:  Jared Van Vleet (Air Force) vs. Reece Witcraft (Ok State), Dec 9-6
141 – 1st/2nd:  Ian Parker (Iowa State) vs. Dom Demas (Oklahoma), SV-2 4-2
141 – 3rd/4th:  Dusty Hone (OK State) vs. Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State), Dec 6-4
141 – 5th/6th:  Michael Blockhus (N. Iowa) vs. Clay Carlson (South Dakota State), Dec 6-5
141 – 7th/8th:  Caleb Rea (West Virginia) vs. Lenny Petersen (Air Force), MD 14-2
141 – Semi:  Dom Demas (Oklahoma) vs. Dusty Hone (Ok State), Dec 3-1
141 – Semi:  Ian Parker (Iowa State) vs. Michael Blockhus (N. Iowa), Dec 4-0
141 – Qtr:  Dom Demas (Oklahoma) vs. Lenny Petersen (Air Force), Dec 10-5
141 – Qtr:  Dusty Hone (OK State) vs. DJ (Durbin)  Lloren (Fresno State), MD 11-3
141 – Qtr:  Ian Parker (Iowa State) vs. Clay Carlson (South Dakota State), Dec 8-4
141 – Qtr:  Michael Blockhus (N. Iowa) vs. Caleb Rea (West Virginia), Dec 3-2
141 – Rnd1:  Dom Demas (Oklahoma) vs. Christopher Sandoval (N. Colorado), Dec 9-7
141 – Rnd1:  DJ (Durbin) vs. Kainalu Estrella (Utah Valley), TF-1.5 7:00 16-1
141 – Rnd1:  Ian Parker (Iowa State) vs. Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State), Dec 7-2
141 – Rnd1:  Michael Blockhus (N. Iowa) vs. Trevor Jeffries (Wyoming), Dec 10-5
149 – 1st/2nd:  Boo Lewallen (OK State) vs. Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State), Dec 8-5
149 – 3rd/4th:  Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) vs. Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado), Dec 5-3
149 – 5th/6th:  Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State) vs. Max Thomsen (N. Iowa), M. For.
149 – 7th/8th:  Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley) vs. Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State), Dec 9-6
149 – Semi:  Boo Lewallen (OK State) vs. Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), Fall 6:18
149 – Semi:  Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) vs. Max Thomsen (N. Iowa), Dec 1-0
149 – Qtr:  Boo Lewallen (OK State) vs. Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley), TF-1.5 3:10 15-0
149 – Qtr:  Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) vs. Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado), Dec 4-3
149 – Qtr:  Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) vs. Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State), Dec 4-1
149 – Qtr:  Max Thomsen (N. Iowa) vs. Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State), Fall 2:34
149 – Rnd1:  Cameron Hunsaker (Utah Valley) vs. Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), Fall 3:52
149 – Rnd1:  Andrew Alirez (N. Colorado) vs. Jacob Butler (Oklahoma), Dec 6-3
149 – Rnd1:  Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) vs. Seth Hogue (West Virginia), Fall 6:09
149 – Rnd1:  Greg Gaxiola (Fresno State) vs. Dylan Martinez (Air Force), Dec 4-1
157 – 1st/2nd:  David Carr (Iowa State) vs. Wyatt Sheets (Ok State), Dec 6-4
157 – 3rd/4th:  Jared Franek (North Dakota State) vs. Justin Thomas (Oklahoma), Dec 4-2
157 – 5th/6th:  Jacob Wright (Fresno State) vs. Paden Moore (N. Iowa), Dec 7-1
157 – 7th/8th:  Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) vs. Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia), Dec 7-5
157 – Semi:  David Carr (Iowa State) vs. Justin Thomas (Oklahoma), Dec 4-1
157 – Semi:  Wyatt Sheets (OK State) vs. Jared Franek (North Dakota State), MD 14-5
157 – Qtr:  David Carr (Iowa State) vs. Dewey Krueger (Wyoming), Dec 11-5
157 – Qtr:  Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) vs. Jacob Wright (Fresno State), Dec 4-2
157 – Qtr:  Jared Franek (North Dakota State) vs. Peyton Smith (South Dakota State), MD 9-0
157 – Qtr:  Wyatt Sheets (OK State) vs. Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia), TF-1.5 7:00 16-1
157 – Rnd1:  Dewey Krueger (Wyoming) vs. Jed Loveless (Utah Valley), Dec 2-1
157 – Rnd1:  Jacob Wright (Fresno State) vs. Paden Moore (N. Iowa), MD 10-2
157 – Rnd1:  Peyton Smith (South Dakota State) vs. Jimmy Fate (N. Colorado), Dec 6-2
157 – Rnd1:  Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) vs. Trey Brisker (Air Force), MD 8-0
165 – 1st/2nd:  Travis Wittlake (OK State) vs. Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), Dec 8-4
165 – 3rd/4th:  Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) vs. Chase Straw (Iowa State), Fall 4:58
165 – 5th/6th:  Adam Kemp (Fresno State) vs. Cole Moody (Wyoming), Dec 9-7
165 – 7th/8th:  Austin Yant (N. Iowa) vs. Jordan Robison (N. Colorado), Dec 8-2
165 – Semi:  Travis Wittlake (OK State) vs. Tanner Cook (South Dakota State), Dec 10-3
165 – Semi:  Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) vs. Chase Straw (Iowa State), MD 15-2
165 – Qtr:  Travis Wittlake (OK State) vs. Austin Yant (N. Iowa), TF-1.5 6:43 17-1
165 – Qtr:  Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) vs. Cole Moody (Wyoming), Dec 12-10
165 – Qtr:  Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) vs. Adam Kemp (Fresno State), MD 10-0
165 – Qtr:  Chase Straw (Iowa State) vs. Jordan Robison (N. Colorado), Dec 7-4
165 – Rnd1:  Austin Yant (N. Iowa) vs. Koy Wilkinson (Utah Valley), Dec 1-0
165 – Rnd1:  Cole Moody (Wyoming) vs. Elijah Joseph (Oklahoma), MD 9-1
165 – Rnd1:  Adam Kemp (Fresno State) vs. Nick Kiussis (West Virginia), Dec 8-2
165 – Rnd1:  Jordan Robison (N. Colorado) vs. Randy Meneweather II (Air Force), Dec 6-2
165 – True 4th:  Chase Straw (Iowa State) vs. Adam Kemp (Fresno State), SV-1 10-8
174 – 1st/2nd:  Bryce Steiert (N. Iowa) vs. Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma), Fall 5:52
174 – 3rd/4th:  Joseph Smith (OK State) vs. Samuel Colbray (Iowa State), Inj. 1:17
174 – 5th/6th:  Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) vs. Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), Dec 5-4
174 – 7th/8th:  Cody Surratt (Air Force) vs. Luke Weber (North Dakota State), Fall 6:35
174 – Semi:  Bryce Steiert (N. Iowa) vs. Joseph Smith (Ok State), Dec 4-1
174 – Semi:  Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) vs. Samuel Colbray (Iowa State), Dec 6-5
174 – Qtr:  Bryce Steiert (N. Iowa) vs. Cody Surratt (Air Force), MD 8-0
174 – Qtr:  Joseph Smith (OK State) vs. Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), SV-1 3-1
174 – Qtr:  Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) vs. Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State), Dec 7-1
174 – Qtr:  Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) vs. Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), Dec 3-2
174 – Rnd1:  Bryce Steiert (N. Iowa) vs. Billy Higgins (N. Colorado), Fall 3:41
174 – Rnd1:  Joseph Smith (OK State) vs. Luke Weber (North Dakota State), Dec 4-3
174 – Rnd1:  Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) vs. Cade King (South Dakota State), Dec 10-7
174 – Rnd1:  Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) vs. Scott Joll (West Virginia), MD 13-0
184 – 1st/2nd:  Taylor Lujan (N. Iowa) vs. Zach Carlson (South Dakota State), Dec 10-6
184 – 3rd/4th:  Anthony Montalvo (OK State) vs. Alan Clothier (N. Colorado), Dec 11-7
184 – 5th/6th:  Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) vs. Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), Fall 5:47
184 – 7th/8th:  Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) vs. Jacob Thompson (Air Force), Dec 5-2
184 – Semi:  Taylor Lujan (N. Iowa) vs. Marcus Coleman (Iowa State), Dec 4-0
184 – Semi:  Zach Carlson (South Dakota State) vs. Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), Dec 3-2
184 – Qtr:  Taylor Lujan (N. Iowa) vs. Jacob Thompson (Air Force), Dec 11-10
184 – Qtr:  Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) vs. Alan Clothier (N. Colorado), Dec 4-3
184 – Qtr:  Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) vs. Anthony Montalvo (Ok State), Dec 3-2
184 – Qtr:  Zach Carlson (South Dakota State) vs. Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma), Dec 8-2
184 – Rnd1:  Taylor Lujan (N. Iowa) vs. Ashton Seely (Utah Valley), Dec 11-4
184 – Rnd1:  Alan Clothier (N. Colorado) vs. Jackson Moomau (West Virginia), MD 10-1
184 – Rnd1:  Anthony Montalvo (OK State) vs. Hunter Cruz (Fresno State), Fall 1:21
184 – Rnd1:  Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) vs. Noah Cressell (North Dakota State), Dec 6-3
197 – 1st/2nd:  Noah Adams (West Virginia) vs. Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State), Dec 5-1
197 – 3rd/4th:  Dakota Geer (OK State) vs. Jacob Seely (N. Colorado), TF-1.5 3:47 17-0
197 – 5th/6th:  Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) vs. Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming), Dec 3-1
197 – 7th/8th:  Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) vs. Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), Dec 5-2
197 – Semi:  Noah Adams (West Virginia) vs. Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming), Dec 7-4
197 – Semi:  Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) vs. Jake Woodley (Oklahoma), MD 8-0
197 – Qtr:  Noah Adams (West Virginia) vs. Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State), Dec 2-1
197 – Qtr:  Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) vs. Dakota Geer (Ok State), Dec 9-5
197 – Qtr:  Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) vs. Jacob Seely (N. Colorado), MD 11-1
197 – Qtr:  Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) vs. Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), Dec 6-2
197 – Rnd1:  Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) vs. Isaiah Patton (N. Iowa), Dec 6-3
197 – Rnd1:  Dakota Geer (OK State) vs. Isaiah Perez (Fresno State), Fall 3:19
197 – Rnd1:  Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) vs. Joel Shapiro (Iowa State), MD 9-0
197 – Rnd1:  Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) vs. Casey Jumps (Air Force), Fall 5:54
197 – True 6th:  Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) vs. Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming), Dec 9-5
285 – 1st/2nd:  Brian Andrews (Wyoming) vs. Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State), Dec 3-2
285 – 3rd/4th:  Josh Hokit (Fresno State) vs. Carter Isley (N. Iowa), Dec 2-0
285 – 5th/6th:  Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) vs. Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado), MD 11-0
285 – 7th/8th:  Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) vs. Blake Wolters (South Dakota State), Fall 1:44
285 – Semi:  Brian Andrews (Wyoming) vs. Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley), TB-2 7-3
285 – Semi:  Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) vs. Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado), Dec 10-3
285 – Qtr:  Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) vs. Blake Wolters (South Dakota State), MD 11-3
285 – Qtr:  Brian Andrews (Wyoming) vs. Carter Isley (N. Iowa), SV-1 3-1
285 – Qtr:  Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) vs. Brandon Metz (North Dakota State), Dec 3-0
285 – Qtr:  Dalton Robertson (N. Colorado) vs. Josh Hokit (Fresno State), Dec 8-6
285 – Rnd1:  Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) vs. Kayne Hutchison (Air Force), MD 8-0
285 – Rnd1:  Brian Andrews (Wyoming) vs. Auston Harris (Ok State), Dec 8-2
285 – Rnd1:  Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) vs. Josiah Jones (Oklahoma), Dec 4-1
285 – Rnd1:  Josh Hokit (Fresno State) vs. Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), Dec 5-1