Team USA Holds 3 Top Spots in Women’s Freestyle World Rankings

January 30th, 2020

United World Wrestling has updated the Women’s Freestyle World Rankings and Team USA continues to hold the top spot in 3 weight classes. These rankings will bear on the seeding for the Olympic Games. The next ranking series events will be the continental championships held in February and early March. Gold medal winners are eligible for 12 points plus a bonus based on the number of entries in their weight category.

Top-Ten Women’s Wrestling Rankings

50kg
1. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) – 60
2. Emilia Alina VUC (ROU) – 54
3. Oksana LIVACH (UKR) – 32
4. Valentina Ivanovna ISLAMOVA BRIK (KAZ) – 25
5. Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS) – 25
6. Yanan SUN (CHN) – 20
7. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – 18
8. Yuki IRIE (JPN) – 16
9. Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA) – 16
10. Ellen RIESTERER (GER) – 14

53kg
1. Yong Mi PAK (PRK) – 60
2. Vinesh VINESH (IND) – 41
3. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – 40
4. Qianyu PANG (CHN) – 37
5. Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU) – 32
6. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – 20
7. Roksana Marta ZASINA (POL) – 20
8. Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) – 16
9. Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA) – 14
10. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – 12

55kg
1. Jacarra Gwenisha WINCHESTER (USA) – 58
2. Nanami IRIE  (JPN) – 38
3. Iryna HUSYAK (UKR) – 28
4. Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL) – 23
5. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) – 23
6. Bediha GUN TUR) – 18
7. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ) – 18
8. Anna LUKASIAK (POL) – 14
9. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – 14
10. Annika WENDLE (GER) – 12

57kg
1. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – 60
2. Odunayo folasade ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – 43
3. Ningning RONG (CHN) – 40
4. Iryna KURACHKINA (BLR) – 25
5. Jowita Maria WRZESIEN (POL) – 20
6. Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) – 20
7. Marina SIMONYAN (RUS) – 18
8. Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) – 16
9. Anshu ANSHU (IND) – 16
10. In Sun JONG (PRK) – 14

59kg
1. Linda MORAIS (CAN) – 58
2. Liubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – 38
3. Anhelina LYSAK (UKR) – 32
4. Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) – 23
5. Xingru PEI (CHN) – 23
6. Pooja DHANDA (IND) – 18
7. Tetiana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – 16
8. Yuzuka INAGAKI (JPN) – 14
9. Sandra PARUSZEWSKI (GER) – 12
10. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR) – 12

62kg
1. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – 76
2. Taybe Mustafa YUSEIN (BUL) – 40
3. Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) – 30|
4. Kayla  MIRACLE (USA) – 26
5. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – 25
6. Yukako KAWAI (JPN) – 25
7. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – 20
8. Jong Sim RIM (PRK) – 20
9. Kriszta Tunde INCZE (ROU) – 14
10. Liubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – 14

65kg
1. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – 72
2. Iryna KOLIADENKO (UKR) – 38
3. Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) – 23
4. Xiaoqian WANG (CHN) – 23
5. Yuliana YANEVA (BUL) – 18
6. Forrest MOLINARI (USA) – 18
7. Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) – 16
8. Kadriye AKSOY (TUR) – 14
9. Malin Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – 12
10. Oksana KUKHTA HERHEL  (UKR) – 12

68kg
1. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) – 74
2. Anna Jenny Eva Maria FRANSSON  (SWE) – 40
3. Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) – 30
4. Danielle Suzanne LAPPAGE (CAN) – 26
5. Anna Carmen SCHELL (GER) – 25
6. Battsetseg SORONZONBOLD (MGL) – 25
7. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – 20
8. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – 20
9. Agnieszka Jadwiga WIESZCZEK KORDUS (POL) – 16
10. Feng ZHOU (CHN) – 16

72kg
1. Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) – 58
2. Alina BEREZHNA STADNIK MAKHYNIA (UKR) – 38
3. Paliha PALIHA (CHN) – 23
4. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – 23
5. Victoria Christine FRANCIS (USA) – 18
6. Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) – 18
7. Beste ALTUG (TUR) – 16
8. Alexandra Nicoleta ANGHEL (ROU) – 14
9. Maria SELMAIER (GER) – 14
10. Komal Bhagwan GOLE (IND) – 12

76kg
1. Adeline GRAY (USA) – 60
2. Hiroe MINAGAWA SUZUKI (JPN) – 40
3. Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) – 37
4. Qian ZHOU (CHN) – 34
5. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – 30
6. Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN) – 30
7. Epp Mäe (EST) – 25
8. Hui Tsz CHANG (TPE) – 18
9. Alla BELINSKA (UKR) – 16
10. Kamile GAUCAITE (LTU) – 12