UWW Men’s Freestyle Rankings Update

January 29th, 2020

Here are the top 10 UWW Men’s Freestyle Rankings following the Matteo Pellicone Ranking Series tournament in Rome.

Ranking Series points are important to Olympic-qualified wrestlers because the top four competitors in each Olympic weight category (from qualified nations) will earn a seed in their bracket, thereby delaying match-ups with other top wrestlers until the semifinals. The top three point-earners in each style are also awarded prize money at the end of the season.

The next Ranking Series tournaments will be the continental championships held in February and early March. Gold medal winners are eligible for 12 points plus a bonus based on the number of entries in their weight category.

Top-Ten Freestyle Rankings

57kg
1. Zavur UGUEV (RUS) – 60
2. Suleyman ATLI (TUR) –  40
3. Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB) – 32
4. Kumar RAVI (IND) –  25
5. Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ)- 25
6. Reza ATRINAGHARCHI (IRI) – 20
7. Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT (MGL) – 18
8. Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA) – 16
9. Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA) – 16
10. Oscar Eduardo TIGREROS URBANO (COL) – 14

61kg
1. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) – 60
2. Magomedrasul IDRISOV (RUS) – 40
3. Rahul AWARE (IND) – 25
4. Behnam EHSANPOOR (IRI) – 25
5. Tyler Lee GRAFF  (USA) – 20
6. Abbos RAKHMONOV (UZB) – 20
7. Rassul KALIYEV (KAZ) – 18
8. Kerim HOJAKOV (TKM) – 16
9. Almaz SMANBEKOV (KGZ) -14
10. Kumar RAVI (IND) – 14

65kg
1. Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – 60
2. Bajrang PUNIA (IND) – 41
3. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) – 40
4. Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV  (HUN) – 25
5. Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR) – 24
6. Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL) – 20
7.  Takuto OTOGURO (JPN) – 20
8.  Haji ALI (BRN)  – 18
9.  Alexander SEMISOROW (GER) – 16
10. Jong Chol SON (PRK) – 14

70kg
1. David BAEV (RUS) – 60
2. Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) – 40
3. Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) – 25
4. Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) – 25
5. Nicolae COJOCARU (GBR) – 20
6. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) – 20
7. Kojiro SHIGA (JPN) – 18
8.  Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) – 16
9. Ali Pasha Ruslanovich UMARPASHAEV (BUL) – 14
10. Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) – 12

74kg
1. Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) –  60
2. Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) –  40
3. Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) – 32
4. Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) – 25
5.  Jordan BURROUGHS  (USA) – 25
6. Mao OKUI (JPN) – 20
7. Kamil RYBICKI (POL) –  18
8. Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE) – 16
9. Kyle DAKE (USA) – 16
10. Murad KURAMAGOMEDOV (HUN) – 14

79kg
1. Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA) – 60
2. Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) – 40
3. Taimuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK) – 25
4. Gadzhi NABIEV (RUS ) – 25
5. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) – 20
6. Galymzhan USSERBAYEV (KAZ) – 20
7. Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) – 18
8. Jitender JITENDER (IND) – 16
9. Gombodorj DORJVANCHIG (MGL) – 14
10. Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR) – 14

86kg
1. Hassan YAZDANICHARATI  (IRI) – 60
2. Deepak PUNIA (IND) – 40
3. James DOWNEY III  (USA) –  26
4. Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) – 25
5.  Stefan REICHMUTH ( SUI) – 25
6. Myles Nazem AMINE  (SMR) – 20
7. Carlos IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL) – 20
8. Ahmed DUDAROV (GER) – 18
9. Taimuraz FRIEV NASKIDAEVA (ESP) – 16
10. Zahid VALENCIA (USA) – 16

92kg
1. J’Den COX (USA) – 58
2. Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI  (IRI) – 38
3. Irakli MTSITURI  (GEO) – 23
4. Alikhan ZHABRAILOV (RUS) –  23
5. Georgii RUBAEV (MDA) – 18
6. Nurgali NURGAIPULY  (KAZ) – 18
7. Parveen PARVEEN (IND) – 16
8. Suleyman KARADENIZ (TUR) – 14
9. Liubomyr SAGALIUK (UKR) – 12
10. Takuma OTSU (JPN) – 10

97kg
1. Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) – 60
2. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) – 40
3. Kyle SNYDER (USA) – 39
4. Magomedgadji NUROV (MKD) – 25
5. Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) – 20
6. Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) – 20
7. Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) – 18
8. Mohammadhossein MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) – 18
9. Nicolai CEBAN (MDA) – 16
10. Aliaksandr HUSHTYN (BLR) – 16

125kg
1. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) – 60
2. Taha AKGUL (TUR) – 40
3. Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR) – 25
4. Khasanboy RAKHIMOV (UZB) – 25
5. Badzha KHUTABA (SYR) – 20
6. Zhiwei DENG (CHN) – 20
7. Egzon SHALA (KOS) – 18
8. Yadollah MOHEBI (IRI) – 16
9. Amir ZARE (IRI) – 16
10. Jamaladdin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) – 14