Schultz Memorial – Day 1 Place Winners

2019 Dave Schultz Memorial International – Greco-Roman Wrestling

DAVE SCHULTZ MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL

Action Photos from the Dave Schultz Tournament

At Colorado Springs, Colorado, January 24

Greco-Roman results

55 kg
Gold – Randon Miranda (NYAC),
Silver – Dalton Duffield (NYAC)
Bronze – Jerome Carter (U.S. Marine Corps)
4th – Jabari Moody (NYAC)
5th – Sean Sesnan (Williams Baptist)

60 kg
1st – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP) tech. fall Leslie Fuenffinger (U.S. Army WCAP), 8-0, 1:01
3rd – Dalton Roberts (NYAC) tech. fall Ty Pelot (X Factor), 10-0, 1:33

63 kg
Gold – Sammy Jones (NYAC)
Silver – Travis Rice (NYAC/Illini WC)
Bronze – Luis Herrnandez (NYAC)
4th – Colton Rasche (Marines)

67 kg
1st – Jamel Johnson (Marines) dec. Mostafa Mohammed (Egypt/Princeton), 5-3
3rd – Austin Morrow (NYAC) tech. fall Jesse Thielke (NYAC), 8-0

72 kg
1st – Raymond Bunker (Marines) dec. Asror Mukhitdinov (Uzbekistan), 6-2
3rd – Anthonie Linares (NYAC) dec. Lenny Merkin (NJRTC), 6-5

DAVE SCHULTZ MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL
At Colorado Springs, Colo., January 24

Women’s freestyle results

50 kg
Gold – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
Silver – Natasha Kramble (Canada)
Bronze – Emily Shilson (TMWC)
4th – Jessica Rodriguez (Univ of the Cumberlands)

53 kg
1st – Samantha Stewart (Canada) inj. dft over Jade Parsons (Canada), 1:08
3rd – Amy Fearnside (TMWC) dec. Cody Pfau (TMWC), 9-1

55 kg
Gold – Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
Silver – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
Bronze – Vayle Baker (Wyoming Seminary)

57 kg
1st – Ariana Villaescusa (Army WCAP) dec. Amanda Walker (Wyoming Seminary), two matches to none
Bout 1 – Villaescusa pin Walker, 2:19
Bout 2 – Villaescusa pin Walker, 4:41

59 kg
Gold – Jacarra Winchester (TMWC)
Silver – Arian Carpio (Sunkist Kids)
Bronze – Lauren Louive (NYAC)
4th – Jen Piassi (U.S. Army)

62 kg
1st – Jessica Brouillette (Canada) tech. fall Alexandria Liles (Unattached-TX), 10-0, 2:17
3rd – Kellyanne Jimenez (U of the Cumberlands) dec. Bridgette Duty (U of the Cumberlands), 12-8

65 kg
Gold – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
Silver – Lais Nunez (Brazil)
Bronze –Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC)
4th – Amanda Hendey (Titan Mercury WC)
5th – Indira Moores (Canada)