Doc B – Medalists, Awards and Final Team Scores

42nd Annual “Doc” Buchanan Wrestling Invitational Tournament
CIF California High School Wrestling
Hosted by Clovis High School, Clovis, California, USA
Friday-Saturday, January 3 – January 4, 2019

 

Paul Sanchez Most Outstanding Wrestler – Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa (CO)
Outstanding Lower Weight – Mosha Schwartz, Ponderosa (CO)
Outstanding Upper Weight – Jacob Cardenas, Bergen Catholic (NJ)
Most Pins Least Amount of Time – Kaimana Wa`a, Crescent Valley (OR)
Team Sportsmanship – Lake Highland Prep (FL)

Medalists – Final 1/5/2019

106 lbs.
1st – Richard Figueroa (Selma)
2nd – Jack Gioffre (Buchanan)
3rd – Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR))
4th – Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley (OR))
5th – Brayden Abell (Oakdale)
6th – Raymond Lopez (Buchanan)
7th – Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic (NJ))
8th – Ryan Luna (St. Francis)

113 lbs.
1st – Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan)
2nd – Vince Cornella (Monarch (CO))
3rd – Tristan Lujan (Selma)
4th – Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic (NJ))
5th – Steele Dias (Green Valley (NV))
6th – Michael Gioffre (Buchanan)
7th – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy)
8th – Nash Singleton (Roseburg (OR))

120 lbs.
1st – Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep (FL))
2nd – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan)
3rd – Brandon Paulson (Clovis)
4th – Joey Cruz (Clovis North)
5th – Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco)
6th – Izzy Tubera (Pitman)
7th – Savion Dixon (Paloma Valley)
8th – Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona (CO))

126 lbs.
1st – Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa (CO))
2nd – Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic (NJ))
3rd – Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic (IL))
4th – Devin Murphy (Clovis North)
5th – Henry Porter (Oakdale)
6th – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona (CO))
7th – Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat)
8th – Cole Reyes (Frontier)

132 lbs.
1st – Kyle Parco (De La Salle)
2nd – Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat)
3rd – Ryan Franco (Clovis North)
4th – Logan Gioffre (Buchanan)
5th – Jose Fernandez iii (Upper Lake)
6th – Noah Mirelez (Patterson)
7th – Dylan Burnoski (Montini Catholic (IL))
8th – Brenden Johnson (Del Oro)

138 lbs.
1st – Chase Saldate (Gilroy)
2nd – Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep (FL))
3rd – Legend Lamer (Crescent Valley (OR))
4th – Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana)
5th – Elijah Blake (Del Oro)
6th – Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo)
7th – Fabian Santillan (Grandview (CO))
8th – Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield)

145 lbs.
1st – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo)
2nd – Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic (IL))
3rd – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco)
4th – Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic (NJ))
5th – Johnny Fox (Gilroy)
6th – Joseph Martin (Buchanan)
7th – Zak Kohler (Wasatch (UT))
8th – Jeff Ramsthaler (Ramona)

152 lbs.
1st – Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic (IL))
2nd – Isaac Wilcox (Olympus (UT))
3rd – Jace Luchau (Selma)
4th – Aaron Gandara (Poway)
5th – Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo)
6th – Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy)
7th – Justus Scott (Green Valley (NV))
8th – Hassan Khan (Franklin-Elk Grove)

160 lbs.
1st – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan)
2nd – Noah Blake (Del Oro)
3rd – Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep (FL))
4th – Max Aguirre (Frontier)
5th – Wyatt Pfau (Brush (CO))
6th – William Kloster (Lemoore)
7th – Ankhaa Enkhmandahk (De La Salle)
8th – Louis Rojas (St. John Bosco)

170 lbs.
1st – Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills)
2nd – Drake Engelking (Longmont (CO))
3rd – Christian Rodriguez (Selma)
4th – Sean Mccormick (Churchill County (NV))
5th – Mark Cardwell (Monache)
6th – Jarad Priest (Bakersfield)
7th – Rocco Contino (Buchanan)
8th – Kiran Srikanth (Pullman (WA))

182 lbs.
1st – Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic (NJ))
2nd – Jack Kilner (Granada)
3rd – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco)
4th – Chase Stegall (Northwest (MO))
5th – Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic (IL))
6th – Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West)
7th – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis)
8th – Malik Lewis (Franklin-Elk Grove)

195 lbs.
1st – Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic (NJ))
2nd – Pete Christensen (Montini Catholic (IL))
3rd – Ryan Reyes (Gilroy)
4th – Jacob Good (Clovis)
5th – Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman (NC))
6th – Logan Andrew (Lake Highland Prep (FL))
7th – Jadon Martin (Buchanan)
8th – Adrian Chavez (Liberty-Brentwood)

220 lbs.
1st – Mike Ruiz (Villa Park)
2nd – Victor Jaquez (Belermine Prep)
3rd – Kyle Richards (Folsom)
4th – Peter Ming (Elk Grove)
5th – Erich Osteen (Chaminade Prep)
6th – Juan Mora (Pitman)
7th – Justin Darter (Bakersfield)
8th – Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep (FL))

285 lbs.
1st – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa (CO))
2nd – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy)
3rd – Ben Dooley (Churchill County (NV))
4th – Kaimana Wa`a (Crescent Valley (OR))
5th – Levi Markey (Del Campo)
6th – Mike McNicholas (Montini Catholic (IL))
7th – Josiah Hill (Bakersfield)
8th – Tommy Slatic (Bullard)

Final Team Scores – 1/5/2019

1 – 194.0 – Buchanan-Clovis
2 – 183.5 – Montini Catholic (IL)
3 – 163.5 – Bergen Catholic (NJ)
4 – 140.0 – Gilroy
5 – 139.5 – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
6 – 120.5 – Selma
7 – 114.0 – Clovis
8 – 92.0 – Clovis North
9 – 91.5 – Crescent Valley (OR)
10 – 86.0 – St. John Bosco-Bellflower
11 – 75.5 – Ponderosa (CO)
12 – 70.0 – Rancho Bernardo-San Diego
13 – 68.0 – Frontier-Bakersfield
14 – 67.5 – Bakersfield
15 – 66.0 – Del Oro-Loomis
16 – 64.0 – De La Salle-Concord
17 – 60.5 – Pomona (CO)
18 – 51.5 – Oakdale
19 – 46.5 – Villa Park
20 – 43.5 – Green Valley (NV)
21 – 42.0 – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana
22 – 41.5 – Bishop Amat-La Puente
23 – 39.5 – Grandview (CO)
23 – 39.5 – Wasatch (UT)
25 – 37.0 – Churchill County (NV)
26 – 33.5 – Trabuco Hills-Mission Viejo
27 – 32.5 – Clovis West
27 – 32.5 – Monarch (CO)
29 – 28.0 – Pitman
30 – 27.5 – Chaminade Prep-West Hills
31 – 27.0 – Folsom
31 – 27.0 – Olympus (UT)
33 – 26.5 – Sultana-Hesperia
34 – 25.0 – Bellarmine Prep-San Jose
34 – 25.0 – North Medford (OR)
36 – 24.5 – Longmont (CO)
37 – 24.0 – Granada-Livermore
37 – 24.0 – Roseburg (OR)
39 – 23.0 – Monache-Porterville
40 – 22.5 – Lemoore
41 – 22.0 – Pleasant Grove (UT)
42 – 21.5 – Franklin-Elk Grove
42 – 21.5 – Lake Norman (NC)
44 – 21.0 – Paloma Valley-Menifee
45 – 20.5 – Bullard-Fresno
46 – 20.0 – Poway
47 – 19.0 – Sprague (OR)
48 – 18.0 – Elk Grove
49 – 17.5 – Brush HS (CO)
49 – 17.5 – Upper Lake
51 – 17.0 – Righetti-Santa Maria
52 – 16.0 – Birmingham Charter-Van Nuys
52 – 16.0 – Corcoran
52 – 16.0 – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek
52 – 16.0 – Liberty-Brentwood
52 – 16.0 – Northwest (MO)
57 – 15.5 – Douglas County (CO)
58 – 15.0 – Jefferson (CO)
58 – 15.0 – Monte Vista Christian
60 – 14.5 – Windsor
61 – 14.0 – Patterson
61 – 14.0 – Rocky Mountain (CO)
61 – 14.0 – St. Francis-Mtn. View
64 – 13.0 – Del Campo-Fair Oaks
64 – 13.0 – Esperanza-Anaheim
64 – 13.0 – Palm Desert
64 – 13.0 – San Fernando
68 – 12.5 – Fountain Valley
69 – 12.0 – Fremont
70 – 11.5 – Pine View (UT)
71 – 11.0 – Layton (UT)
72 – 10.0 – Ramona
72 – 10.0 – Victor Valley-Victorville
74 – 9.0 – Capistrano Valley-Mission Viejo
74 – 9.0 – Loveland (CO)
74 – 9.0 – Palisades-Pacific Palisades
74 – 9.0 – Pullman (WA)
78 – 8.0 – Desert Hills (UT)
78 – 8.0 – Faith Lutheran (NV)
78 – 8.0 – Regis Jesuit (CO)
78 – 8.0 – San Marino
82 – 7.0 – Castro Valley
82 – 7.0 – Heritage-Brentwood
82 – 7.0 – Kelseyville
82 – 7.0 – Scripps Ranch-San Diego
86 – 6.0 – Aliso Niguel-Aliso Viejo
86 – 6.0 – Lincoln
86 – 6.0 – Porterville
86 – 6.0 – Rowland-Rowland Hts.
90 – 5.0 – Archbishop Riordan-San Francisco
90 – 5.0 – James Logan-Union City
90 – 5.0 – San Pasqual-Escondido
93 – 4.0 – Arroyo-El Monte
93 – 4.0 – Laguna Hills
95 – 3.0 – Bret Harte, Angel Camp
95 – 3.0 – Dana Hills, Dana Point
95 – 3.0 – Salinas
95 – 3.0 – Union Grove (GA)
99 – 2.0 – Caruthers
99 – 2.0 – Exeter Union
99 – 2.0 – Mater Dei Catholic-Chula Vista
99 – 2.0 – Ridgeview-Bakersfield
103 – 0.0 – Castlemont-Oakland
103 – 0.0 – Oakland Tech
103 – 0.0 – Palm Springs
103 – 0.0 – Placer-Auburn
103 – 0.0 – Sierra Pacific-Hanford
103 – 0.0 – Tracy