2018 Midlands – Placement Match Results

2018 Midlands – Placement Match Results

Weight Class 125
1st Place – Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) won by decision over Spencer Lee (Iowa) Dec 7-3
3rd Place – Pat Glory (Princeton) won by major decision over Connor Brown (Wisconsin) Maj 14-5
5th Place – Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Justin Cardani (Illinois – UNAT) MFF

Weight Class 133
1st Place – Austin Desanto (Iowa) won by major decision over Noah Gonser (Campbell) Maj 15-5
3rd Place – Zachary Sherman (North Carolina – UNAT) won by decision over Josiah Kline (Arizona State) Dec 7-3
5th Place – Paul Glynn (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Duncan (Illinois) MFF

Weight Class 141
1st Place – Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Max Murin (Iowa) Dec 5-2
3rd Place – Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) won by decision over Michael Blockhus (Northern Iowa – UNAT) Dec 8-1
5th Place – Joey Gould (Bucknell) won by major decision over Corey Shie (Army West Point) Maj 13-5

Weight Class 149
1st Place – Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) won by decision over Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) Dec 3-1
3rd Place – Sammy Sasso (Ohio State – UNAT) won in sudden victory – 1 over Pat Lugo (Iowa) SV-1 6-4
5th Place – Jacori Teemer (Arizona State – UNAT) won by medical forfeit over Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) MFF

Weight Class 157
1st Place – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) won by decision over Kaleb Young (Iowa) Dec 6-2
3rd Place – Zach Hartman (Bucknell) won by decision over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) Dec 8-3
5th Place – Eric Barone (Illinois) won by decision over Mike D`Angelo (Unattached) Dec 6-2

Weight Class 165
1st Place – Alex Marinelli (Iowa) won by decision over Evan Wick (Wisconsin) Dec 4-3
3rd Place – Joshua Shields (Arizona State) won by decision over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) Dec 3-2
5th Place – Jonathan Viruet (Brown) won by decision over Caden McWhirter (Northern Illinois) Dec 5-0

Weight Class 174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by major decision over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) Maj 17-7
3rd Place – Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Andrew Morgan (Campbell) Dec 11-5
5th Place – Willie Scott (Rutgers) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) MFF

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) Dec 3-2
3rd Place – Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) Dec 4-1
5th Place – Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State – UNAT) won by decision over Christian LaFragola (Brown) Dec 4-3

Weight Class 197
1st Place – Patrick Brucki (Princeton) won by major decision over Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State – UNAT) Maj 13-4
3rd Place – Lucas Davison (Northwestern – UNAT) won by decision over Rocco Caywood (Army West Point) Dec 6-4
5th Place – Jacob Warner (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) MFF

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Tanner Hall (Arizona State – UNAT) won by decision over Conan Jennings (Northwestern) Dec 4-3
3rd Place – Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Aj Nevills (Fresno State) Dec 10-5
5th Place – Mason Parris (Michigan – UNAT) won by medical forfeit over Jere Heino (Campbell – UNAT) MFF