2018 CIF State Medal Match Results and Top 100 Teams

Action Photos from the California State Tournament

2018 CIF California State Wrestling Championships
46th Annual CIF State High School Boys Wrestling
Rabobank Theater and Convention Center, Bakersfield, California USA
Saturday, March 3, 2018

Medal Match Results

Weight Class 106 lbs.
1st/2nd: Richard Figueroa (Selma (CS)) vs.Carlos Negrete (Clovis North (CS)) Dec., 6-1
3rd/4th: Jonathan Prata (Downey (SS)) vs.Justin Mouritsen (Clovis (CS)) Fall, 0:35
5th/6th: Jayden Gomez (Gilroy (CC)) vs.Blake Fredrickson (Windsor (NC)) Major, 11-3
7th/8th: Hunter Leake (Buchanan (CS)) vs.William Giron (Turlock (SJ)) Dec., 2-1
Weight Class 113 lbs.
1st/2nd: Maximo Renteria (Buchanan (CS)) vs.Aaron Nagao (Esperanza (SS)) Major, 9-1
3rd/4th: Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco (SS)) vs.Tristan Lujan (Selma (CS)) Dec., 3-2
5th/6th: Jason Miranda (Poway (SD)) vs.Giano Petrucelli (Clovis (CS)) Dec., 9-8
7th/8th: Eric Sanchez (Silver Creek (CC)) vs.Dilan Ajtun (Downey (SS)) Dflt.
Weight Class 120 lbs.
1st/2nd: Nic Aguilar (Gilroy (CC)) vs.Henry Porter (Oakdale (SJ)) Dec., 6-1
3rd/4th: Devin Murphy (Clovis North (CS)) vs.Jacob Allen (Poway (SD)) Dec., 1-0
5th/6th: Cole Reyes (Frontier (CS)) vs.Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS)) Dflt.
7th/8th: Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco (SS)) vs.Dakota Unpingco (Freedom (NC)) Dec., 8-6
Weight Class 126 lbs.
1st/2nd: Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco (SS)) vs.Ryan Franco (Clovis North (CS)) Dec., 3-2
3rd/4th: Ethan Leake (Buchanan (CS)) vs.Chase Saldate (Gilroy (CC)) Dec., 3-2
5th/6th: Angelo Martinoni (Folsom (SJ)) vs.Lokhai Tonge (Elk Grove (SJ)) Dec., 6-1
7th/8th: Aaron Perez (James Logan (NC)) vs.Chance Rich (Valencia/V (SS)) Dflt.
Weight Class 132 lbs.
1st/2nd: Jesse Vasquez (Santiago/C (SS)) vs.Alex Felix (Gilroy (CC)) Major, 10-0
3rd/4th: Chase Zollmann (Poway (SD)) vs.Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat (SS)) Dec., 7-2
5th/6th: Lajon Grier (Clovis North (CS)) vs.Elijah Palacio (Edison (SS)) Dflt.
7th/8th: Elijah Blake (Del Oro (SJ)) vs.Robert Areyano (Selma (CS)) Dec., 2-1
Weight Class 138 lbs.
1st/2nd: Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo (SD)) vs.Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville (SJ)) Dec., 4-3
3rd/4th: Matthew Olguin (Buchanan (CS)) vs.Dawson Sihavong (Bullard (CS)) Dec., 9-7 SV
5th/6th: Luka Wick (San Marino (SS)) vs.Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco (SS)) Dflt.
7th/8th: Gabriel Cortez (Northview (SS)) vs.Luis Ramos (Selma (CS)) Dec., 2-1 UTB
Weight Class 145 lbs.
1st/2nd: Peyton Omania (De La Salle (NC)) vs.Tony Mendoza (Selma (CS)) Dec., 3-2
3rd/4th: Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista (SD)) vs.Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield (CS)) Dec., 3-0
5th/6th: Jake Ryan (Oakdale (SJ)) vs.Josh Tolentino (Poway (SD)) Dec., 9-3
7th/8th: Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan (CS)) vs.Noah Cortez (Dinuba (CS)) Dflt.
Weight Class 152 lbs.
1st/2nd: Domonic Mata (Poway (SD)) vs.Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills (SS)) Dec., 1-0
3rd/4th: Jared Williams (Edison (SS)) vs.Jace Luchau (Selma (CS)) Dec., 5-2
5th/6th: Beau Bradley (Monache (CS)) vs.Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan (CS)) Dec., 7-4
7th/8th: JT Stinson (Del Oro (SJ)) vs.Max Anderson (Clovis (CS)) Fall, 4:52
Weight Class 160 lbs.
1st/2nd: Josh Kim (Santiago/C (SS)) vs.Joel Romero (Buchanan (CS)) Dec., 3-1
3rd/4th: Noah Blake (Del Oro (SJ)) vs.Max Aguirre (Frontier (CS)) Dec., 4-3
5th/6th: Oscar Diaz (Selma (CS)) vs.Daniel Long (Dinuba (CS)) Dec., 5-1
7th/8th: Calvin Naraghi (Poway (SD)) vs.Joseph Barnes (Gilroy (CC)) Dec., 1-0
Weight Class 170 lbs.
1st/2nd: Trent Tracy (Frontier (CS)) vs.Gabe Martinez (Oakdale (SJ)) Major, 10-2
3rd/4th: Christian Rodriguez (Selma (CS)) vs.Mark Cardwell (Monache (CS)) Dec., 9-3
5th/6th: Dylan Miracle (Madera South (CS)) vs.Russell Rucklos (Foothill (NS)) Dec., 7-6
7th/8th: Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis (CS)) vs.Jonovan Smith (Birmingham (LA)) Dec., 5-2
Weight Class 182 lbs.
1st/2nd: Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan (CS)) vs.Nathan Tausch (Poway (SD)) Dec., 5-0
3rd/4th: Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley (SS)) vs.Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley (SS)) Dec., 7-6
5th/6th: Matthew Martinez (Everett Alvarez (CC)) vs.Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat (SS)) Dec., 5-0
7th/8th: Quinn Simard (Shasta (NS)) vs.Breck Jeffus (Turlock (SJ)) Dec., 8-3
Weight Class 195 lbs.
1st/2nd: Tony Andrade (Gilroy (CC)) vs.Colbey Harlan (Oakdale (SJ)) Dec., 3-1
3rd/4th: Ryan Reyes (Clovis West (CS)) vs.Jacob Good (Clovis (CS)) Dec., 5-4
5th/6th: Hamzah Al-Saudi (Palisades (LA)) vs.Adrian Chavez (Liberty (NC)) DQM, 5-2 0:54
7th/8th: Andy Voong (Arroyo (SS)) vs.Callum Bisping (Canyon/A (SS)) Major, 10-2
Weight Class 220 lbs.
1st/2nd: Joey Daniel (Santa Ana (SS)) vs.Isaiah Perez (Pitman (SJ)) Dec., 6-2
3rd/4th: Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep (CC)) vs.Brayden Ray (Santiago/C (SS)) Dec., 7-5 SV
5th/6th: Erich Osteen (Chaminade (SS)) vs.Dane Martinez (Brawley (SD)) Dec., 9-3
7th/8th: Adrian Rodriguez (Alemany (SS)) vs.Justin Darter (Bakersfield (CS)) Dec., 3-2
Weight Class 285 lbs.
1st/2nd: Seth Nevills (Clovis (CS)) vs.Jake Levengood (Vacaville (SJ)) Fall, 1:11
3rd/4th: Randy Gonzalez Jr. (Lakewood (SS)) vs.Josh Tarango (Canyon/A (SS)) Dec., 3-2
5th/6th: Michael Jeffus (Turlock (SJ)) vs.Nick Villarreal (Gilroy (CC)) Inj., 0-0 0:00
7th/8th: Levi Markey (Del Campo (SJ)) vs.Ryan Higginbotham (Modesto Christian (SJ)) Dec., 7-1

Team Scores – Final 3/3/2018
1 – 219.0 – Buchanan (CS)
2 – 180.0 – Gilroy (CC)
3 – 171.5 – Poway (SD)
4 – 168.0 – Selma (CS)
5 – 121.5 – Clovis (CS)
6 – 119.0 – Clovis North (CS)
7 – 111.0 – Oakdale (SJ)
8 – 106.0 – St. John Bosco (SS)
9  –  91.0 – Frontier (CS)
10 – 84.0 – Vacaville (SJ)
11 – 83.0 – Santiago/C (SS)
11 – 83.0 – Del Oro (SJ)
13 – 76.0 – Bakersfield (CS)
14 – 72.0 – Rancho Bernardo (SD)
15 – 53.5 – De La Salle (NC)
16 – 48.0 – Pitman (SJ)
17 – 40.5 – Trabuco Hills (SS)
18 – 39.0 – Canyon/A (SS)
19 – 38.0 – Santa Ana (SS)
20 – 36.5 – Turlock (SJ)
21 – 36.0 – Edison (SS)
21 – 36.0 – Elk Grove (SJ)
23 – 35.5 – Monache (CS)
24 – 35.0 – Temecula Valley (SS)
25 – 33.0 – Bishop Amat (SS)
25 – 33.0 – Bullard (CS)
25 – 33.0 – Downey (SS)
28 – 32.0 – Oak Ridge (SJ)
29 – 30.0 – Esperanza (SS)
30 – 29.0 – Clovis West (CS)
30 – 29.0 – Folsom (SJ)
32 – 28.0 – Liberty/B (NC)
32 – 28.0 – Exeter (CS)
32 – 28.0 – Lakewood (SS)
35 – 26.5 – Central (CS)
36 – 26.0 – Foothill/P (NS)
36 – 26.0 – Bellarmine Prep (CC)
38 – 25.0 – Palisades (LA)
39 – 24.5 – Northview (SS)
40 – 24.0 – Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
41 – 23.0 – Dinuba (CS)
42 – 22.5 – Capistrano Valley (SS)
43 – 22.0 – Arroyo (SS)
44 – 21.5 – James Logan (NC)
45 – 21.0 – San Marino (SS)
45 – 21.0 – Birmingham (LA)
45 – 21.0 – Madera South (CS)
48 – 20.5 – Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
49 – 20.0 – Brawley (SD)
50 – 19.0 – Everett Alvarez (CC)
51 – 18.0 – Sutter (NS)
52 – 17.0 – Windsor (NC)
53 – 16.0 – Alemany (SS)
54 – 15.5 – Sultana (SS)
55 – 15.0 – Fremont (CC)
55 – 15.0 – Del Campo (SJ)
55 – 15.0 – Temescal Canyon (SS)
55 – 15.0 – Silver Creek (CC)
59 – 14.0 – San Marcos (SD)
59 – 14.0 – Valencia/V (SS)
59 – 14.0 – Freedom (NC)
62 – 13.5 – M.L. King (SS)
63 – 13.0 – Lemoore (CS)
64 – 12.0 – Chaminade (SS)
64 – 12.0 – Modesto Christian (SJ)
66 – 11.5 – Golden Valley (SJ)
67 – 11.0 – Granada (NC)
67 – 11.0 – Shasta (NS)
67 – 11.0 – Calaveras (SJ)
67 – 11.0 – Firebaugh (CS)
67 – 11.0 – Upper Lake (NC)
72 – 10.5 – Ridgeview (CS)
73 – 10.0 – Bella Vista (SJ)
73 – 10.0 – Chico (NS)
73 – 10.0 – Garces (CS)
73 – 10.0 – Madera (CS)
77  –  9.0 – Evergreen Valley (CC)
77  –  9.0 – Fortuna (NC)
77  –  9.0 – Oak Hills (SS)
77  –  9.0 – Palo Alto (CC)
77  –  9.0 – San Fernando (LA)
77  –  9.0 – Chester (NS)
83  –  8.5 – Palm Desert (SS)
83  –  8.5 – Fountain Valley (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Righetti (SS)
85  –  8.0 – American Canyon (SJ)
85  –  8.0 – Centennial (CS)
85  –  8.0 – Christopher (CC)
85  –  8.0 – Colton (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Faith Baptist (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Hesperia (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Laguna Hills (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Live Oak (CC)
85  –  8.0 – Alta Loma (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Carter (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Stockdale (CS)
85  –  8.0 – Walnut (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Yucaipa (SS)
85  –  8.0 – Ramona (SD)
100 – 7.0 – Canyon Springs (SS)
100 – 7.0 – Carlsbad (SD)
100 – 7.0 – Coachella Valley (SS)
100 – 7.0 – Lincoln (SF)
100 – 7.0 – University City (SD)