2018 CIF Semi-Final Results and Finals Match-ups

2018 CIF State Wrestling Championship
46th Annual CIF State High School Boys Wrestling
Rabobank Theater and Convention Center, Bakersfield, CA
Friday, March 2, 2018
INDIVIDUAL MATCH RESULTS, 3/3/2018
SEMI FINAL RESULTS
106 lbs.
#1 Richard Figueroa (Selma-CS) vs.#4 Jonathan Prata (Downey-SS) Dec., 7-3
#3 Carlos Negrete (Clovis North-CS) vs.#7 Jayden Gomez (Gilroy-CC) Dec., 3-1
113 lbs.
#4 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan-CS) vs.#1 Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco-SS) Dec., 5-4
#3 Aaron Nagao (Esperanza-SS) vs.#2 Jason Miranda (Poway-SD) Dec., 4-2 SV
120 lbs.
#1 Nic Aguilar (Gilroy-CC) vs.#5 Devin Murphy (Clovis North-CS) Major, 13-1
#10 Henry Porter (Oakdale-SJ) vs.#3 Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel/SA-SD) Major, 10-2
126 lbs.
#1 Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco-SS) vs.#5 Angelo Martinoni (Folsom-SJ) Dec., 6-5
#2 Ryan Franco (Clovis North-CS) vs.#6 Chase Saldate (Gilroy-CC) Major, 11-2
132 lbs.
#1 Jesse Vasquez (Santiago/C-SS) vs.#4 Elijah Palacio (Edison-SS) Dec., 10-7
#3 Alex Felix (Gilroy-CC) vs.#10 Lajon Grier (Clovis North-CS) Dec., 3-1
138 lbs.
#1 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo-SD) vs.#4 Dawson Sihavong (Bullard-CS) Major, 15-6
#2 Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville-SJ) vs.#3 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan-CS) Dec., 8-3
145 lbs.
#1 Peyton Omania (De La Salle-NC) vs.#4 Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista-SD) Dec., 2-1
#2 Tony Mendoza (Selma-CS) vs.#6 Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield-CS) Dec., 3-1 SV
152 lbs.
#1 Domonic Mata (Poway-SD) vs.#4 Jace Luchau (Selma-CS) Dec., 3-0
#2 Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills-SS) vs.#6 Jared Williams (Edison-SS) Fall, 3:47
160 lbs.
#1 Josh Kim (Santiago/C-SS) vs.#12 Max Aguirre (Frontier/B-CS) Major, 11-3
#3 Joel Romero (Buchanan-CS) vs.#2 Noah Blake (Del Oro-SJ) Fall, 3:54
170 lbs.
#5 Gabe Martinez (Oakdale-SJ) vs.#16 Russell Rucklos (Foothill/PC-NS) Dec., 2-1
#3 Trent Tracy (Frontier/B-CS) vs.#2 Mark Cardwell (Monache-CS) Dec., 7-0
182 lbs.
#1 Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan-CS) vs.#4 Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley-SS) Fall, 0:38
#2 Nathan Tausch (Poway-SD) vs.#6 Matthew Martinez (Everett Alvarez-CC) Dec., 6-1
195 lbs.
#1 Colbey Harlan (Oakdale-SJ) vs.#5 Jacob Good (Clovis-CS) Fall, 1:34
#2 Tony Andrade (Gilroy-CC) vs.#3 Ryan Reyes (Clovis-CS West) Dec., 7-2
220 lbs.
#5 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana-SS) vs.#9 Dane Martinez (Brawley-SD) Dec., 2-1
#3 Isaiah Perez (Pitman-SJ) vs.#7 Erich Osteen (Chaminade-SS) Major, 9-1
285 lbs.
#1 Seth Nevills (Clovis-CS) vs.#5 Randy Gonzalez Jr. (Lakewood-SS) Fall, 2:35
#2 Jake Levengood (Vacaville-SJ) vs.#6 Nick Villarreal (Gilroy-CC) Dec., 1-0
Championship Finals …………………… 7:00 pm PT
FINALS MATCH-UPS
106 lbs.
#1 Richard Figueroa (Selma-CS) vs.#3 Carlos Negrete (Clovis North-CS)
113 lbs.
#4 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan-CS) vs.#3 Aaron Nagao (Esperanza-SS)
120 lbs.
#1 Nic Aguilar (Gilroy-CC) vs.#10 Henry Porter (Oakdale-SJ)
126 lbs.
#1 Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco-SS) vs.#2 Ryan Franco (Clovis North-CS)
132 lbs.
#1 Jesse Vasquez (Santiago/C-SS) vs.#3 Alex Felix (Gilroy-CC)
138 lbs.
#1 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo-SD) vs.#2 Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville-SJ)
145 lbs.
#1 Peyton Omania (De La Salle-NC) vs.#2 Tony Mendoza (Selma-CS)
152 lbs.
#1 Domonic Mata (Poway-SD) vs.#2 Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills-SS)
160 lbs.
#1 Josh Kim (Santiago/C-SS) vs.#3 Joel Romero (Buchanan-CS)
170 lbs.
#5 Gabe Martinez (Oakdale-SJ) vs.#3 Trent Tracy (Frontier/B-CS)
182 lbs.
#1 Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan-CS) vs.#2 Nathan Tausch (Poway-SD)
195 lbs.
#1 Colbey Harlan (Oakdale-SJ) vs.#2 Tony Andrade (Gilroy-CC)
220 lbs.
#5 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana-SS) vs.#3 Isaiah Perez (Pitman-SJ)
285 lbs.
#1 Seth Nevills (Clovis-CS) vs.#2 Jake Levengood (Vacaville-SJ)