Arizona State Claims PAC-12 Wrestling Crown

The Arizona State Sun Devils cruised to a second straight PAC12 title.

Team Scores
1 Arizona State University 96.0
2 Oregon State 70.0
3 CSU Bakersfield 52.5
4 Stanford 47.5
5 Cal Poly 37.0

Weight Class 125
1st Place – Ronnie Rios of Oregon State
2nd Place – Ryan Millhof of Arizona State University
3rd Place – Sergio Mendez of CSU Bakersfield
4th Place – Gabe Townsell of Stanford
5th Place – Yoshito Funakoshi of Cal Poly

Weight Class 133
1st Place – Ali Naser of Arizona State University
2nd Place – Mason Pengilly of Stanford
3rd Place – Sean Nickell of CSU Bakersfield
4th Place – Devan Turner of Oregon State
5th Place – Ty Schilling of Cal Poly

Weight Class 141
1st Place – Colt Schilling of Cal Poly
2nd Place – Russell Rohlfing of CSU Bakersfield
3rd Place – Jack Hathaway of Oregon State
4th Place – Nikko Villarreal of Arizona State University
5th Place – Isaiah Locsin of Stanford

Weight Class 149
1st Place – Jason Tsirtis of Arizona State University
2nd Place – Josh Cortez of Cal Poly
3rd Place – Josh Reyes of Oregon State
4th Place – Jake Barry of Stanford
5th Place – Kalani Tonge of CSU Bakersfield

Weight Class 157
1st Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State University
2nd Place – Hunter Willits of Oregon State
3rd Place – Paul Fox of Stanford
4th Place – Coleman Hammond of CSU Bakersfield
5th Place – Jett Moy of Cal Poly

Weight Class 165
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of Arizona State University
2nd Place – Lorenzo De La Riva of CSU Bakersfield
3rd Place – Jared Hill of Stanford
4th Place – Rodney Williams of Oregon State
5th Place – Ryan Farina of Cal Poly

Weight Class 174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State University
2nd Place – Keaton Subjeck of Stanford
3rd Place – Myles Terry of Oregon State
4th Place – Bryan Battisto of CSU Bakersfield
5th Place – Ryan Anderson of Cal Poly

Weight Class 184
1st Place – Kordell Norfleet of Arizona State University
2nd Place – Matt Wilhelm of Cal Poly
3rd Place – Dom Ducharme of CSU Bakersfield
4th Place – Bob Coleman of Oregon State
5th Place – Austin Flores of Stanford

Weight Class 197
1st Place – Corey Griego of Oregon State
2nd Place – Matt Williams of CSU Bakersfield
3rd Place – Nathan Traxler of Stanford
4th Place – Tom Lane of Cal Poly
5th Place – Cade Belshay of Arizona State University

Weight Class 285
1st Place – Amar Dhesi of Oregon State
2nd Place – Nathan Butler of Stanford
3rd Place – Tanner Hall of Arizona State University
4th Place – Spencer Empey of Cal Poly
5th Place – Mark Penyacsek of CSU Bakersfield

Weight Class 125
1st Place Match – Ronnie Rios (Oregon State) 20-4 won by decision over Ryan Millhof (Arizona State University) 14-4 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Sergio Mendez (CSU Bakersfield) 18-10 won by fall over Gabe Townsell (Stanford) 11-6 (Fall 2:16)

Weight Class 133
1st Place Match – Ali Naser (Arizona State University) 20-10 won by decision over Mason Pengilly (Stanford) 4-1 (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match – Sean Nickell (CSU Bakersfield) 20-8 won by decision over Devan Turner (Oregon State) 12-16 (Dec 6-3)

Weight Class 141
1st Place Match – Colt Schilling (Cal Poly) 2-0 won by major decision over Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) 19-9 (MD 15-6)
3rd Place Match – Jack Hathaway (Oregon State) 22-14 won by decision over Nikko Villarreal (Arizona State University) 9-15 (Dec 6-0)

Weight Class 149
1st Place Match – Jason Tsirtis (Arizona State University) 16-5 won by decision over Josh Cortez (Cal Poly) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Josh Reyes (Oregon State) 17-5 won by decision over Jake Barry (Stanford) 2-18 (Dec 11-5)

Weight Class 157
1st Place Match – Joshua Shields (Arizona State University) 27-2 won by major decision over Hunter Willits (Oregon State) 19-14 (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match – Paul Fox (Stanford) 19-6 won by decision over Coleman Hammond (CSU Bakersfield) 27-13 (Dec 8-5)

Weight Class 165
1st Place Match – Anthony Valencia (Arizona State University) 24-8 won by fall over Lorenzo De La Riva (CSU Bakersfield) 10-9 (Fall 6:11)
3rd Place Match – Jared Hill (Stanford) 5-12 won by decision over Rodney Williams (Oregon State) 2-11 (Dec 10-9)

Weight Class 174
1st Place Match – Zahid Valencia (Arizona State University) 25-0 won by major decision over Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) 24-7 (MD 15-7)
3rd Place Match – Myles Terry (Oregon State) 11-15 won by decision over Bryan Battisto (CSU Bakersfield) 11-15 (Dec 2-1)

Weight Class 184
1st Place Match – Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State University) 10-10 won by decision over Matt Wilhelm (Cal Poly) 1-1 (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match – Dom Ducharme (CSU Bakersfield) 18-14 won by decision over Bob Coleman (Oregon State) 14-9 (Dec 14-10)

Weight Class 197
1st Place Match – Corey Griego (Oregon State) 21-5 won by decision over Matt Williams (CSU Bakersfield) 23-5 (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match – Nathan Traxler (Stanford) 16-10 won by decision over Tom Lane (Cal Poly) 1-2 (Dec 9-3)

Weight Class 285
1st Place Match – Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) 21-2 won by major decision over Nathan Butler (Stanford) 23-7 (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match – Tanner Hall (Arizona State University) 18-6 won by fall over Spencer Empey (Cal Poly) 1-2 (Fall 4:33)

2018 PAC12 Wrestling Brackets