CIF Boys – Quarter Final Match-ups

2020 CIF State Boys Wrestling Championships

Action Photos from Day 1

Quarter-Final Matchups

106
ANDRE GONZALES (Poway, SD) vs MATTHEW TERRENCE (Clovis, CS)
ISAIAH MEDINA (Vacaville, SJ) vs BEAU MANTANONA (Palm Desert, S)
MICHAEL TORRES (Oakdale, SJ) vs DOMINIC MENDEZ (Righetti, CS)
ETHAN PERRYMAN (Temecula Valley, S) vs RAYMOND LOPEZ (Buchanan, CS)

113
RICHARD FIGUEROA (Selma, CS) vs LUIS ORTIZ (Calvary Chapel, S)
DARIO LEMUS (Clovis, CS) vs ZETH ROMNEY (Chaminade, S)
JACK GIOFFRE (Buchanan, CS) vs BROCK BOBZIEN (Poway, SD)
BRAYDEN ABELL (Oakdale, SJ) vs JOEY CRUZ (Clovis North, CS)

120
CARLOS NEGRETE, JR (Buchanan, CS) vs LAZ MALDONADO (Clovis West, CS)
CARTER BAILEY (Granada, NC) vs RICHARD CASTRO-SANDOVAL (Santa Ynez, S)
MAXXIMUS MARTINEZ (St. John Bosco, S) vs GEORGE ROSAS (Clovis, CS)
IZZY TUBERA (Pitman, SJ) vs TRISTAN LUJAN (Selma, CS)

126
MAXIMO RENTERIA (Buchanan, CS) vs JUSTIN MOURITSEN (Clovis, CS)
ADRIAN CHAVEZ (Central, CS) vs TIMOTHY LEVINE (St. John Bosco, S)
WAYNE JOINT (Lemoore, CS) vs DAMION ELLIOTT (Del Oro, SJ)
KIMO LEIA (Selma, CS) vs JASON MIRANDA (Poway, SD)

132
AARON NAGAO (Esperanza, S) vs DEVIN MURPHY (Selma, CS)
MJ GAITAN (Temecula Valley, S) vs NICCO RUIZ (St. John Bosco, S)
RYAN FRANCO (Clovis North, CS) vs ADRIAN HERAS (Turlock, SJ)
SLOAN SWAN (Clovis, CS) vs HUNTER LEAKE (Buchanan, CS)

138
ALEX RAMIREZ (Rowland, S) vs MATT RODRIGUEZ (Righetti, CS)
KYLER LAKE (Buchanan, CS) vs ZACH WATTS (Clovis North, CS)
HENRY PORTER (Gilroy, CC) vs JOHNATHON VIVEROS (Kingsburg)
CADE LUCIO (Bakersfield, CS) vs ISSAC SALAS (St. John Bosco, S)

145
JESSE VASQUEZ (Excelsior Charter, S) vs OSCAR ARANDA (St. John Bosco, S)
LOGAN GIOFFRE (Buchanan, CS) vs LUKE GAYER (Calvary Chapel, S)
JADEN LE (Rancho Bernardo, SD) vs CEASAR GARZA (Oakdale, SJ)
ELI BLAKE (Del Oro, SJ) vs AARON GANDARA (Poway, SD)

152
CHASE SALDATE (Gilroy, CC) vs JED CAMPOS (Del Oro, SJ)
REYMUNDO RAIZ (Buchanan) vs CHRISTIAN NAVIDA (Poway, SD)
TYLER BADGETT (Rancho Bernardo, SD) vs NOAH CORTEZ (Dinuba, CS)
ROCKY RABY (West Valley, N) vs SONNY SANTIAGO (St. John Bosco, S)

160
CAEL VALENCIA (St. John Bosco, S) vs WILL KLOSTER (Lemoore, CS)
KENDALL LAROSA (Pitman, SJ) vs ROCCO CONTINO (Buchanan, CS)
MAX WILNER (Fountain Valley, S) vs TRENT SILVA (Windsor, NC)
HASSAN KHAN (Franklin-Elk Grove, SJ) vs ANDREW SPARKS (Calvary Chapel, S)

170
GIANO PETRUCELLI (Clovis, CS) vs BRADEN SMELSER (Valencia, S)
ALEX HERNANDEZ (Poway, SD) vs JARAD PRIEST (Bakersfield, CS)
JT STINSON (East Nicolaus, N) vs VALOR BUCK (Servite, S)
CHRISTIAN LANDIN (Frontier, CS) vs JOSEPH MARTIN (Buchanan, CS)

182
NATHAN HAAS (St. John Bosco, S) vs JOAQUIN GARCIA, JR (Villa Park, S)
JADON MARTIN (Buchanan, CS) vs TYLER AVILA (Porterville, CS)
JAVEN JOVERO (Rancho Bernardo, SD) vs KODIAK STEPHENS (Bret Harte, SJ)
CARSTEN RAWLS (St. Francis, CC) vs JOE CURTIS (La Costa Canyon, SD)

195
GUILLERMO ESCOBEDO (Los Altos, S) vs SHANE HANSEN (Oceanside, SD)
JOSH HARKEY (Dana Hills, S) vs FELIPE RODRIGUEZ (Clovis West, CS)
TRISTEN WILSON (Servite, S) vs RUDY GARCIA (Selma, CS)
TREVOR TINKER (Northview, S) vs TYLER GIANAKOPULOS (Clovis, CS)

220
JACOB CHRISTENSEN (Durham, N) vs ZACH BROOKS (Davis, SJ)
GABRIEL CARRANZA (Victor Valley, CS) vs JUSTIN DARTER (Bakersfield, CS)
BRANDON LEON (Roosevelt, S) vs JUAN MORA (Pitman, SJ)
MATEO MORALES (Clovis West, CS) vs PETER MING (Elk Grove, SJ)

285
JOSIAH HILL (Bakersfield, CS) vs ARTURO OJEDA (San Jacinto, S)
LUCAS COOK (Lincoln, SJ) vs MALACHI LYLES (Mayfair, S)
CHRIS ISLAND (Vacaville, SJ) vs ANDREW JOHNSON (Poway, SD)
JONAH SCHMIDTKE (Clovis East, CS) vs NICHOLAS VILLARREAL (Gilroy. CC)