Team USA Sweeps Mens Freestyle at Pan Ams

The United States men’s freestyle team won all 10 Pan American Championships gold medals. Team USA went 34-0 over the weekend, claiming the team title while racking up 250 points.

2019 SENIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Buenos Aires, Argentina, April 18-21

Final team standings
1. USA – 250
2. Canada – 129
3. Cuba – 115
4. Puerto Rico – 72
5. Venezuela – 68
6. Argentina – 53
7. Colombia – 48
8. Brazil – 41
9. Dominican Republic – 37
10. Peru – 37

Final results

57 kg
GOLD – Joshua RODRIGUEZ (USA) TF Oscar TIGREROS URBANO (COL), 10-0
BRONZE – Pedro MEJIAS RODRIGUEZ (VEN) TF Daniel ALVES DO NASCIMENTO (BRA), 10-0
BRONZE – Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) dec. Darthe CAPELLAN (CAN), 4-0

61 kg
GOLD – Joe COLON (USA)
SILVER – Yowlys BONNE RODRIGUEZ (CUB)
BRONZE – Scott SCHILLER (CAN)

65 kg
GOLD – Colton MCCRYSTAL (USA) TF Damian SOLENZAL LOPEZ (CUB), 12-1
BRONZE – Mauricio SANCHEZ SALTOS (ECU) dec. Daniel BRIOSO (DOM), 9-5
BRONZE – Agustin DESTRIBATS (ARG) TF Sixto AUCCAPINA PEDRAGAS (PER), 16-5

70 kg
GOLD – Anthony ASHNAULT (USA)
SILVER – Nicholas ROWE (CAN)
BRONZE – Mitchel TAIPE DUANAMA (PER)

74 kg
GOLD – Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) dec. Jevon BALFOUR (CAN), 7-0
BRONZE – Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) TF Adonis ARROYO (VEN), 10-0
BRONZE – Julio RODRIGUEZ ROMERO (DOM) TF Jorge DESPAIGNE LAGAR (CUB), 10-0

79 kg
GOLD – Chandler ROGERS (USA)
SILVER – Santiago MARTINEZ RESTREPO (COL)
BRONZE – Jasmit PHULKA (CAN)

86 kg
GOLD – David TAYLOR III (USA) TF Pedro CEBALLOS FUENTES (VEN), 10-0
BRONZE – Lazaro HERNANDEZ LUIS (CUB) TF Meruzhan NIKOYAN (ARG), 10-0
BRONZE – Alexander MOORE (CAN) TF Christian ANGUIANO FLORES (MEX), 11-0

92 kg
GOLD – J’den COX (USA)
SILVER – Jaime ESPINAL (PUR)
BRONZE – Diego RAMIREZ FLORENTIN (PAR)

97 kg
GOLD – Kyle SNYDER (USA) df. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB), injury default
BRONZE – Jose DIAZ ROBERTTI (VEN) TF Maxwell LACEY GARITA (CRC), 10-0
BRONZE – Evan RAMOS (PUR) dec. Jordan STEEN (CAN), 8-5

125 kg
GOLD – Nicholas GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) TF Korey JARVIS (CAN), 10-0
BRONZE – Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB) df. Eduardo GARCIA BETANZOS (MEX), fall
BRONZE – Antoine BRAGA ABOU JAOUDE (BRA) TF Jorge MEDINA ARROYO (ECU), 12-1

U.S. Men’s Freestyle finals results
57 kg: Josh Rodriguez (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) – GOLD
WIN Reineri Andreu Ortega (Cuba), 7-2
WIN Lucas Navarrete Vidal (Ecuador), 10-0
WIN Darthe Capellan (Canada), 6-4
WIN Oscar Tigreros Urbano (Colombia), 10-0

61 kg: Joe Colon (Fresno, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC) – GOLD
WIN Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba), 9-3
WIN Juan Rodriguez Jovel (El Salvador), 10-0
WIN Scott Schiller (Canada), 10-0

65 kg: Colton McCrystal (Lincoln, Neb./Nebraska WTC) – GOLD
WIN Sixto Auccapina Pedragas (Peru), 11-0
WIN Augustin Destribats (Argentina), 15-6
WIN Damian Solenzal Lopez (Cuba), 12-1

70 kg: Anthony Ashnault (South Plainfield, N.J./NJRTC) – GOLD
WIN Nick Rowe (Canada), 12-2
WIN Mitchel Taipe Duanama (Peru), fall 0:43
WIN Hugo de Lima Viana (Brazil), 10-0
WIN Cristian Karlikowski (Argentina), 10-0

74 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids) – GOLD
WIN Freddy Vera Fajardo (Ecuador), 10-0
WIN Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico), 5-2
WIN Adoins Arroyo (Venezuela), 10-0
WIN Jevon Balfour (Canada), 7-0

79 kg: Chandler Rogers (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) – GOLD
WIN Jasmit Phulka (Canada), 10-0
WIN Santiago Martinez Restrepo (Colombia), 8-6
WIN Francisco Guzman Velasquez (Puerto Rico), fall 0:20

86 kg: David Taylor (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) – GOLD
WIN Rashi Mackey (Bahamas), fall 0:58
WIN Meruzhan Nikoyan (Argentina), fall 1:03
WIN Lazaro Hernandez Luis (Cuba), 10-0
WIN Pedro Ceballos Fuentes (Venezuela), 10-0

92 kg: J’den Cox (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/USOTC) – GOLD
WIN Jamie Espinal (Puerto Rico), 8-0
WIN Diego Ramirez Florentin (Paraguay), fall 0:13

97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) – GOLD
WIN Evan Ramos (Puerto Rico), 11-1
WIN Jordan Steen (Canada), 10-0
WIN Reineris Salas Perez (Cuba), injury default

125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowksi (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD
WIN Marcos Santos Bonnet (Puerto Rico), 10-0
WIN Eduardo Garcia Betanzos (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba), 11-1
WIN Korey Jarvis (Canada), 10-0

Greco-Roman final team standings
1. USA – 205
2. Cuba – 135
3. Brazil – 98
4. Venezuela – 84
5. Mexico – 64
6. Peru – 61
7. Colombia – 48
8. Argentina – 47
9. Dominican Republic – 46
10. Ecuador – 43

Final results in Greco-Roman
55 kg
GOLD – Max NOWRY (USA)
SILVER – Sargis KHACHATRYAN (BRA)
BRONZE – Joshua MEDINA (PUR)

60 kg
GOLD – Luis ORTA SANCHEZ (CUB) TF Samuel GURRIA VIGUERAS (MEX), 9-0
BRONZE – Anthony PALENCIA PUENTES (VEN) dec. Dalton ROBERTS (USA), 1-1
BRONZE – Dicther TORO CASTANEDA (COL) dec. Maikol JOSEFA (DOM), 4-3

63 kg
GOLD – Andres MONTANO ARROYO (ECU)
SILVER – Ryan MANGO (USA)
BRONZE – Jose DAVILA CABELLO (PER)

67 kg
GOLD – Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) TF Ellis COLEMAN (USA), 11-1
BRONZE – Shalom VILLEGAS REQUENA (VEN) TF Cristhian RIVAS CASTRO (ECU), 8-0
BRONZE – Joilson DE BRITO RAMOS JUNIOR (BRA) dec. Manuel LOPEZ SALCERO (MEX), 3-1

72 kg
GOLD – RaVaughn PERKINS (USA)
SILVER – Kenedy MORAES PEDROSA (BRA)
BRONZE – Francisco BARRIO (ARG)

77 kg
GOLD – Yosvanys PENA FLORES (CUB) dec. Kamal BEY (USA), 3-1
BRONZE – Juan ESCOBAR (MEX) tech fall David CHOC HUOC (GUA), 10-0
BRONZE – Jair CUERO MUNOZ (COL) dec. Johan BATISTA (DOM), 6-5

82 kg
GOLD – Cheney HAIGHT (USA)
BRONZE – Carlos ESPINOZA CASTRO (PER)
BRONZE – Adil BARROS MACHADO (BRA)

87 kg
GOLD – Luis AVENDANO ROJAS (VEN) win by disqualification Antonio DURAN ROBLES (CUB)
BRONZE – Alfonso LEYVA YEPEZ (MEX) tech fall Carlos ADAMES PALMER (DOM), 8-0
BRONZE – Patrick MARTINEZ (USA) tech. fall Phillip BARREIRO (CAN), 9-0

97 kg
GOLD – Gabriel ROSILLO KINDELAN (CUB) TF G’Angelo HANCOCK (USA), 10-2
BRONZE – Kevin MEJIA CASTILLO (HON) wins by injury default Jose ARIAS PAREDES (DOM)
BRONZE – Luillys PEREZ MORA (VEN) dec. Oscar LOANGO SOLIS (COL), 3-1

130 kg
GOLD – Adam COON (USA) fall Luciano DEL RIO (ARG)
BRONZE – Angel PACHECO ROMERO (CUB) TF Diego ALMENDRAS RODRIQUEZ (CHI), 8-0
BRONZE – Edgardo LOPEZ MORELL (PUR) dec. Charles THOMS (CAN), 11-7

U.S. Greco-Roman results
55 kg: Max Nowry (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP/Illinois RTC) – GOLD
WIN Sargis Khachatryan (Brazil), 4-3
WIN Joshua Medina (Puerto Rico), 9-0
WIN Marcelo Torres (Argentina), 8-0

60 kg: Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville, Mich./New York AC) – FIFTH
WIN Luis Morales Manchaya (Ecuador), 12-3
LOSS Luis Orta Sanchez (Cuba), 8-0
WIN Andres Gonzalez Andrade (Panama), medical forfeit
LOSS Anthony Palencia Puentes (Venezuela), 1-1

63 kg: Ryan Mango (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP/California RTC) – SILVER
WIN Jose Davila Cabello (Peru), 9-0
WIN Mauri Vicente Silverio Junior (Brazil), 9-0
LOSS Andres Montano Arroyo (Ecuador), 9-0

67 kg: Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP) – SILVER
WIN Victor Lopez Miranda (El Salvador), 9-0
WIN Sharon Villegas (Venezuela), 11-0
WIN Cristhian Rivas Castro (Ecuador), 10-0
LOSS Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba), 11-1

72 kg: RaVaughn Perkins (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) – GOLD
WIN Francisco Barrio (Argentina), fall
WIN Kenedy Moraes Pedrosa (Brazil), 8-0

77 kg: Kamal Bey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) – SILVER
WIN Enrique Cuero Ortiz (Ecuador), 8-0
WIN Juan Escobar (Mexico), 10-0
WIN David Choc Huoc (Guatemala), 5-3
LOSS Yosvanys Pena Flores (Cuba), 3-1

82 kg: Cheney Haight (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) – GOLD
WIN Adil Barrios Machado (Brazil), 8-0
WIN Carlos Espinoza Castro (Peru), 3-1

87 kg: Patrick Martinez (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) – BRONZE
WIN Lesyan Cousin Otomuro (Jamaica), 6-1
WIN Ronisson Brandao (Brazil), 7-0
LOSS Luis Avendano Rojas (Venezuela), 4-0
WIN Phillip Barreiro (Canada), 9-0

97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) – SILVER
WIN Manuel Huaman Caillahua (Peru), 8-0
WIN Kevin Mejia Castillo (Honduras), 9-0
WIN Jose Arias Paredes (Dominican Republic), 11-2
LOSS Gabriel Rosillo Kindelan (Cuba), 10-2

130 kg: Adam Coon (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen RTC) – GOLD
WIN Diego Almendras Rojas (Chile), fall
WIN Angel Pacheco Romero (Cuba), fall
WIN Luciano Del Rio (Argentina), fall

Final women’s freestyle team standings
1. USA – 200
2. Canada – 167
3. Ecuador – 89
4. Brazil – 89
5. Cuba – 86
6. Peru – 54
7. Venezuela – 52
8. Argentina – 47
9. Puerto Rico – 45
10. Mexico – 45

Final women’s freestyle results

50 kg
GOLD – Yusneylys GUZMAN LOPEZ (CUB) dec. Erin GOLSTON (USA), 3-0
BRONZE – Thalia MALLQUI PECHE (PER) dec. Jacqueline MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU), 10-7
BRONZE – Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) df. Mariana DIAZ MUNOZ (MEX), fall

53 kg
GOLD – Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) TF Luisa VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU), 10-0
BRONZE – Diana WEICKER (CAN) dec. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL), 6-3
BRONZE – Lilianet DUANES ANDRES (CUB) TF Justina BENITES VASQUEZ (PER), 10-0

55 kg
GOLD – Alex HEDRICK (USA)
SILVER – Jayd DAVIS (USA)
BRONZE – Elis AZERRAD PARODI (ARG)

57 kg
GOLD – Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) df. Hannah TAYLOR (CAN), fall 1:32
BRONZE – Jacarra WINCHESTER (USA) df. Yessica OVIEDO PEREZ (DOM), fall 5:54
BRONZE – Betzabeth SARCO COLMENAREZ (VEN) dec. Nes RODRIGUEZ TIRADO (PUR), 5-4

59 kg
GOLD – Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN)
SILVER – Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR)
BRONZE – Karoline SILVA DE SANTANA (BRA)

62 kg
GOLD – Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) dec. Mallory VELTE (USA), 6-1
BRONZE – Nathaly GRIMAN HERRERA (VEN) df. Yaquelin ESTORNELL ELIZASTIGUE (CUB), 1:05
BRONZE – Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR) dec. Mayra ANTES CASTILLO (ECU), 11-7

65 kg
GOLD – Julia SALATA (USA)
SILVER – Jessica BROUILLETTE (CAN)
BRONZE – Grabriela PEDRO DA ROCHA (BRA)

68 kg
GOLD – Tamyra MENSAH (USA) df. Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB), fall 1:33
BRONZE – Olivia DI BACCO (CAN) df. Yanet SOVERO NINO (PER), injury default
BRONZE – Ambar GARNICA FLORES (MEX) dec. Andrimar LAZARO DIAZ (VEN), 8-4

72 kg
GOLD – Dejah SLATER (CAN)
SILVER – Rachel WATTERS (USA)
BRONZE – Linda MACHUCA (ARG)

76 kg
GOLD – Adeline GRAY (USA) df. Genesis REASCO VALDEZ (ECU), fall 1:20
BRONZE – Erica WIEBE (CAN) dec. Mabelkis CAPOTE PEREZ (CUB), 6-0
BRONZE – Diana CRUZ ARROYO (PER) df. Gabriela CANALES HERRERA (MEX), fall

U.S. women’s freestyle results
50 kg: Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) – SILVER
WIN Jessica MacDonald (Canada), injury default
WIN Jacqueline Mollocano Eleno (Ecuador), 4-3
WIN Thalia Mallqui Peche (Peru), 10-0
LOSS Yusneylys Guzman Lopez (Cuba), 3-0

53 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) – GOLD
WIN Carolina Castillo Hidalgo (Colombia), 7-0
WIN Diana Weicker (Canada), 10-2
WIN Luisa Valverde Melendres (Ecuador), 11-0

55 kg: Alex Hedrick (Fair Oaks, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD
WIN Elis Azerrad Parodi (Argentina), fall
WIN Jayd Davis (Canada), 6-4

57 kg: Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) – BRONZE
WIN Lianna Montero Herrera (Cuba), 9-5
LOSS Lissette Antes Castillo (Ecuador), 9-0
WIN Martha Olivares Bendezu (Peru), 10-0
WIN Yessica Oviedo Perez (Dominican Republic), fall 5:54
True third match (to qualify for Pan Am Games):
WIN Betzabeth Sarco Colemanarez (Venezuela), 7-6

59 kg: Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) – FOURTH
LOSS Laurence Beauregard (Canada), forfeit
LOSS Karoline Silva da Santana (Brazil), forfeit

62 kg: Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) – SILVER
WIN Abnelis Yambo Miranda (Puerto Rico), 10-0
WIN Mayra Antes Castillo (Ecuador), 10-0
LOSS Lais Nunes De Oliveira (Brazil), 6-1

65 kg: Julia Salata (Bristol, Tenn./Sunkist Kids) – GOLD
WIN Jessica Brouillette (CAN), 11-0
WIN Grabriela Pedro da Rocha (Brazil), 10-0

68 kg: Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD
WIN Andrimar Lazaro Diaz (Venezuela), fall 1:02
WIN Ambar GARNICA FLORES (Mexico), fall 5:24
WIN Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez (Cuba), 1:33

72 kg: Rachel Watters (Ankeny, Iowa/New York AC/Aries WC) – SILVER
WIN Linda Machuca (Argentina), 13-3
LOSS Dejah Slater (Canada), 12-1

76 kg: Adeline Gray (Denver, Colo./New York AC)
WIN Andrea Olaya Gutierrez (Colombia), 10-0
WIN Erica Weibe (Canada), 10-0
WIN Mabelkis Capote Perez (Cuba), fall 5:20
WIN Genesis Reasco Valdez (Ecuador), fall 1:20