2019 NCAA D1 Match Results – Session 1

Joey McKenna

2019 NCAA Division 1 National Championships

Session 1 Match Results

Pig Tails
125 Trey Chalifoux (Army West Point) 22-14 won by decision over Willy Girard (Bloomsburg) 23-12 (Dec 6-4)
133 Zack Trampe (Binghamton) 16-5 won by major decision over Devan Turner (Oregon State) 20-10 (MD 18-6)
141 Pete Lipari (Rutgers) 13-13 won by decision over Christopher Sandoval (Northern Colorado) 8-11 (Dec 7-5)
149 Malik Amine (Michigan) 12-10 won by decision over Tanner Smith (Chattanooga) 11-8 (Dec 9-2)
157 Ben Anderson (Duke) 9-15 won by fall over Alexander Klucker (Lock Haven) 21-10 (Fall 4:39)
165 Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) 19-7 won by decision over Tyler Morland (Northwestern) 6-10 (Dec 10-5)
174 Devin Kane (North Carolina) 16-14 won by fall over Jake Covaciu (Indiana) 17-13 (Fall 4:32)
184 Bob Coleman (Oregon State) 17-15 won by major decision over Chris Kober (Campbell) 20-9 (MD 9-0)
197 Ethan Laird (Rider) 20-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Rod Jones (Chattanooga) 20-19 (SV-1 4-2)
285 Brandon Ngati (West Virginia) 15-15 won by decision over Jacob Aven (Purdue) 11-22 (Dec 6-1)

Championship Round1 (32 Man)
125
Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) 26-1 won by tech fall over Trey Chalifoux (Army West Point) 22-14 (TF-1.5 5:00 (21-6))
Drew Mattin (Michigan) 19-7 won by decision over Devin Schroder (Purdue) 19-12 (Dec 5-3)
RayVon Foley (Michigan State) 32-4 won by tech fall over Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) 16-10 (TF-1.5 6:24 (15-0))
Vitali Arujau (Cornell) 27-2 won by major decision over Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) 23-10 (MD 12-2)
Jack Mueller (Virginia) 18-0 won by fall over Gage Curry (American) 23-12 (Fall 1:27)
Michael McGee (Old Dominion) 29-4 won by tech fall over Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) 14-11 (TF-1.5 6:21 (18-3))
Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) 20-8 won by decision over Gabe Townsell (Stanford) 18-11 (Dec 6-0)
Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) 24-1 won by fall over Christian Moody (Oklahoma) 13-10 (Fall 2:59)
Spencer Lee (Iowa) 19-3 won by tech fall over Bryce West (Northern Illinois) 15-15 (TF-1.5 6:27 (18-0))
Sean Fausz (NC State) 12-2 won by decision over Alex Mackall (Iowa State) 25-11 (Dec 8-2)
Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) 21-10 won by decision over Cole Verner (Wyoming) 22-14 (Dec 4-3)
Sean Russell (Minnesota) 27-4 won by major decision over Dack Punke (Missouri) 11-11 (MD 16-6)
Pat Glory (Princeton) 27-4 won by tech fall over Alonzo Allen (Chattanooga) 22-10 (TF-1.5 3:16 (16-0))
Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) 25-4 won by decision over Carmen Ferrante (Pennsylvania) 24-9 (Dec 2-0)
Elijah Oliver (Indiana) 29-16 won by decision over Zeke Moisey (Nebraska) 13-11 (Dec 11-4)
Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) 31-0 won by fall over Korbin Meink (Campbell) 14-12 (Fall 1:43)

133
Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) 31-1 won by major decision over Zack Trampe (Binghamton) 16-5 (MD 21-7)
Matthew Schmitt (West Virginia) 18-6 won by major decision over Sean Nickell (CSU Bakersfield) 25-9 (MD 9-1)
DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven) 35-6 won by decision over Charles Tucker (Cornell) 27-5 (Dec 7-2)
John Erneste (Missouri) 19-4 won by major decision over Derek Spann (Buffalo) 21-5 (MD 8-0)
Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 24-5 won by major decision over Tim Rooney (Kent State) 24-14 (MD 12-3)
Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) 30-8 won by decision over Cam Sykora (North Dakota State) 20-9 (Dec 3-2)
Austin Gomez (Iowa State) 22-5 won by major decision over Brandon Paetzell (Lehigh) 15-12 (MD 11-0)
Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) 20-2 won by decision over Gary Joint (Fresno State) 17-14 (Dec 4-2)
Nick Suriano (Rutgers) 25-3 won by major decision over Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 13-13 (MD 12-3)
Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) 19-8 won by major decision over Josh Terao (American) 24-6 (MD 11-3)
Tariq Wilson (NC State) 15-3 won by decision over Noah Gonser (Campbell) 20-9 (Dec 5-0)
Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) 29-5 won by decision over Anthony Cefolo (Rider) 19-7 (Dec 3-1)
Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 19-4 won by disqualification over Codi Russell (Appalachian State) 20-11 (DQ)
Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) 22-4 won by decision over Mario Guillen (Ohio) 17-4 (Dec 8-2)
Ben Thornton (Purdue) 22-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Gary Wayne Harding (North Carolina) 27-12 (SV-1 12-10)
Champ. Round 1 – Stevan Micic (Michigan) 15-0 won by major decision over Mason Pengilly (Stanford) 12-6 (MD 15-7)

141
Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) 25-0 won by decision over Pete Lipari (Rutgers) 13-13 (Dec 10-5)
Chad Red (Nebraska) 19-11 won by fall over Ian Parker (Iowa State) 23-8 (Fall 3:59)
Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 30-7 won by major decision over Mitch Moore (Virginia Tech) 17-8 (MD 11-3)
Kanen Storr (Michigan) 25-6 won by decision over Josh Finesilver (Duke) 22-12 (Dec 10-7)
Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) 24-3 won by fall over Chris Debien (Chattanooga) 24-12 (Fall 4:41)
Cameron Kelly (Ohio) 20-3 won by decision over Austin Headlee (North Carolina) 19-11 (Dec 6-4)
Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) 32-6 won by decision over Matt Findlay (Utah Valley) 14-3 (Dec 8-7)
Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) 32-5 won by decision over Corey Shie (Army West Point) 27-15 (Dec 10-3)
Nick Lee (Penn State) 28-2 won by fall over Nate Limmex (Purdue) 18-16 (Fall 3:38)
Sa`Derian Perry (Old Dominion) 24-8 won by decision over Jamel Morris (NC State) 22-4 (Dec 5-1)
Max Murin (Iowa) 16-8 won by decision over Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) 23-10 (Dec 3-2)
Michael Carr (Illinois) 13-5 won by decision over Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) 28-11 (Dec 8-2)
Mitch McKee (Minnesota) 21-5 won by fall over Sam Krivus (Virginia) 16-11 (Fall 5:00)
Sam Turner (Wyoming) 31-12 won by decision over Nicholas Gil (Navy) 29-7 (Dec 4-2)
Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) 20-7 won by major decision over Bryan Lantry (Buffalo) 12-3 (MD 12-3)
Joey McKenna (Ohio State) 21-2 won by tech fall over Grant Willits (Oregon State) 17-9 (TF-1.5 7:00 (20-5))

149
Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) 28-0 won by major decision over Malik Amine (Michigan) 12-10 (MD 10-2)
Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) 24-10 won by decision over Christian Monserrat (West Virginia) 23-8 (Dec 2-1)
Justin Oliver (NC State) 19-5 won by decision over Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh) 14-10 (Dec 10-6)
arrett Degen (Iowa State) 26-6 won by major decision over Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) 16-12 (MD 14-3)
Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) 22-3 won by decision over Michael Sprague (American) 23-10 (Dec 3-2)
Brady Berge (Penn State) 19-3 won by decision over Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) 21-12 (Dec 6-3)
Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) 19-10 won by decision over Anthony Artalona (Pennsylvania) 26-6 (Dec 5-4)
Brock Mauller (Missouri) 30-2 won by major decision over Matthew Zovistoski (Appalachian State) 26-14 (MD 10-2)
Mitch Finesilver (Duke) 29-3 won by tech fall over Parker Kropman (Drexel) 10-9 (TF-1.5 6:35 (17-1))
Cole Martin (Wisconsin) 20-11 won in sudden victory – 2 over Requir van der Merwe (Stanford) 23-7 (SV-2 8-6)
Joshua Heil (Campbell) 24-6 won by fall over Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) 21-14 (Fall 4:59)
Austin O`Connor (North Carolina) 30-5 won by decision over Tejon Anthony (George Mason) 30-10 (Dec 3-1)
Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) 17-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) 28-5 (SV-1 5-1)
Pat Lugo (Iowa) 21-7 won by decision over Joshua Maruca (Arizona State) 16-13 (Dec 5-2)
Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 22-8 won by decision over Jared Prince (Navy) 19-10 (Dec 9-8)
Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 26-2 won by fall over Shayne Oster (Northwestern) 12-13 (Fall 3:37)

157
Jason Nolf (Penn State) 27-0 won by fall over Ben Anderson (Duke) 9-15 (Fall 0:43)
John Van Brill (Rutgers) 20-14 won by major decision over BC LaPrade (Virginia Tech) 17-10 (MD 10-2)
Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) 23-8 won by major decision over Joshua McClure (North Carolina) 20-12 (MD 12-2)
Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) 20-6 won by decision over Justin Ruffin (SIU Edwardsville) 17-11 (Dec 6-0)
Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 21-2 won by tech fall over Hunter Willits (Oregon State) 19-9 (TF-1.5 7:00 (16-1))
Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 22-9 won by decision over Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) 16-7 (Dec 7-1)
Luke Weiland (Army West Point) 25-10 won by decision over Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) 27-7 (Dec 4-0)
Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) 19-7 won by major decision over Alex Smythe (Buffalo) 15-8 (MD 16-3)
Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 30-4 won by decision over Christian Labrie (Brown) 17-19 (Dec 7-4)
Griffin Parriott (Purdue) 16-11 won by decision over Zach Hartman (Bucknell) 26-8 (Dec 7-4)
Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State) 21-9 won by decision over Zac Carson (Ohio) 19-10 (Dec 7-1)
Kaleb Young (Iowa) 21-5 won by tech fall over Dan Reed (Columbia) 27-9 (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-1))
Larry Early (Old Dominion) 23-5 won by major decision over Quincy Monday (Princeton) 24-12 (MD 10-0)
Steve Bleise (Minnesota) 19-7 won by major decision over Chase Straw (Iowa State) 21-11 (MD 9-1)
Eric Barone (Illinois) 17-14 won by decision over Logan Parks (Central Michigan) 22-13 (Dec 5-3)
Tyler Berger (Nebraska) 25-3 won by tech fall over Benjamin Barton (Campbell) 11-4 (TF-1.5 7:00 (16-1))

165
Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 24-0 won by decision over Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) 19-7 (Dec 7-4)
Thomas Bullard (NC State) 21-8 won by decision over Jonathan Viruet (Brown) 31-9 (Dec 3-2)
Cael McCormick (Army West Point) 19-8 won by fall over Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 25-4 (Fall 2:28)
Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) 24-2 won by fall over Cam Coy (Virginia) 19-15 (Fall 6:49)
Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) 23-2 won by major decision over Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) 19-11 (MD 16-3)
Te`shan Campbell (Ohio State) 21-7 won by decision over Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) 22-5 (Dec 6-0)
Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) 21-4 won by tech fall over Tyler Marinelli (Gardner-Webb) 26-3 (TF-1.5 7:00 (17-2))
Evan Wick (Wisconsin) 29-4 won by major decision over Nick Kiussis (West Virginia) 18-11 (MD 10-2)
Joshua Shields (Arizona State) 28-3 won by major decision over Colston DiBlasi (George Mason) 29-13 (MD 14-4)
Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) 25-5 won by decision over Tanner Skidgel (Navy) 20-9 (Dec 9-2)
Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 24-7 won by fall over Bryce Martin (Indiana) 21-10 (Fall 2:35)
Logan Massa (Michigan) 21-5 won by major decision over Troy Keller (Buffalo) 18-7 (MD 15-3)
Isaiah White (Nebraska) 21-7 won by decision over Joseph Gunther (Illinois) 18-14 (Dec 5-1)
Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) 34-5 won by major decision over Zach Finesilver (Duke) 19-9 (MD 9-1)
Connor Flynn (Missouri) 21-7 won by decision over Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) 19-7 (Dec 5-4)
Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) 24-1 won by fall over Evan Delong (Clarion) 16-14 (Fall 2:58)

174
Mark Hall (Penn State) 27-0 won by major decision over Devin Kane (North Carolina) 16-14 (MD 10-2)
Brandon Womack (Cornell) 21-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Neal Richards (VMI) 28-5 (TB-1 11-10)
Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) 27-8 won by major decision over Lorenzo De La Riva (North Dakota State) 26-10 (MD 15-3)
Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) 25-5 won by major decision over Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 25-14 (MD 15-7)
Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) 22-4 won by major decision over Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) 28-6 (MD 10-2)
Matt Finesilver (Duke) 25-7 won by decision over Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 27-13 (Dec 8-2)
Spencer Carey (Navy) 25-14 won by decision over Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) 25-6 (Dec 10-5)
Myles Amine (Michigan) 18-3 won by decision over Joe Grello (Rutgers) 16-10 (Dec 8-3)
Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) 27-2 won by major decision over Dean Sherry (Rider) 13-9 (MD 11-2)
Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) 19-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 18-12 (TB-1 6-4)
Ben Harvey (Army West Point) 30-9 won by decision over Dylan Lydy (Purdue) 26-9 (Dec 8-3)
David McFadden (Virginia Tech) 19-2 won by decision over Vincent Deprez (Binghamton) 25-11 (Dec 4-0)
Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) 28-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Drew Hughes (Michigan State) 26-14 (SV-1 6-4)
Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 27-6 won by decision over Daniel Bullard (NC State) 20-10 (Dec 7-5)
Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 18-8 won by decision over Andrew Morgan (Campbell) 25-9 (Dec 4-0)
Daniel Lewis (Missouri) 25-1 won by fall over Travis Stefanik (Princeton) 19-14 (Fall 1:13)

184
Myles Martin (Ohio State) 21-0 won by fall over Bob Coleman (Oregon State) 17-15 (Fall 3:22)
corey Hazel (Lock Haven) 16-3 won by decision over Andrew McNally (Kent State) 31-8 (Dec 9-3)
Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 22-7 won by decision over Tanner Harvey (American) 28-12 (Dec 7-4)
Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) 21-3 won by fall over Max Lyon (Purdue) 23-13 (Fall 4:04)
Maxwell Dean (Cornell) 22-5 won by major decision over Noah Stewart (Army West Point) 19-11 (MD 13-2)
Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 22-6 won by decision over Nick Gravina (Rutgers) 6-4 (Dec 3-2)
Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 20-6 won by decision over Will Sumner (Utah Valley) 21-12 (Dec 11-4)
Emery Parker (Illinois) 18-3 won by decision over Will Schany (Virginia) 14-15 (Dec 5-2)
Zachary Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) 25-3 won by decision over Dom Ducharme (CSU Bakersfield) 22-13 (Dec 8-2)
Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) 30-7 won by decision over Dylan Wisman (Missouri) 16-8 (Dec 7-5)
Lou Deprez (Binghamton) 31-5 won by major decision over Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) 21-14 (MD 11-2)
Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 24-5 won by major decision over Christian LaFragola (Brown) 24-10 (MD 10-0)
Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) 26-5 won by decision over Nick Reenan (NC State) 15-5 (Dec 6-0)
Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) 27-6 won by decision over Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) 23-12 (Dec 8-2)
Chip Ness (North Carolina) 20-12 won by decision over Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 23-8 (Dec 8-2)
Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) 19-0 won by major decision over Kevin Parker (Princeton) 22-12 (MD 11-2)

197
Bo Nickal (Penn State) 26-0 won by fall over Ethan Laird (Rider) 20-12 (Fall 2:35)
Josh Hokit (Fresno State) 22-6 won by decision over Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) 22-9 (Dec 5-1)
Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) 11-7 won by decision over Benjamin Honis (Cornell) 19-5 (Dec 8-5)
Nathan Traxler (Stanford) 29-5 won by decision over Greg Bulsak (Clarion) 17-7 (Dec 7-3)
Jacob Warner (Iowa) 18-4 won by decision over Drew Phipps (Bucknell) 24-11 (Dec 9-8)
Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) 21-11 won by decision over Rocco Caywood (Army West Point) 25-7 (Dec 8-3)
Malik McDonald (NC State) 19-9 won by decision over Noah Adams (West Virginia) 18-14 (Dec 8-3)
Patrick Brucki (Princeton) 30-1 won by decision over Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 17-14 (Dec 8-2)
CPreston Weigel (Oklahoma State) 12-0 won by tech fall over Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) 13-11 (TF-1.5 4:18 (16-0))
Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 22-11 won by decision over Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) 18-13 (Dec 11-5)
Christian Brunner (Purdue) 24-9 won by decision over Sawyer Root (The Citadel) 31-15 (Dec 1-0)
CWilliam Miklus (Iowa State) 23-3 won by decision over Joshua Roetman (Navy) 25-11 (Dec 6-1)
CJay Aiello (Virginia) 24-6 won by decision over Anthony McLaughlin (Air Force) 13-8 (Dec 7-2)
Tom Sleigh (Virginia Tech) 22-6 won by decision over Kellan Stout (Pittsburgh) 12-9 (Dec 2-1)
CJake Woodley (Oklahoma) 22-8 won in tie breaker – 2 over Randall Diabe (Appalachian State) 26-6 (TB-2 4-3)
Kollin Moore (Ohio State) 20-2 won by major decision over Brett Perry (Buffalo) 19-10 (MD 12-3)

285
Derek White (Oklahoma State) 29-1 won by major decision over Brandon Ngati (West Virginia) 15-15 (MD 10-2)
Chase Singletary (Ohio State) 20-7 won by decision over David Jensen (Nebraska) 15-8 (Dec 3-0)
Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) 28-4 won by decision over Haydn Maley (Stanford) 23-11 (Dec 5-2)
Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh) 27-4 won by decision over Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 25-14 (Dec 11-7)
Sam Stoll (Iowa) 10-5 won by decision over Mason Parris (Michigan) 29-8 (Dec 8-5)
Conan Jennings (Northwestern) 19-10 won by decision over Cory Gilliland-Daniel (North Carolina) 22-10 (Dec 7-2)
Zach Elam (Missouri) 23-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Matt Voss (George Mason) 30-7 (SV-1 3-1)
Jordan Wood (Lehigh) 22-3 won by decision over Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) 21-13 (Dec 6-4)
Gable Steveson (Minnesota) 31-1 won by tech fall over Zack Parker (Ohio) 15-13 (TF-1.5 3:22 (18-3))
Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 35-10 won by decision over AJ Nevills (Fresno State) 24-8 (Dec 9-2)
Thomas Haines (Lock Haven) 24-4 won by major decision over Billy Miller (Virginia Tech) 16-8 (MD 13-4)
Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) 11-1 won by major decision over Cary Miller (Appalachian State) 23-12 (MD 18-6)
Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 23-6 won by decision over Ian Butterbrodt (Brown) 18-7 (Dec 5-2)
Youssif Hemida (Maryland) 17-6 won by decision over Jeramy Sweany (Cornell) 15-9 (Dec 7-1)
Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) 25-7 won by decision over Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) 33-8 (Dec 6-4)
Anthony Cassar (Penn State) 26-1 won by fall over Antonio Pelusi (Franklin and Marshall) 25-10 (Fall 4:20)