2019 CIF State Place Winners

2019 CIF State Photo Galleries – Images by John Sachs and Chris Mora

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157705379143611 – Day 1 Boys

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157706938223404 – Day 1 Girls

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157703574577262 – Day 2 Girls

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157705484383421 – Day 2 Girls

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157676743012357 – Day 3 Boys/Girls

https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157707095404614 – THE FINALS Boys/Girls

California State Wrestling Championships
CIF High School Wrestling
Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, California USA
February 22-23, 2019

CIF BOYS STATE PLACERS – 2/23/2019

Wt. Class 106 lbs.
1st: Richard Figueroa – Selma (CS)
2nd: Jack Gioffre – Buchanan (CS)
3rd: Andre Gonzales – Poway (SD )
4th: Brayden Abell – Oakdale (SJ )
5th: Zeth Romney – Chaminade (SS)
6th: Fernando Barreto – Rowland (SS)
7th: Devin Garcia – James Logan (NC)
8th: Yoshiya Funakoshi – West Torrance (SS)

Wt. Class 113 lbs.
1st: Tristan Lujan – Selma (CS)
2nd: Carlos Negrete jr – Buchanan (CS)
3rd: Izzy Tubera – Pitman (SJ)
4th: Justin Mouritsen – Clovis (CS)
5th: Blake Fredrickson – Windsor (NC)
6th: Christian Cabuag – Monte Vista Christian (CC)
7th: Michael Bigler – Archbishop Riordan (CC)
8th: Kavika Aholelei – Yorba Linda (SS)

Wt. Class 120 lbs.
1st: Maximo Renteria – Buchanan (CS)
2nd: Brandon Paulson – Clovis (CS)
3rd: Joey Cruz – Clovis North (CS )
4th: Antonio Lorenzo – St. John Bosco (SS)
5th: Richard Castro-sandoval – Santa Ynez (SS)
6th: Jacob Rivera – Selma (CS)
7th: Ethan Gould – Esperanza (SS)
8th: Carson Sauriol – Poway (SD )

Wt. Class 126 lbs.
1st: Aaron Nagao – Esperanza (SS )
2nd: Christan Nunez – Bishop Amat (SS)
3rd: Jason Miranda – Poway (SD )
4th: Victor Jacinto – Gilroy (CC)
5th: Wayne Joint – Lemoore (CS)
6th: Ryan Spangler – Sultana (SS )
7th: Cole Reyes – Frontier (CS )
8th: Korey Mendoza – Yucaipa (SS)

Wt. Class 132 lbs.
1st: Kyle Parco – De La Salle (NC)
2nd: Ryan Franco – Clovis North (CS)
3rd: Henry Porter – Oakdale (SJ)
4th: Giano Petrucelli – Clovis (CS)
5th: Jose Fernandez iii – Upper Lake (NC)
6th: Marcos Polanco – Bishop Amat (SS)
7th: Joshua Medina – Servite (SS )
8th: Brenden Johnson – Del Oro (SJ)

Wt. Class 138 lbs.
1st: Jesse Vasquez – Excelsior Charter (SS)
2nd: Chase Saldate – Gilroy (CC)
3rd: Ryan Morphis – Frontier (CS )
4th: Jaden Le – Rancho Bernardo (SD)
5th: Tyler Deen – Buchanan (CS)
6th: Luciano Arroyo – Calvary Chapel (SS)
7th: Eli Blake – Del Oro (SJ)
8th: Teddy Okada – Servite (SS )

Wt. Class 145 lbs.
1st: Jaden Abas – Rancho Bernardo (SD)
2nd: Cael Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS)
3rd: Dawson Sihavong – Bullard) (CS)
4th: Joseph Martin – Buchanan (CS)
5th: Luka Wick – San Marino (SS )
6th: John Fox – Gilroy (CC)
7th: Jeff Ramsthaler – Ramona (SD)
8th: Jacob Hansen – Royal (SS)

Wt. Class 152 lbs.
1st: Sonny Santiago – St. John Bosco (SS)
2nd: Tyler Badgett – Rancho Bernardo (SD)
3rd: Jace Luchau – Selma (CS)
4th: Aaron Gandara – Poway (SD)
5th: Jt Stinson – East Nicolaus (NS)
6th: Daniel Vizcarra – Gilroy (CC)
7th: Tyee Ducharme – Vacaville (SJ)
8th: Valor Buck – Servite (SS)

Wt. Class 160 lbs.
1st: Matthew Olguin – Buchanan (CS)
2nd: Noah Blake – Del Oro (SJ)
3rd: Max Wilner – Fountain Valley (SS )
4th: Max Aguirre – Frontier (CS)
5th: Nicholas Zavala – Mission Oak (CS)
6th: Louis Rojas – St. John Bosco (SS)
7th: Nathan Villarreal – Gilroy (CC )
8th: Will Kloster – Lemoore (CS)

Wt. Class 170 lbs.
1st: Trey Munoz – Trabuco Hills (SS )
2nd: Rocco Contino – Buchanan (CS)
3rd: Ryan Cosio – Temecula Valley (SS)
4th: Daniel Long – Dinuba (CS)
5th: Christian Rodriguez – Sema (CS)
6th: Mark Cardwell – Monache (CS)
7th: Jarad Priest – Bakersfield (CS )
8th: Gabriel Martinez – Oakdale (SJ)

Wt. Class 182 lbs.
1st: Nathan Haas – St. John Bosco (SS)
2nd: Jonovan Smith – Birmingham (LA)
3rd: Trent Tracy – Frontier (CS)
4th: Jack Kilner – Granada (NC)
5th: Tyler Gianakopulos – Clovis (CS)
6th: Joe Curtis – La Costa Canyon (SD)
7th: Malik Lewis – Franklin-EG (SJ )
8th: Javen Jovero – Rancho Bernardo (SD)

Wt. Class 195 lbs.
1st: Ryan Reyes – Gilroy (CC)
2nd: Jadon Martin – Buchanan (CS)
3rd: Ben Gould – Valencia (SS)
4th: Tristen Wilson – Servite (SS)
5th: Reagan Dahle – Big Valley (NS)
6th: Peter Ming – Elk Grove (SJ)
7th: Brandon Leon – Roosevelt (SS)
8th: Adrian Chavez – Liberty (NC)

Wt. Class 220 lbs.
1st: Jacob Good – Clovis (CS)
2nd: Mike Ruiz – Villa Park (SS)
3rd: Guillermo Escobedo – Bishop Amat (SS)
4th: Justin Darter – Bakersfield (CS)
5th: Kyle Richards – Folsom (SJ)
6th: Jacob Christensen – Durham (NS)
7th: Erich Osteen – Chaminade (SS)
8th: Kwabena Watson – Edison (CS)

Wt. Class 285 lbs.
1st: Michael Jeffus – Turlock (SJ)
2nd: Nicholas Villarreal – Gilroy (CC)
3rd: Justin Ramos – Vista del Lago (SJ)
4th: Levi Markey – Del Campo (SJ)
5th: Cohle Feliciano – Fremont (CC)
6th: William Von Goeben – Walnut (SS)
7th: Josiah Hill – Bakersfield (CS)
8th: Jacob Sartorio – Clayton Valley (NC)

CIF GIRLS STATE PLACERS – 2/23/2019

Wt. Class 101 lbs.
1st: Cristelle Rodriguez – Buchanan (CS)
2nd: Sofia Martinez – Ayala (SS)
3rd: Hailey Ward – Turlock (SJ)
4th: Mikayla Guevarra – Amador Valley (NC)
5th: Melissa Lee – Fremont (CC)
6th: Karen Salais – Calexico (SD)
7th: Chelsy Mendoza – Selma (CS)
8th: Jacqueline Hernandez – Frontier (CS)

Wt. Class 106 lbs.
1st: Leah Gaitan – Yucaipa (SS)
2nd: Justine Barredo – Walnut (SS)
3rd: Adrienna Turner – Davis (SJ)
4th: Viviana Garcia – San Fernando (LA)
5th: Artemisia Matera – Albany (NC)
6th: Genesis Quirarte – Ridgeview (CS)
7th: Makayla Breceda – Norco (SS)
8th: Miranda Dibenedetto – Folsom (SJ)

Wt. Class 111 lbs.
1st: Jennifer Soto – Orland (SJ)
2nd: Mikayla Vega – Escalon (SJ)
3rd: Aliyah Rollins – Birmingham (LA)
4th: Danielle Garcia – Corona (SS)
5th: Alexis Medina – Northview (SS)
6th: Valeree Ornelas – Clovis (CS)
7th: Maya Letona – Santa Cruz (CC)
8th: Riha Prasad – Santa Monica (SS)

Wt. Class 116 lbs.
1st: Monica Garcia – Norte Vista (SS)
2nd: Desinee Lopez – Folsom (SJ)
3rd: Charlotte Kouyoumtjian – Monache (CS)
4th: Rebecca Drown – Norco (SS)
5th: Alisha Narvaez – Arroyo (NC)
6th: Kaiani Kenney – Durham (SJ)
7th: Heavynne Jerez – Westminster (SS)
8th: Juliana Cubias – Aliso Niguel (SS)

Wt. Class 121 lbs.
1st: Adriana Lopez – Upper Lake (NC)
2nd: Ashley Venagas – Mt Whitney (CS)
3rd: Evelyn Calhoon – Menlo Atherton (CC)
4th: Melanie Mendoza – Selma (CS)
5th: Katie Gomez – Birmingham (LA)
6th: Cora Johnson-Woessner – La Costa Canyon(SD)
7th: Samantha Barragan – Hemet (SS)
8th: Kameron Sudol – Yorba Linda (SS)

Wt. Class 126 lbs.
1st: Cindy Zepeda – Palm Springs (SS)
2nd: Kelly Escamilla – California (SS)
3rd: Emily Se – Oak Ridge (SJ)
4th: Niya Gaines – Bear Creek (SJ)
5th: Nile Jernigan – Cerritos (SS)
6th: Angie Bautista – Menlo Atherton (CC)
7th: Dyanna Gutierrez – Armijo (SJ)
8th: Natalia Urbas – Albany (NC)

Wt. Class 131 lbs.
1st: Cheyenne Bowman – Rowland (SS)
2nd: Mary Lopez – Liberty (NC)
3rd: Tiera Jimerson – Northview (SS)
4th: Adaugo Nwachukwu – Silver Creek (CC)
5th: Mikaela Contreras – El Camino (CC)
6th: Athena Willden – Oak Hills (SS)
7th: Phonisha Pruitt – Lincoln (SD)
8th: Emily Alderman – Bella Vista (SJ)

Wt. Class 137 lbs.
1st: Dalia Garibay – Freedom (NC)
2nd: Aine Drury – Westminster (SS)
3rd: Faalia Martinez – Oakdale (SJ)
4th: Joanna Qiu – Albany (NC)
5th: Sophie Muse – McClatchy (SJ)
6th: Anahi Moreno – Mt Whitney (CS)
7th: Hazel Sunnarborg – Morro Bay (CS)
8th: Sydney Barrios – San Pedro (LA)

Wt. Class 143 lbs.
1st: Lillian Freitas – Pitman (SJ)
2nd: Gianna Anaya – San Fernando (LA)
3rd: Francesca Lopresti – Albany (NC)
4th: Samantha Utter – Maria Carrillo (NC)
5th: Juliana Bricarello – Beaumont (SS)
6th: Gracie Goldsmith-Ding – Argonaut (SJ)
7th: Maicie Lockyer – Del Oro (SJ)
8th: Paola Sanabria – Silverado (SS)

Wt. Class 150 lbs.
1st: Amit Elor – College Park (NC)
2nd: Maddie Konopka – La Costa Canyon (SD)
3rd: Melanie Bacher – Norte Vista (SS)
4th: Shareni Donis – South (CS)
5th: Michelle Kamyshin – River City (SJ)
6th: Hannah Ricioli – El Molino (NC)
7th: Cheyenne Williams – Roosevelt (SS)
8th: Jazmin Segura – Tustin (SS)

Wt. Class 160 lbs.
1st: Yelena Makoyed – Bella Vista (SJ)
2nd: Ariana Pereira – Newark Memorial (NC)
3rd: Jerzie Estrada – Birmingham (LA)
4th: Tia Barfield – Bishop (CS)
5th: Chamira Cooper – Cerritos (SS)
6th: Alexa Garcia – Sierra (SJ)
7th: Abby Ericson – Menlo Atherton (CC)
8th: Ehireme Ohens – Stockdale (CS)

Wt. Class 170 lbs.
1st: Alia Abushi – Arroyo (NC)
2nd: Adelina Parra – San Fernando (LA)
3rd: Baoanh Duncan – Clovis (CS)
4th: Liliana Vergara – Gregori (SJ)
5th: Amara Devericks – Corona (SS)
6th: America Lopez – Valencia/V (SS)
7th: Xanaysis Real – Mclane (CS)
8th: Vianeth Jimenez – Birmingham (LA)

Wt. Class 189 lbs.
1st: Folashade Akinola – Menlo Atherton (CC)
2nd: Jasmin Clarke – Kelseyville (NC)
3rd: Juliannah Bolli – Silver Creek (CC)
4th: Joanna Hendricks – Beaumont (SS)
5th: Angela Buenrrostro – Monroe (LA)
6th: Melissa Moreno – Beckman (SS)
7th: Aracely Rendon-Gomez – Eureka (NC)
8th: Madlyne Navarro – El Camino (SD)

Wt. Class 235 lbs.
1st: Tavi Heidelberg – McClatchy (SJ)
2nd: Cristina Santoyo – Monroe (LA)
3rd: Tagivale Vaifale – Pacheco (SJ)
4th: Sierra Adams-Gregory – Lakewood (SS)
5th: Lillian Mccoy – Casa Grande (NC)
6th: Isela Mendez – Northview (SS)
7th: Ciara Boyd – San Dimas (SS)
8th: Jasmine Guerrero – Del Oro (SJ)