2019 CIF State Boys Quarter Final Match ups

CIF State Whrestling Championships – Bakersfield, California

Action Photos from Day 1 Boys Wrestling

Quarter Final Match ups for the Boys CIF State Championships

Weight Class 106
Richard Figueroa (Selma (CS)) vs Zeth Romney (Chaminade (SS))
Devin Garcia (James Logan (NC)) vs Brayden Abell (Oakdale (SJ))
Andre Gonzales (Poway (SD)) vs Fernando Barreto (Rowland (SS))
Ryan Luna (Saint Francis (CC)) vs Jack Gioffre (Buchanan (CS))

Weight Class 113
Tristan Lujan (Selma (CS)) vs Blake Fredrickson (Windsor (NC))
Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian (CC)) vs Jimmy Heryford (Sutter (NS))
Izzy Tubera (Pitman (SJ)) vs William Giron (Turlock (SJ))
Damion Elliott (Del Oro (SJ)) vs Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan (CS))

Weight Class 120
Maximo Renteria (Buchanan (CS)) vs Ethan Gould (Esperanza (SS))
Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco (SS)) vs Joey Cruz (Clovis North (CS))
Brandon Paulson (Clovis (CS)) vs Carson Sauriol (Poway (SD))
Richard Castro-sandoval (Santa Ynez (SS)) vs Jacob Rivera (Selma (CS))

Weight Class 126
Aaron Nagao (Esperanza (SS)) vs Hunter Leake (Buchanan (CS))
Wayne Joint (Lemoore (CS)) vs Erik Olea (Exeter (CS))
Christan Nunez (Bishop Amat (SS)) vs Cole Reyes (Frontier (CS))
Victor Jacinto (Gilroy (CC)) vs Jason Miranda (Poway (SD))

Weight Class 132
Kyle Parco (De La Salle (NC)) vs Joshua Medina (Servite (SS))
Jose Fernandez iii (Upper Lake (NC)) vs Henry Porter (Oakdale (SJ))
Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat (SS)) vs Logan Gioffre (Buchanan (CS))
Collin Hayes (Northview (SS)) vs Ryan Franco (Clovis North (CS))

Weight Class 138
Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior Charter (SS)) vs Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo (SD))
Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel (SS)) vs Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield (CS))
Tyler Deen (Buchanan (CS)) vs Teddy Okada (Servite (SS))
Beau Perez (San Marino (SS)) vs Chase Saldate (Gilroy (CC))

Weight Class 145
Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo (SD)) vs Jeff Ramsthaler (Ramona (SD))
Joseph Martin (Buchanan (CS)) vs Luka Wick (San Marino (SS))
Dawson Sihavong (Bullard (CS)) vs John Fox (Gilroy (CC))
Jacob Hansen (Royal (SS)) vs Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco (SS))

Weight Class 152
Jace Luchau (Selma (CS)) vs Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy (CC))
Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco (SS)) vs Troy Mantanona (Palm Desert (SS))
Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus (NS)) vs Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo (SD))
Marcos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley (CC)) vs Aaron Gandara (Poway (SD))

160
Matthew Olguin (Buchanan (CS)) vs Nicholas Zavala (Mission Oak (CS))
Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle (NC)) vs Max Wilner (Fountain Valley (SS))
Max Aguirre (Frontier (CS)) vs Jayden Smith (Brawley (SD))
Louis Rojas (St. John Bosco (SS)) vs Noah Blake (Del Oro (SJ))

Weight Class 170
Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills (SS)) vs Gabriel Martinez (Oakdale (SJ))
Daniel Long (Dinuba (CS)) vs Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley (SS))
Mark Cardwell (Monache (CS)) vs Rocco Contino (Buchanan (CS))
Jarad Priest (Bakersfield (CS)) vs Christian Rodriguez (Selma (CS))

Weight Class 182
Trent Tracy (Frontier (CS)) vs Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon (SD))
Malik Lewis (Franklin-EG (SJ)) vs Jonovan Smith (Birmingham (LA))
Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis (CS)) vs Jack Kilner (Granada (NC))
Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo (SD)) vs Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco (SS))

Weight Class 195
Tristen Wilson (Servite (SS)) vs Ryan Reyes (Gilroy (CC))
Brandon Leon (Roosevelt (SS)) vs Peter Ming (Elk Grove (SJ))
Cody Golding (Oakdale (SJ)) vs Jadon Martin (Buchanan (CS))
Ben Gould (Valencia/Valencia (SS)) vs Adrian Chavez (Liberty (NC))

Weight Class 220
Kwabena Watson (Edison (CS)) vs Justin Darter (Bakersfield (CS))
Mike Ruiz (Villa Park (SS)) vs Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat (SS))
Erich Osteen (Chaminade (SS)) vs Jacob Christensen (Durham (NS))
Kyle Richards (Folsom (SJ)) vs Jacob Good (Clovis (CS))

Weight Class 285
Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy (CC)) vs Randy Arriaga (Capistrano Valley (SS))
Cohle Feliciano (Fremont (CC)) vs Jacob Sartorio (Clayton Valley (NC))
Justin Ramos (Vista del Lago (SJ)) vs Andrew Johnson (Poway (SD))
Josiah Hill (Bakersfield (CS)) vs Michael Jeffus (Turlock (SJ))