2019 Initial UWW Rankings

The initial points in the 2019 UWW Ranking Series were scored at the 2017 Senior World Championships, held in Budapest, Hungary. Athletes will be able to earn Ranking Series points at the Senior Continental Championships in 2019, as well as four UWW Ranking Series events for each discipline.

The first UWW Ranking Tournament is the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix in Krasnoyarsk, Russia, January 24-26, which serves as a Ranking Series event in men’s and women’s freestyle.

2019 UWW RANKING SERIES STANDINGS

U.S. wrestlers in 2019 UWW Ranking Series standings
as of Jan. 18, 2019

No. 1 at 76 kg women’s freestyle – Adeline Gray, Kingston, Pa. (New York AC)
No. 1 at 79 kg men’s freestyle – Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC/New York RTC),
No. 1 at 86 kg men’s freestyle- David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
No. 1 at 92 kg men’s freestyle – J’den Cox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
No. 2 at 53 kg women’s freestyle – Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/OTC)
No. 2 at 97 kg men’s freestyle – Kyle Snyder, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
No. 2 at 130 kg Greco-Roman – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC)
No. 3 (tie) at 62 kg women’s freestyle – Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
No. 3 (tie) at 68 kg women’s freestyle – Tamyra Mensah-Stock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
No. 3 (tie) at 61 kg men’s freestyle – Joe Colon, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
No. 3 (tie) at 74 kg men’s freestyle – Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
No. 3 (tie) at 125 kg men’s freestyle – Nick Gwiazdowski, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)
No. 5 (tie) at 55 kg women’s freestyle – Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
No. 5 (tie) at 65 kg women’s freestyle – Forrest Molinari, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
No. 5 (tie) at 57 kg men’s freestyle – Thomas Gilman, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
No. 7 at 72 kg women’s freestyle – Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (Sunkist Kids)
No. 7 at 77 kg Greco-Roman – Kamal Bey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)

Men’s freestyle ranking series standings (top 6)

57 kg
1. Zavur Uguev (Russia), 60 pts.
2. Nurislam Sanayev (Kazakhstan), 40
3. (tie) Yuki Takahashi (Japan), 25
3. (tie) Suleyman Atli (Turkey), 25
5. (tie) Thomas Gilman (USA), 20
5. (tie) Reineri Andreu Ortega (Cuba), 20

61 kg
1. Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba), 60
2. Gadzimurad Rashidov (Russia), 40
3. (tie) Joe Colon (USA), 25
3. (tie) Tuvshingulga Tumenbileg (Mongolia), 25
5. (tie) Mohammedbagher Yakhkeshi (Iran), 20
5. (tie) Beka Lomtadze (Georgia), 20

65 kg
1. Takuto Otoguro (Japan), 60
2. Bajrang (India), 40
3. (tie) Akhmed Chakaev (Russia), 25
3. (tie) Alejandro Valdes Tobier (Cuba), 25
5. (tie) George Bucur (Romania), 20
5. (tie) Seungchul Lee (Korea), 20

70 kg
1. Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia), 60
2. Adam Batirov (Bahrain), 40
3. (tie) Franklin Maren Castillo (Cuba), 25
3. (tie) Zurabi Iakovishvili (Georgia), 25
5. (tie) Andriy Kvyatkovskyy (Ukraine), 20
5. (tie) Byambadorj Bat Erdene (Mongolia), 20

74 kg
1. Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia), 60
2. Avtandil Kentchadze (Georgia), 40
3. (tie) Jordan Burroughs (USA), 25
3. (tie) Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Uzbekistan), 25
5. (tie) Frank Chamizo (Italy), 20
5. (tie) Soner Demirtas (Turkey), 20

79 kg
1. Kyle Dake (USA), 60
2. Jabrayil Hasanov (Azerbaijan), 40
3. (tie) Akhmed Gazhimagomedov (Russia), 25
3. (tie) Ali Shabanau (Belarus), 25
5. (tie) Davit Khutsishvili (Georgia), 20
5. (tie) Ezzatollah Akbarizarinkolai (Iran), 20

86 kg
1. David Taylor (USA), 60
2. Fatih Erdin (Turkey), 40
3. (tie) Taymuraz Friev (Spain), 25
3. (tie) Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran), 25
5. (tie) Kim Gwanuk (Korea), 20
5. (tie) Dauren Kurugliev (Russia), 20

92 kg
1. J’den Cox (USA), 60
2. Ivan Yankouski (Belarus), 40
3. (tie) Atsushi Matsumoto (Japan), 25
3. (tie) Alireza Karimimachiani (Iran), 25
5. (tie) Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (Mongolia), 20
5. (tie) Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia), 20

97 kg
1. Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia), 60
2. Kyle Snyder (USA), 40
3. (tie) Abraham De Jesus Conyedo Ruano (Italy), 25
3. (tie) Elizbar Odikadze (Georgia), 25
5. (tie) Pavlo Oliinyk (Hungary), 20
5. (tie) Magomed Ibragimov (Uzbekistan), 20

125 kg
1. Geno Petriashvili (Georgia), 60
2. Zhiwei Deng (China), 40
3. (tie) Nick Gwiazdowski (USA), 25
3. (tie) Parviz Hadi Basmanj (Iran), 25
5. (tie) Sumit (India), 20
5. (tie) Anzor Khizriev (Russia), 20

Women’s freestyle ranking series standings (top 6)

50 kg
1. Yui Sasaki (Japan), 60
2. Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan), 40
3. (tie) Oksana Livach (Ukraine), 25
3. (tie) Yanan Sun (China), 25
5. (tie) Ritu (India), 20
5. (tie) Sonhyang Kim (North Korea), 20

53 kg
1. Haruna Okuno (Japan), 60
2. Sarah Hildebrandt (USA), 40
3. (tie) Diana Weicker (Canada), 25
3. (tie) Qianyu Pang (China), 25
5. (tie) Jyldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan), 20
5. (tie) Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland), 20

55 kg
1. Mayu Mukaida (Japan), 60
2. Zalina Sidakova (Belarus), 40
3. (tie) Lianna Montero Herrera (Cuba), 25
3. (tie) Myong Suk Jong (North Korea), 25
5. (tie) Jacarra Winchester (USA), 20
5. (tie) Qi Zhang (China), 20

57 kg
1. Ningning Rong (China), 60
2. Bilyana Dudova (Bulgaria), 40
3. (tie) Emese Barka (Hungary), 25
3. (tie) Pooja Dhanda (India), 25
5. (tie) Kateryna Zhydachevska (Romania), 20
5. (tie) Grace Bullen (Norway), 20

59 kg
1. Risako Kawai (Japan), 60
2. Elif Jale Yesilirmak (Turkey), 40
3. (tie) Xingru Pei (China) , 25
3. (tie) Shoovdor Baatarjav (Mongolia), 25
5. (tie) Svetlana Lipitova (Russia), 20
5. (tie) Alejandro Romero Bonilla (Mexico), 20

62 kg
1. Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria), 60
2. Yukako Kawai (Japan), 40
3. (tie) Yuliia Tkach Ostapchuk (Ukraine), 25
3. (tie) Mallory Velte (USA), 25
5. (tie) Marianna Sastin (Hungary), 20
5. (tie) Lais Nunes de Oliveira (Brazil), 20

65 kg
1. Petra Olli (Finland), 60
2. Danielle Lappage (Canada), 40
3. (tie) Ayana Gempei (Japan), 25
3. (tie) Irina Netreba (Azerbaijan), 25
5. (tie) Forrest Molinari (USA), 20
5. (tie) Ritu (Japan), 20

68 kg
1. Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine), 60
2. Koumba Larroque (France), 40
3. (tie) Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA), 25
3. (tie) Feng Zhou (China), 25
5. (tie) Maria Mamashuk (Belarus), 20
5. (tie) Olivia Di Bacco (Canada), 20

72 kg
1. Justina Di Stasio (Canada), 58
2. Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia), 38
3. (tie) Martina Kuenz (Austria), 23
3. (tie) Bose Tusun (Turkey), 23
5. (tie) Samar Hamza (Egypt), 18
5. (tie) Juan Wang (China), 18
U.S. wrestler – No. 7 – Erin Clodgo (USA), 16 

76 kg
1. Adeline Gray (USA), 60
2. Yasemin Adar (Turkey), 40
3. (tie) Hiroe Minagawa Suzuki (Japan), 25
3. (tie) Erica Wiebe (Canada), 25
5. (tie) Zsanett Nemeth (Hungary), 20
5. (tie) Epp Mae (Estonia), 20

Greco-Roman ranking series standings (top 6)

55 kg
1. Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan), 60
2. Zholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan), 40
3. (tie) Ekrem Ozturk (Turkey), 25
3. (tie) Nugzari Tsurtsumia (Georgia), 25
5. (tie) Norayr Hakhoyan (Armenia), 20
5. (tie) Liguo Cao (China), 20

60 kg:
1. Sergey Emelin (Russia), 60
2. Victor Ciobanu (Moldova), 40
3. (tie) Sailike Walihan (China), 25
3. (tie) Aidos Sultangali (Kazakhstan), 25
5. (tie) Kristian Fris (Serbia), 20
5. (tie) Se Ung Ri (North Korea), 20

63 kg
1. Stepan Maranyan (Russia), 60
2. Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan), 40
3. (tie) Lenur Temirov (Ukraine), 25
3. (tie) Rahman Bilici (Turkey), 25
5. (tie) Erbatu Tuo (China), 20
5. (tie) Hassan Mohamed (Egypt), 20

67 kg
1. Artem Surkov (Russia), 60
2. Davor Stefanek (Serbia), 40
3. (tie) Meiirzhan Shermakhanbet (Kazakhstan), 25
3. (tie) Gevorg Sahakyan (Poland), 25
5. (tie) Mamadassa Sylla (France), 20
5. (tie) Danijel Janecic (Croatia), 20

72 kg
1. Frank Staebler (Germany), 60
2. Balint Korpasi (Hungary), 40
3. (tie) Aik Mnatskanian (Bulgaria), 25
3. (tie) Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan), 25
5. (tie) Tarek Aziz Benaissa (Algeria), 20
5. (tie) Abuiazid Mantsigov (Russia), 20

77 kg
1. Aleksandr Chekhirkin (Russia), 60
2. Tamas Lorincz (Hungary), 40
3. (tie) Viktor Nemes (Serbia), 25
3. (tie) Hyeonwoo Kim (Korea), 25
5. (tie) Alex Bjurberg Kessidis (Sweden), 20
5. (tie) Bilan Nalgiev (Uzbekistan), 20
U.S. athlete – No. 7 – Kamal Bey (USA), 18

82 kg
1. Peter Bacsi (Hungary), 60
2. Emrah Kus (Turkey), 40
3. (tie) Maksim Manukyan (Armenia), 25
3. (tie) Viktar Sasunouski (Belarus), 25
5. (tie) Saeid Morad Abdvali (Iran), 20
5. (tie) Atabek Azisbekov (Kyrgyzstan), 20

87 kg:
1. Metehan Basar (Turkey), 60
2. Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine), 40
3. (tie) Artur Shahinyan (Armenia), 25
3. (tie) Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia), 25
5. (tie) Islam Abbasov (Azerbaijan), 20
5. (tie) Bekkhan Ozdoev (Russia), 20

97 kg
1. Musa Evloev (Russia), 60
2. Kiril Milov (Bulgaria), 40
3. (tie) Mahdi Aliyarifeizabadi (Iran), 25
3. (tie) Mihail Kajala (Serbia), 25
5. (tie) Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia), 20
5. (tie) Balazs Kiss (Hungary), 20

130 kg
1. Sergey Semenov (Russia), 60
2. Adam Coon (USA), 40
3. (tie) Minseok Kim (Korea), 25
3. (tie) Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba), 25
5. (tie) Eduard Popp (Germany), 20
5. (tie) Heiki Nabi (Estonia), 20

2019 UWW Ranking Tournament Schedule
January 24-26 – Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix, Krasnoyarsk, Russia (W/FS)
February 8-10 – Grand Prix Zagreb Open, Zagreb, Croatia (Ranking GR)
February 28-March 3 – Dan Kolov International, Ruse, Bulgaria (FS/W/GR)
May 26 – Sassari City Pellicone Memorial, Sassari, Italy (/FS/W)
June 7-9 – Hungarian Grand Prix, Gyor, Hungary (GR)
July 12-14 – Yasar Dogu International, Istanbul, Turkey (Ranking FS/W)
July 26-28 – Oleg Karavaev International, Minsk, Belarus (Ranking GR)