First UWW Rankings for 2018 in Freestyle and Greco-Roman

Wrestling Debuts Worldwide Rankings for 2018

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (February 1) — United World Wrestling has posted the first updates to the 2018 Ranking Series on the organization’s homepage. The rankings come after an opening weekend of Greco-Roman and freestyle tournaments last week in Iran and Russia, respectively.

 

Winners of the Ranking Series events each received 8 points, plus an additional point for ever entry in their bracket. Placement points (plus number entries) were also awarded to the rest of the top five finishers: runner-up (6), bronze (4) and fifth place (2).

 

The next Ranking Series events are scheduled for mid-February with women’s wrestling opening their season at the Klippan Ladies in Sweden, while Greco-Roman wrestlers get their second event at the Cerro Pelado in Havana, Cuba.

 

FREESTYLE

57kg

  1. Zavur UGUEV (RUS) // 18 Points
  2. Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) // 16 Points
  3. Khuresh DONDUK OOL (RUS) // 14 Points
  4. Tsogbadrakh TSEVEENSUREN (MGL) // 14 Points
  5. Baris KAYA (TUR) // 12 Points
  6. Frank PERRELLI (USA) // 12 Points

 

61kg

  1. Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) // 18 Points
  2. Ismail MUSUKAEV (RUS) // 16 Points
  3. Aleksandr BOGOMOEV (RUS) // 14 Points
  4. Tuvshintulga TUMENBILEG (MGL) // 14 Points
  5. Anthony RAMOS (USA) // 12 Points
  6. Abbos RAKHMONOV (UZB) // 12 Points

 

65kg

  1. Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS) // 18 Points
  2. Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) // 16 Points
  3. Nachyn KUULAR (RUS) // 14 Points
  4. Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR) // 14 Points
  5. Batmagnai BATCHULUUN (MGL) // 12 Points
  6. Tsogtbaatar DAMDINBAZAR (MGL) // 12 Points

 

70kg

  1. Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) // 17 Points
  2. Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) // 15 Points
  3. Andriy KVYATKOVSKYY (UKR) // 13 Points
  4. Frank MOLINARO (USA) // 13 Points
  5. Israil KASUMOV (RUS) // 11 Points
  6. Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (GEO) // 11 Points

 

74kg

  1. Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) // 16 Points
  2. Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) // 14 Points
  3. Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM) // 12 Points
  4. Kakhaber KHUBEZHTY (RUS) // 12 Points
  5. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG (MGL) // 10 Points
  6. Muhammet DEMIR (TUR) // 10 Points

 

79kg

  1. Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) // 15 Points
  2. Kyle DAKE (USA) // 13 Points
  3. Radik VALIEV (RUS) // 11 Points
  4. Alan ZASEEV (RUS) // 11 Points
  5. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) // 9 Points
  6. Muhammet KUTANOGLU (TUR) // 9 Points

 

86kg

  1. David TAYLOR III (USA) // 20 Points
  2. Fatih ERDIN (TUR) // 18 Points
  3. Vladislav VALIEV (RUS) // 16 Points
  4. Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) // 16 Points
  5. Yurieski TORREBLANCA QUERALTA (CUB) // 14 Points
  6. Zaur BERADZE (GEO) // 14 Points

 

92kg

  1. Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) // 15 Points
  2. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) // 13 Points
  3. Yury BELONOVSKIY (RUS) // 11 Points
  4. Turtogtokh LUVSANDORJ (MGL) // 11 Points
  5. Serda BOKE (TUR) // 9 Points
  6. Nicholas HEFLIN (USA) // 9 Points

 

97kg

  1. Kyle SNYDER (USA) // 17 Points
  2. Rasul MAGOMEDOV (RUS) // 15 Points
  3. Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) // 13 Points
  4. Vladislav BAITCAEV (RUS) // 13 Points
  5. Yunus DEDE (TUR) // 11 Points
  6. Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL) // 11 Points

 

125kg

  1. Muradin KUSHKHOV (RUS) // 18 Points
  2. Anzor KHIZRIEV (RUS) // 16 Points
  3. Nicholas GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) // 14 Points
  4. Zolboo NATSAGSUREN (MGL) // 14 Points
  5. Zachery William REY (USA) // 12 Points
  6. Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL) // 12 Points

 

GRECO-ROMAN

55kg
1. Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) // 14 Points
2. Bachana PUTKARADZE (GEO) // 12 Points
3. Moslem NADERIKHADEM (IRI) // 10 Points
4. Reza KHEDRI (IRI) // 10 Points
5. Ziyad ZEYNALOV (AZE) // 8 Points
6. Ibrahim NURULLAYEV (AZE) // 8 Points

60kg

  1. K. ZHOLCHUBEKOV (KGZ) // 17 Points
  2. Mehrdad MARDANI (IRI) // 15 Points
  3. Dastan ZARLYKHANOV (KAZ) // 13 Points
  4. Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) // 13 Points
  5. Sakit GULIYEV (AZE) // 11 Points
  6. R. TEIISHOV (KGZ) // 11 Points

 

63kg

  1. K. SULAYMANOV (KGZ) // 15 Points
  2. Kudaibergen TURSYNOV (KAZ) // 13 Points
  3. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (IRI) // 11 Points
  4. U. AMATOV (KGZ) // 11 Points
  5. Khvicha TCHITAVA (GEO) // 9 Points
  6. Dmytro KOSENOK (UKR) // 9 Points

 

67kg

  1. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) // 18 Points
  2. Fevzi MAMUTOV (UKR) // 16 Points
  3. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) // 14 Points
  4. Mohammad ELYASI (IRI) // 14 Points
  5. Ismael BORRERO (CUB) // 12 Points
  6. Murat FIRAT (TUR) // 12 Points

 

72kg

  1. Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) // 16 Points
  2. Murat DAG (TUR) // 14 Points
  3. Ibragim MAGOMADOV (KAZ) // 12 Points
  4. Farshad BELFAKEH (IRI) // 12 Points
  5. Goga GOGIBERASHVILI (GEO) // 10 Points
  6. Afshin BYABANGARD (IRI) // 10 Points

 

77kg

  1. Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) // 16 Points
  2. Serkan AKKOYUN (TUR) // 14 Points
  3. Fatih CENGIZ (TUR) // 12 Points
  4. Boroomand GHAREHDAGHI (IRI) // 12 Points
  5. Bakuri GOGOLI (GEO) // 10 Points
  6. Pejman POSHTAM (IRI) // 10 Points

 

82kg

  1. Emrah KUS (TUR) // 17 Points
  2. Daniel ALEKSANDROV (BUL) // 15 Points
  3. Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) // 13 Points
  4. Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO) // 13 Points
  5. Keivan DALINI (IRI) // 11 Points
  6. Yaroslav FLICHAKOV (UKR) // 11 Points

 

87kg

  1. Saman AZIZI (IRI) // 15 Points
  2. Khussein MUTSOLGOV (KAZ) // 13 Points
  3. Tarek ABDELSLAM (BUL) // 11 Points
  4. Azamat KUSTUBAYEV (KAZ) // 11 Points
  5. S. SHIRDAKOV (KGZ) // 9 Points
  6. Giorgi KATSANASHVILI (GEO) // 9 Points

 

97kg

  1. Orkhan NURIYEV (AZE) // 17 Points
  2. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) // 15 Points
  3. Ali HEIDARI (IRI) // 13 Points
  4. Turman EYYUBOV (AZE) // 13 Points
  5. Mohammad YEGANEH (IRI) // 11 Points
  6. Dorin PIRVAN (ROU) // 11 Points

 

130kg

  1. Behnam ARPATAPEH (IRI) // 12 Points
  2. Osman YILDIRIM (TUR) // 10 Points
  3. Shahab GHOUREHJILI (IRI) // 8 Points
  4. Ciurariu ALEXUC (ROU) // 7 Points
  5. Abolfazl NAJAFI (IRI) // 6 Points
  6. Anton SAVENKO (KAZ) // 5 Points