NCAA D1 Championships 3rd through 8th Medalists (see Photos)

Congratulations to the NCAA Division One National Wrestling Championship 3rd through 8th placers from Session 5, Saturday morning, March 18, 2017 shown below.   See the third place match photos at https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157679862089290/with/33133025900/

The 1st place National Champion matches are tonight,  3/18/2017 7:00 PM CDT at the Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO  USA.  First place matchups for Saturday night, 3/18/2017 for Session 6 – Finals – Day 3 are:

125 – 1st/2nd Bout# 631:  (4) Cruz (LEH) vs. (6) Lizak (MINN)
133 – 1st/2nd Bout# 632:  (4) Clark (IOWA) vs. (2) Gross (SDSU)
141 – 1st/2nd Bout# 633:  (1) Heil (OKST) vs. (6) DiCamillo (UVA)
149 – 1st/2nd Bout# 634:  (1) Retherford (PSU) vs. (3) Mayes (MIZZ)
157 – 1st/2nd Bout# 635:  (1) Nolf (PSU) vs. (3) Lavallee (MIZZ)
165 – 1st/2nd Bout# 636:  (1) Martinez (ILL) vs. (3) Joseph (PSU)
174 – 1st/2nd Bout# 637:  (5) Hall (PSU) vs. (3) Jordan (OHST)
184 – 1st/2nd Bout# 638:  (1) Dean (COR) vs. (2) Nickal (PSU)
197 – 1st/2nd Bout# 639:  (1) Cox (MIZZ) vs. (2) Pfarr (MINN)
285 – 1st/2nd Bout# 640:  (1) Snyder (OHST) vs. (2) Medbery (WISC)

 

THIRD THROUGH EIGHTH PLACE ALL-AMERICANS

125
3rd: Thomas Gilman (Iowa)
4th: Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State)
5th: Joey Dance (Virginia Tech)
6th: Jack Mueller (Virginia)
7th: Sean Russell (Edinboro)
8th: Nathan Kraisser (Campbell)

133
3rd: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State)
4th: Stevan Micic (Michigan)
5th: Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State)
6th: Eric Montoya (Nebraska)
7th: Zane Richards (Illinois)
8th: Scotty Parker (Lehigh)

141
3rd: Kevin Jack (NC State)
4th: Bryce Meredith (Wyoming)
5th: Jaydin Eierman (Missouri)
6th: Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers)
7th: Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton)
8th: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota)

149
3rd: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)
4th: Micah Jordan (Ohio State)
5th: Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa)
6th: Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech)
7th: Kenny Theobold (Rutgers)
8th: Alex Kocer (South Dakota State)

157
3rd: Michael Kemerer (Iowa)
4th: Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State)
5th: Tyler Berger (Nebraska)
6th: Dylan Palacio (Cornell)
7th: Paul Fox (Stanford)
8th: Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech)

165
3rd: Logan Massa (Michigan)
4th: Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin)
5th: Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State)
6th: Daniel Lewis (Missouri)
7th: Chad Walsh (Rider)
8th: Brandon Womack (Cornell)

174
3rd: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State)
4th: Myles Amine (Michigan)
5th: Brian Realbuto (Cornell)
6th: Zac Brunson (Illinois)
7th: Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma State)
8th: Jake Residori (SIUE)

184
3rd: TJ Dudley (Nebraska)
4th: Sammy Brooks (Iowa)
5th: Myles Martin (Ohio State)
6th: Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State)
7th: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa)
8th: Nathan Jackson (Indiana)

197
3rd: Kollin Moore (Ohio State)
4th: Jared Haught (Virginia Tech)
5th: Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska)
6th: Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State)
7th: Ryan Wolfe (Rider)
8th: Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion)

285
3rd: Tanner Hall (Arizona State)
4th: Ty Walz (Virginia Tech)
5th: Nick Nevills (Penn State)
6th: Jacob Kasper (Duke)
7th: Michael Kroells (Minnesota)
8th: Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian State)