NCAA Session 1 Match-ups (text)

2017 NCAA Division One Wrestling Championships
US National Collegiate Athletic Association
Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO  USA
Thursday, March 16 – Saturday, March 18, 2017

Thursday, March 16, 2017 – Day One – Morning Matchups

125 – Bout# 1:  Barlow McGhee (MIZZ) vs. Gabe Townsell (STAN)
125 – Bout# 11:  (1) Thomas Gilman (IOWA) vs.  Brent Fleetwood (CMU)
125 – Bout# 12:  Jake Gromacki (CLAR) vs. (16) Nathan Kraisser (CAMP)
125 – Bout# 13:  (9) Joshua Rodriguez (NDSU) vs.  Johnny Jimenez (WISC)
125 – Bout# 14:  Elijah Oliver (IND) vs. (8) Nicholas Piccininni (OKST)
125 – Bout# 15:  (5) Tim Lambert (NEB) vs.  Brock Hudkins (NIU)
125 – Bout# 16:  Noah Gonser (EMU) vs. (12) Sean Fausz (NCST)
125 – Bout# 17:  (13) Shakur Laney (OHIO) vs.  Sean Nickell (CSUB)
125 – Bout# 18:  Dylan Peters (UNI) vs. (4) Darian Cruz (LEH)
125 – Bout# 19:  (3) Nick Suriano (PSU) vs.  Kyle Akins (BUF)
125 – Bout# 20:  Vito Pasone (APP) vs. (14) Freddie Rodriguez (SIUE)
125 – Bout# 21:  (11) Josh Terao (AMER) vs.  Jose Rodriguez (OHST)
125 – Bout# 22:  Christian Moody (OU) vs. (6) Ethan Lizak (MINN)
125 – Bout# 23:  (7) Sean Russell (EDIN) vs.  Ibrahim Bunduka (GMU)
125 – Bout# 24:  Travis Piotrowski (ILL) vs. (10) Jack Mueller (UVA)
125 – Bout# 25:  (15) Drew Templeman (WYO) vs.  Conor Youtsey (MICH)
125 – Bout# 26:  Winner of Bout 1 vs. (2) Joey Dance (VT)

133 – Bout# 2:  Mark Grey (COR) vs. Anthony Tutolo (KENT)
133 – Bout# 27:  (1) Nathan Tomasello (OHST) vs.  Korbin Myers (EDIN)
133 – Bout# 28:  Cam Sykora (NDSU) vs. (16) Kevin Devoy (DREX)
133 – Bout# 29:  (9) Scotty Parker (LEH) vs.  Colby Smith (APP)
133 – Bout# 30:  Alex Madrigal (ODU) vs. (8) Zane Richards (ILL)
133 – Bout# 31:  (5) Stevan Micic (MICH) vs.  Chris Debien (CHAT)
133 – Bout# 32:  Austin Eicher (MSU) vs. (12) Josh Alber (UNI)
133 – Bout# 33:  (13) Earl Hall (ISU) vs.  Pat D`Arcy (PRIN)
133 – Bout# 34:  Connor Schram (STAN) vs. (4) Cory Clark (IOWA)
133 – Bout# 35:  (3) Kaid Brock (OKST) vs.  Scott Delvecchio (RUT)
133 – Bout# 36:  Rico Montoya (UNCO) vs. (14) Mitch McKee (MINN)
133 – Bout# 37:  (11) Bryan Lantry (BUF) vs.  DJ Fehlman (LHU)
133 – Bout# 38:  Corey Keener (CMU) vs. (6) Dom Forys (PITT)
133 – Bout# 39:  (7) Eric Montoya (NEB) vs. Winner of Bout 2
133 – Bout# 40:  Jeffrey Ott (HAR) vs. (10) John Erneste (MIZZ)
133 – Bout# 41:  (15) Jamal Morris (NCST) vs.  Joseph Palmer (ORST)
133 – Bout# 42:  Billy Rappo (MD) vs. (2) Seth Gross (SDSU)

141 – Bout# 3:  Joshua Heil (CAMP) vs. Christopher Carton (IOWA)
141 – Bout# 43:  (1) Dean Heil (OKST) vs.  Brock Zacherl (CLAR)
141 – Bout# 44:  Colton Schilling (POLY) vs. (16) Jared Prince (NAVY)
141 – Bout# 45:  (9) Colton McCrystal (NEB) vs.  Noah Forrider (OHIO)
141 – Bout# 46:  Logan Everett (ARMY) vs. (8) Jaydin Eierman (MIZZ)
141 – Bout# 47:  (5) Anthony Ashnault (RUT) vs.  Mason Smith (CMU)
141 – Bout# 48:  Salvator Profaci (MICH) vs. (12) Luke Pletcher (OHST)
141 – Bout# 49:  (13) Javier Gasca III (MSU) vs.  Jimmy Gulibon (PSU)
141 – Bout# 50:  Ryan Diehl (MD) vs. (4) Matthew Kolodzik (PRIN)
141 – Bout# 51:  (3) Joey McKenna (STAN) vs.  Dylan Caruana (BING)
141 – Bout# 52:  Timmy Box (UNCO) vs. (14) Thomas Thorn (MINN)
141 – Bout# 53:  (11) Randy Cruz (LEH) vs.  Cole Martin (WISC)
141 – Bout# 54:  Winner of Bout 3 vs. (6) George DiCamillo (UVA)
141 – Bout# 55:  (7) Joseph Ward (UNC) vs.  Johnathan Hathaway (ORST)
141 – Bout# 56:  Mike Longo (OU) vs. (10) Bryce Meredith (WYO)
141 – Bout# 57:  (15) Tyler Smith (BUCK) vs.  Russell Rohlfing (CSUB)
141 – Bout# 58:  Ronald Perry (LHU) vs. (2) Kevin Jack (NCST)

149 – Bout# 4:  Kyle Shoop (LHU) vs. Nick Barber (EMU)
149 – Bout# 59:  (1) Zain Retherford (PSU) vs.  Joshua Maruca (ASU)
149 – Bout# 60:  Winner of Bout 4 vs. (16) Jordan Laster (PRIN)
149 – Bout# 61:  (9) Justin Oliver (CMU) vs.  Eric Barone (ILL)
149 – Bout# 62:  Alex Kocer (SDSU) vs. (8) Patricio Lugo (EDIN)
149 – Bout# 63:  (5) Brandon Sorensen (IOWA) vs.  Matthew Zovistoski (APP)
149 – Bout# 64:  Andrew Crone (WISC) vs. (12) Sam Speno (NCST)
149 – Bout# 65:  (13) Alfred Bannister (MD) vs.  Hunter Ladnier (HAR)
149 – Bout# 66:  Troy Heilmann (UNC) vs. (4) Micah Jordan (OHST)
149 – Bout# 67:  (3) Lavion Mayes (MIZZ) vs.  Sahid Kargbo (GMU)
149 – Bout# 68:  Michael Hayes (ODU) vs. (14) Steve Bleise (NIU)
149 – Bout# 69:  (11) Davion Jeffries (OU) vs.  Joey Delgado (ORST)
149 – Bout# 70:  Coleman Hammond (CSUB) vs. (6) Solomon Chishko (VT)
149 – Bout# 71:  (7) Max Thomsen (UNI) vs.  Matthew Cimato (DREX)
149 – Bout# 72:  Zac Hall (MICH) vs. (10) Laike Gardner (LEH)
149 – Bout# 73:  (15) Kenny Theobald (RUT) vs.  Samuel Krivus (UVA)
149 – Bout# 74:  Cole Mendenhall (WYO) vs. (2) Anthony Collica (OKST)

157 – Bout# 5:  Bryant Clagon (RID) vs. Colt Shorts (POLY)
157 – Bout# 75:  (1) Jason Nolf (PSU) vs.  Thomas Bullard (NCST)
157 – Bout# 76:  Timothy Ruschell (WISC) vs. (16) Victor Lopez (BUCK)
157 – Bout# 77:  (9) Joshua Shields (ASU) vs.  Jake Faust (DUKE)
157 – Bout# 78:  Winner of Bout 5 vs. (8) Jake Short (MINN)
157 – Bout# 79:  (5) Joseph Smith (OKST) vs.  Alex Griffin (PUR)
157 – Bout# 80:  May Bethea (PENN) vs. (12) Clark Glass (OU)
157 – Bout# 81:  (13) John Van Brill (RUT) vs.  Kyle Langenderfer (ILL)
157 – Bout# 82:  Ryan Mosley (GW) vs. (4) Tyler Berger (NEB)
157 – Bout# 83:  (3) Joey Lavallee (MIZZ) vs.  Aaron Walker (CIT)
157 – Bout# 84:  Casey Sparkman (KENT) vs. (14) Sal Mastriani (VT)
157 – Bout# 85:  (11) Russell Parsons (ARMY) vs.  Mike D`Angelo (PRIN)
157 – Bout# 86:  Paul Fox (STAN) vs. (6) Clayton Ream (NDSU)
157 – Bout# 87:  (7) Dylan Palacio (COR) vs.  Taleb Rahmani (PITT)
157 – Bout# 88:  Andrew Atkinson (UVA) vs. (10) Colin Heffernan (CMU)
157 – Bout# 89:  (15) Archie Colgan (WYO) vs.  Chase Delande (EDIN)
157 – Bout# 90:  Jake Danishek (IND) vs. (2) Michael Kemerer (IOWA)

165 – Bout# 6:  Luke Zilverberg (SDSU) vs. Tyrel White (COL)
165 – Bout# 91:  (1) Isaiah Martinez (ILL) vs.  Shaun`Qae McMurtry (NIU)
165 – Bout# 92:  Quentin Perez (CAMP) vs. (16) Nicholas Wanzek (MINN)
165 – Bout# 93:  (9) Chandler Rogers (OKST) vs.  Andrew Fogarty (NDSU)
165 – Bout# 94:  Brooks Martino (PENN) vs. (8) Dylan Cottrell (WVU)
165 – Bout# 95:  (5) Chad Walsh (RID) vs.  Johnny Sebastian (NW)
165 – Bout# 96:  Cole Walter (LEH) vs. (12) Austin Matthews (EDIN)
165 – Bout# 97:  (13) Brandon Womack (COR) vs.  Joseph Gunther (IOWA)
165 – Bout# 98:  Lorenzo De La Riva (CSUB) vs. (4) Isaac Jordan (WISC)
165 – Bout# 99:  (3) Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) vs.  Keaton Subjeck (STAN)
165 – Bout# 100:  Brian Hamann (NCST) vs. (14) Branson Ashworth (WYO)
165 – Bout# 101:  (11) Bryce Steiert (UNI) vs.  Andrew Mendel (ARMY)
165 – Bout# 102:  Winner of Bout 6 vs. (6) Daniel Lewis (MIZZ)
165 – Bout# 103:  (7) Anthony Valencia (ASU) vs.  Cody Burcher (OHST)
165 – Bout# 104:  Yoanse Mejias (OU) vs. (10) Te`Shan Campbell (PITT)
165 – Bout# 105:  (15) Drew Hughes (MSU) vs.  Keilan Torres (UNCO)
165 – Bout# 106:  Seldon Wright (ODU) vs. (2) Logan Massa (MICH)

174 – Bout# 7:  Matt Reed (OU) vs. Jake Residori (SIUE)
174 – Bout# 107:  (1) Zahid Valencia (ASU) vs.  Christopher Pfarr (MINN)
174 – Bout# 108:  Connor Bass (DUKE) vs. (16) Christian Brucki (CMU)
174 – Bout# 109:  (9) Myles Amine (MICH) vs.  Ty Schoffstall (EDIN)
174 – Bout# 110:  Austin Trott (GW) vs. (8) Ethan Ramos (UNC)
174 – Bout# 111:  (5) Mark Hall (PSU) vs.  David Kocer (SDSU)
174 – Bout# 112:  Jadaen Bernstein (NAVY) vs. (12) Casey Kent (PENN)
174 – Bout# 113:  (13) Taylor Lujan (UNI) vs.  Ryan Christensen (WISC)
174 – Bout# 114:  Nick Reenan (NCST) vs. (4) Zach Epperly (VT)
174 – Bout# 115:  (3) Bo Jordan (OHST) vs.  Josef Johnson (HAR)
174 – Bout# 116:  Peter Galli (STAN) vs. (14) Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU)
174 – Bout# 117:  (11) Alex Meyer (IOWA) vs.  Austin Dewey (BSU)
174 – Bout# 118:  Jordan Pagano (RUT) vs. (6) Ryan Preisch (LEH)
174 – Bout# 119:  (7) Kyle Crutchmer (OKST) vs. Winner of Bout 7
174 – Bout# 120:  Jacob Morrissey (PUR) vs. (10) Zac Brunson (ILL)
174 – Bout# 121:  (15) Trace Engelkes (NIU) vs.  Jonathan Schleifer (PRIN)
174 – Bout# 122:  Devin Skatzka (IND) vs. (2) Brian Realbuto (COR)

184 – Bout# 8:  Robert Steveson (MINN) vs. Nick Corba (CSU)
184 – Bout# 123:  (1) Gabe Dean (COR) vs.  Michael Coleman (NAVY)
184 – Bout# 124:  Christian LaFragola (BRWN) vs. (16) Jordan Ellingwood (CMU)
184 – Bout# 125:  (9) Nathan Jackson (IND) vs.  Alexander DeCiantis (DREX)
184 – Bout# 126:  Dylan Gabel (UNCO) vs. (8) Jack Dechow (ODU)
184 – Bout# 127:  (5) Zachary Zavatsky (VT) vs.  Joe Heyob (PENN)
184 – Bout# 128:  Winner of Bout 8 vs. (12) Drew Foster (UNI)
184 – Bout# 129:  (13) Bryce Carr (CHAT) vs.  Samson Imonode (ARMY)
184 – Bout# 130:  Hunter Ritter (WISC) vs. (4) Nolan Boyd (OKST)
184 – Bout# 131:  (3) Sammy Brooks (IOWA) vs.  Nicholas Gravina (RUT)
184 – Bout# 132:  Zach Nevills (STAN) vs. (14) Dakota Geer (EDIN)
184 – Bout# 133:  (11) Emery Parker (ILL) vs.  Hunter Gamble (GW)
184 – Bout# 134:  Garrett Hoffman (BUCK) vs. (6) Myles Martin (OHST)
184 – Bout# 135:  (7) TJ Dudley (NEB) vs.  Michale Fagg-Daves (RID)
184 – Bout# 136:  Ville Heino (CAMP) vs. (10) Michael Macchiavello (NCST)
184 – Bout# 137:  (15) Steven Schneider (BING) vs.  Jason Grimes (AMER)
184 – Bout# 138:  Mitch Sliga (NW) vs. (2) Bo Nickal (PSU)

197 – Bout# 9:  Tanner Orndorff (UVU) vs. Matt Williams (CSUB)
197 – Bout# 139:  (1) J`den Cox (MIZZ) vs.  Jeric Kasunic (AMER)
197 – Bout# 140:  Steban Cervantes (NAVY) vs. (16) Austin Severn (CMU)
197 – Bout# 141:  (9) Nate Rotert (SDSU) vs.  Daniel Chaid (UNC)
197 – Bout# 142:  Jacob Holschlag (UNI) vs. (8) Ryan Wolfe (RID)
197 – Bout# 143:  (5) Matt McCutcheon (PSU) vs.  Christian Brunner (PUR)
197 – Bout# 144:  Jacob Berkowitz (NW) vs. (12) Frank Mattiace (PENN)
197 – Bout# 145:  (13) Tom Sleigh (BUCK) vs.  Cash Wilcke (IOWA)
197 – Bout# 146:  Winner of Bout 9 vs. (4) Jared Haught (VT)
197 – Bout# 147:  (3) Kollin Moore (OHST) vs.  Malik McDonald (NCST)
197 – Bout# 148:  Josh Marchok (STAN) vs. (14) Corey Griego (ORST)
197 – Bout# 149:  (11) Shawn Scott (NIU) vs.  Benjamin Honis (COR)
197 – Bout# 150:  Marcus Harrington (ISU) vs. (6) Preston Weigel (OKST)
197 – Bout# 151:  (7) Aaron Studebaker (NEB) vs.  Brett Harner (PRIN)
197 – Bout# 152:  Jake Tindle (SIUE) vs. (10) Kevin Beazley (ODU)
197 – Bout# 153:  (15) Ricky Robertson (WISC) vs.  Brad Johnson (OU)
197 – Bout# 154:  Matt Correnti (RUT) vs. (2) Brett Pfarr (MINN)

285 – Bout# 10:  Zack Parker (OHIO) vs. Doug Vollaro (LEH)
285 – Bout# 155:  (1) Kyle Snyder (OHST) vs.  Jake Gunning (BUF)
285 – Bout# 156:  Newton Smerchek (CMU) vs. (16) Garrett Ryan (COL)
285 – Bout# 157:  (9) Denzel Dejournette (APP) vs.  Cody Crawford (ORST)
285 – Bout# 158:  Austin Myers (MIZZ) vs. (8) Michael Kroells (MINN)
285 – Bout# 159:  (5) Nick Nevills (PSU) vs. Winner of Bout 10
285 – Bout# 160:  Cory Gilliland-Daniel (UNC) vs. (12) William Miller (EDIN)
285 – Bout# 161:  (13) Collin Jensen (NEB) vs.  Mike Kosoy (NCST)
285 – Bout# 162:  Gage Hutchison (EMU) vs. (4) Jacob Kasper (DUKE)
285 – Bout# 163:  (3) Ty Walz (VT) vs.  Benjamin Tynan (NDSU)
285 – Bout# 164:  Youssif Hemida (MD) vs. (14) Thomas Haines (LHU)
285 – Bout# 165:  (11) Jared Johnson (CHAT) vs.  Conan Jennings (NW)
285 – Bout# 166:  Jere Heino (CAMP) vs. (6) Austin Schafer (OKST)
285 – Bout# 167:  (7) Tanner Hall (ASU) vs.  Dustin Dennison (UVU)
285 – Bout# 168:  Joseph Goodhart (DREX) vs. (10) Nathan Butler (STAN)
285 – Bout# 169:  (15) Ryan Solomon (PITT) vs.  Ross Larson (OU)
285 – Bout# 170:  Ray O`Donnell (PRIN) vs. (2) Connor Medbery (WISC)