California CIF State High School Championship Results and photos
CIF State Wrestling Championships
California High School Wrestling
Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, California USA
Friday and Saturday, March 3 and March 4, 2017
Photos – https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums
Team Scores – Final 3/4/2017
1. – 213.5 – Buchanan (CS)
2. – 189.0 – Clovis (CS)
3. – 142.0 – Poway (SD)
4. – 108.0 – Selma (CS)
5. – 103.0 – Gilroy (CC)
6. – 85.0 – Frontier (CS)
7. – 83.0 – De La Salle (NC)
7. – 83.0 – Oakdale (SJ)
9. – 79.5 – Lemoore (CS)
10. – 79.0 – Bakersfield (CS)
11. – 78.5 – Clovis North (CS)
12. – 77.0 – Del Oro (SJ)
13. – 75.0 – Rancho Bernardo (SD)
14. – 74.0 – Dinuba (CS)
15. – 72.0 – St. John Bosco (SS)
16. – 64.0 – Vacaville (SJ)
17. – 59.5 – Northview (SS)
18. – 58.0 – Sultana (SS)
19. – 52.0 – Palm Desert (SS)
20. – 49.5 – Alta Loma (SS)
21. – 48.5 – Bellarmine (CC)
22. – 47.0 – Pitman (SJ)
23. – 35.0 – Benicia (SJ)
24. – 33.0 – Downey (SS)
25. – 32.0 – Folsom (SJ)
25. – 32.0 – Hanford (CS)
25. – 32.0 – Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
28. – 31.0 – Granite Bay (SJ)
28. – 31.0 – Santiago/C (SS)
30. – 30.5 – Mission Oak (CS)
31. – 30.0 – Clovis West (CS)
32. – 28.5 – Temescal Canyon (SS)
33. – 28.0 – Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS)
33. – 28.0 – Santa Ana (SS)
35. – 27.0 – Elk Grove (SJ)
36. – 26.5 – Esperanza (SS)
37. – 26.0 – Corning (NS)
37. – 26.0 – Madera (CS)
39. – 24.0 – Bishop Amat Memorial (SS)
40. – 23.0 – Delhi (SJ)
41. – 22.0 – Everett Alvarez (CC)
42. – 21.5 – Mira Costa (SS)
43. – 20.0 – Oak Ridge (SJ)
44. – 19.0 – Buena/Ventura (SS)
44. – 19.0 – Foothill/Palo Cedro (NS)
46. – 18.0 – Cajon (SS)
46. – 18.0 – Hilmar (SJ)
46. – 18.0 – Mater Dei Catholic (SD)
49. – 17.0 – Bullard (CS)
49. – 17.0 – Inderkum (SJ)
49. – 17.0 – M.l. King (SS)
Individual Place Winners – 3/4/2017
106 lbs.
106 – 1st: JONATHAN PRATA, Downey (SS)
106 – 2nd: EDDIE FLORES, Northview (SS)
106 – 3rd: ANTONIO LORENZO, Del Oro (SJ)
106 – 4th: COLE REYES, Frontier (CS)
106 – 5th: AARON NAGAO, Esperanza (SS)
106 – 6th: GIANO PETRUCELLI, Clovis (CS)
106 – 7th: IZZY TUBERA, Pitman (SJ)
106 – 8th: JACOB ALLEN, Poway (SD)
113 lbs.
113 – 1st: JESSE VASQUEZ, St. John Bosco (SS)
113 – 2nd: NICOLAS AGUILAR, Gilroy (CC)
113 – 3rd: MATTHEW OLGUIN, Buchanan (CS)
113 – 4th: DEVIN MURPHY, Clovis North (CS)
113 – 5th: CARSON SAURIOL, Poway (SD)
113 – 6th: BRANDON PAULSON, Clovis (CS)
113 – 7th: MATT HRUBY, Vacaville (SJ)
113 – 8th: ANTHONY PACHECO, Sanger (CS)
120 lbs.
120 – 1st: CLEVELAND BELTON, Temescal Canyon (SS)
120 – 2nd: SIDNEY FLORES, Bishop Amat (SS)
120 – 3rd: LUCIANO ARROYO, Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS)
120 – 4th: ETHAN LEAKE, Buchanan (CS)
120 – 5th: GREG VILORIA, West (SJ)
120 – 6th: CHANCE RICH, Valencia/V (SS)
120 – 7th: PATRICK RAMIREZ, De La Salle (NC)
120 – 8th: ALEX NUNEZ, Alta Loma (SS)
126 lbs.
126 – 1st: JUSTIN MEJIA, Clovis (CS)
126 – 2nd: ROBERT GARCIA, Selma (CS)
126 – 3rd: JADEN ABAS, Rancho Bernardo (SD)
126 – 4th: ISAIAH PEREZ, Dinuba (CS)
126 – 5th: CHASE ZOLLMANN, Poway (SD)
126 – 6th: DAWSON SIHAVONG, Bullard (CS)
126 – 7th: TYLER DEEN, Buchanan (CS)
126 – 8th: ELIJAH PALACIO, Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS)
132 lbs.
132 – 1st: GARY JOINT, Lemoore (CS)
132 – 2nd: ELIJAH OZUNA, Frontier (CS)
132 – 3rd: ALEX FELIX, Gilroy (CC)
132 – 4th: CHRIS DELOZA, Clovis North (CS)
132 – 5th: SCOTTY KIYONO, Poway (SD)
132 – 6th: RICKY TORRES, Oakdale (SJ)
132 – 7th: DALTON LAKMANN, Foothill (NS)
132 – 8th: RAY CORDOVA, Alta Loma (SS)
138 lbs.
138 – 1st: JADEN ENRIQUEZ, Mission Oak (CS)
138 – 2nd: BERNIE TRUAX, Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
138 – 3rd: TONY MENDOZA, Selma (CS)
138 – 4th: LAWRENCE SAENZ, Vacaville (SJ)
138 – 5th: STEVEN ABBATE, Central Catholic (SJ)
138 – 6th: JJ FIGUEROA, Bakersfield (CS)
138 – 7th: ALEJANDRO RAYA, Yucaipa (SS)
138 – 8th: JOE ROMERO, Lemoore (CS)
145 lbs.
145 – 1st: NAVONTE DEMISON, Bakersfield (CS)
145 – 2nd: JACK RAMALIA, Granite Bay (SJ)
145 – 3rd: ZANDER SILVA, Alta Loma (SS)
145 – 4th: JACOB WRIGHT, Dinuba (CS)
145 – 5th: BRANDON ESPARZA, M.l. King (SS)
145 – 6th: PEYTON OMANIA, De La Salle (NC)
145 – 7th: TROY MANTANONA, Palm Desert (SS)
145 – 8th: DOMONIC MATA, Poway (SD)
152 lbs.
152 – 1st: QUENTIN HOVIS, Poway (SD)
152 – 2nd: JOSHUA KIM, Santiago/Corona (SS)
152 – 3rd: DAVID SAN MIGUEL, Bellarmine (CC)
152 – 4th: NOAH BLAKE, Del Oro (SJ)
152 – 5th: ERIK SALCIDO, Rancho Bernardo (SD)
152 – 6th: FERNANDO LANZA, Benicia (SJ)
152 – 7th: JONATHAN GARCIA, Frontier (CS)
152 – 8th: TROY MADRIGAL, Servite (SS)
160 lbs.
160 – 1st: BRANDON MARTINO, Clovis (CS)
160 – 2nd: JOEL ROMERO, Buchanan (CS)
160 – 3rd: AARON OLMOS, Mater Dei Catholic (SD)
160 – 4th: BRONSON HARMON, Oakdale (SJ)
160 – 5th: HAMPTON BOYD, Poway (SD)
160 – 6th: RICKY GONZALEZ, Bakersfield (CS)
160 – 7th: OSCAR DIAZ, Selma (CS)
160 – 8th: JOSEPH BARNES, Gilroy (CC)
170 lbs.
170 – 1st: ANTHONY MANTANONA, Palm Desert (SS)
170 – 2nd: ABEL GARCIA, Oakdale (SJ)
170 – 3rd: STEVEN COMSTOCK, Northview (SS)
170 – 4th: ISAIAH PEREZ, Pitman (SJ)
170 – 5th: CHRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ, Selma (CS)
170 – 6th: VICTOR VARGAS, Clovis (CS)
170 – 7th: JOEY GRIEGO, Sultana (SS)
170 – 8th: JEAN LEBOSNOYANI, Mira Costa (SS)
182 lbs.
182 – 1st: ANTHONY MONTALVO, Buchanan (CS)
182 – 2nd: COLBEY HARLAN, Oakdale (SJ)
182 – 3rd: JOSH LOOMER, Cajon (SS)
182 – 4th: SAM LOERA, Bakersfield (CS)
182 – 5th: NATHAN TAUSCH, Poway (SD)
182 – 6th: ANGEL SOLIS, Lemoore (CS)
182 – 7th: CODY RENTFRO, Hilmar (SJ)
182 – 8th: WILLEM DEBOER, Frontier (CS)
195 lbs.
195 – 1st: CHASEN BLAIR, Rancho Bernardo (SD)
195 – 2nd: TONY ANDRADE, Gilroy (CC)
195 – 3rd: RYAN REYES, Clovis West (CS)
195 – 4th: DANNY SALAS, St. John Bosco (SS)
195 – 5th: NEMO CHAPMAN, Inderkum (SJ)
195 – 6th: TREVOR ERVIN, Buchanan (CS)
195 – 7th: RUGER WYNEKEN, Clovis (CS)
195 – 8th: ADRIAN GODINEZ, Foothill (CS)
220 lbs.
220 – 1st: CADE BELSHAY, Buchanan (CS)
220 – 2nd: DARRYL AIELLO, De La Salle (NC)
220 – 3rd: SAM AGUILAR, Sultana (SS)
220 – 4th: JOEY DANIEL, Santa Ana (SS)
220 – 5th: VICTOR JAQUEZ, Bellarmine (CC)
220 – 6th: DOMINIK URENA, Elsinore (SS)
220 – 7th: JOHN HALAJIAN, Clovis North (CS)
220 – 8th: ETHAN BAKKER, Los Alamitos (SS)
285 lbs.
285 – 1st: SETH NEVILLS, Clovis (CS)
285 – 2nd: JESUS FLORES, Delhi (SJ)
285 – 3rd: GAVIN NYE, Corning (NS)
285 – 4th: NOAH WRIGHT, Lemoore (CS)
285 – 5th: PABLO MILLER, Del Oro (SJ)
285 – 6th: ELIJAH CLARK, Buena (SS)
285 – 7th: ISAIAH ORTIZ, Buchanan (CS)
285 – 8th: JAKE LEVENGOOD, Vacaville (SJ)
Individual Metal Match Results – Final 3/4/2017
106 – 1st/2nd: JONATHAN PRATA (Downey (ss) vs. EDDIE FLORES (Northview (ss), Dec 8-1
106 – 3rd/4th: ANTONIO LORENZO (Del Oro (sj) vs. COLE REYES (Frontier (cs), Dec 8-1
106 – 5th/6th: AARON NAGAO (Esperanza (ss) vs. GIANO PETRUCELLI (Clovis (cs), Dec 8-1
106 – 7th/8th: IZZY TUBERA (Pitman (sj) vs. JACOB ALLEN (Poway (sd), Dec 6-2
113 – 1st/2nd: JESSE VASQUEZ (St. John Bosco (ss) vs. NICOLAS AGUILAR (Gilroy (cc), Dec 6-5
113 – 3rd/4th: MATTHEW OLGUIN (Buchanan (cs) vs. DEVIN MURPHY (Clovis North (cs), Inj. 1:00
113 – 5th/6th: CARSON SAURIOL (Poway (sd) vs. BRANDON PAULSON (Clovis (cs), Dec 5-3
113 – 7th/8th: MATT HRUBY (Vacaville (sj) vs. ANTHONY PACHECO (Sanger (cs), Inj. 0:00
120 – 1st/2nd: CLEVELAND BELTON (Temescal Canyon (ss) vs. SIDNEY FLORES (Bishop Amat (ss), Dec 8-3
120 – 3rd/4th: LUCIANO ARROYO (Calvary Chapel/Sa (ss) vs. ETHAN LEAKE (Buchanan (cs), Dec 6-4
120 – 5th/6th: GREG VILORIA (West (sj) vs. CHANCE RICH (Valencia/V (ss), Dec 5-4
120 – 7th/8th: PATRICK RAMIREZ (De La Salle (nc) vs. ALEX NUNEZ (Alta Loma (ss), Dec 8-3
126 – 1st/2nd: JUSTIN MEJIA (Clovis (cs) vs. ROBERT GARCIA (Selma (cs), Dec 3-2
126 – 3rd/4th: JADEN ABAS (Rancho Bernardo (sd) vs. ISAIAH PEREZ (Dinuba (cs), MD 10-2
126 – 5th/6th: CHASE ZOLLMANN (Poway (sd) vs. DAWSON SIHAVONG (Bullard (cs), Dec 2-0
126 – 7th/8th: TYLER DEEN (Buchanan (cs) vs. ELIJAH PALACIO (Calvary Chapel/Sa (ss), Dec 3-2
132 – 1st/2nd: GARY JOINT (Lemoore (cs) vs. ELIJAH OZUNA (Frontier (cs), Dec 3-0
132 – 3rd/4th: ALEX FELIX (Gilroy (cc) vs. CHRIS DELOZA (Clovis North (cs), Dec 8-1
132 – 5th/6th: SCOTTY KIYONO (Poway (sd) vs. RICKY TORRES (Oakdale (sj), MD 11-2
132 – 7th/8th: DALTON LAKMANN (Foothill (NS) vs. RAY CORDOVA (Alta Loma (ss), Fall 2:36
138 – 1st/2nd: JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak (cs) vs. BERNIE TRUAX (Rancho Buena Vista (sd), MD 16-6
138 – 3rd/4th: TONY MENDOZA (Selma (cs) vs. LAWRENCE SAENZ (Vacaville (sj), Dec 7-1
138 – 5th/6th: STEVEN ABBATE (Central Catholic (sj) vs. JJ FIGUEROA (Bakersfield (cs), Inj. 3:00
138 – 7th/8th: ALEJANDRO RAYA (Yucaipa (ss) vs. JOE ROMERO (Lemoore (cs), MD 10-0
145 – 1st/2nd: NAVONTE DEMISON (Bakersfield (cs) vs. JACK RAMALIA (Granite Bay (sj), Dec 5-2
145 – 3rd/4th: ZANDER SILVA (Alta Loma (ss) vs. JACOB WRIGHT (Dinuba (cs), Dec 8-3
145 – 5th/6th: BRANDON ESPARZA (M.l. King (ss) vs. PEYTON OMANIA (De La Salle (nc), Dec 3-2
145 – 7th/8th: TROY MANTANONA (Palm Desert (ss) vs. DOMONIC MATA (Poway (sd), Dec 8-5
152 – 1st/2nd: QUENTIN HOVIS (Poway (sd) vs. JOSHUA KIM (Santiago/C (ss), Dec 5-2
152 – 3rd/4th: DAVID SAN MIGUEL (Bellarmine (cc) vs. NOAH BLAKE (Del Oro (sj), Dec 5-1
152 – 5th/6th: ERIK SALCIDO (Rancho Bernardo (sd) vs. FERNANDO LANZA (Benicia (sj), Dec 4-3
152 – 7th/8th: JONATHAN GARCIA (Frontier (cs) vs. TROY MADRIGAL (Servite (ss), Fall 1:39
160 – 1st/2nd: BRANDON MARTINO (Clovis (cs) vs. JOEL ROMERO (Buchanan (cs), Dec 6-3
160 – 3rd/4th: AARON OLMOS (Mater Dei Catholic (sd) vs. BRONSON HARMON (Oakdale (sj), Dec 3-2
160 – 5th/6th: HAMPTON BOYD (Poway (sd) vs. RICKY GONZALEZ (Bakersfield (cs), TB-1 4-2
160 – 7th/8th: OSCAR DIAZ (Selma (cs) vs. JOSEPH BARNES (Gilroy (cc), Dec 3-2
170 – 1st/2nd: ANTHONY MANTANONA (Palm Desert (ss) vs. ABEL GARCIA (Oakdale (sj), Dec 5-2
170 – 3rd/4th: STEVEN COMSTOCK (Northview (ss) vs. ISAIAH PEREZ (Pitman (sj), Dec 5-4
170 – 5th/6th: CHRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ (Selma (cs) vs. VICTOR VARGAS (Clovis (cs), UTB 3-2
170 – 7th/8th: JOEY GRIEGO (Sultana (ss) vs. JEAN LEBOSNOYANI (Mira Costa (ss), Fall 3:57
182 – 1st/2nd: ANTHONY MONTALVO (Buchanan (cs) vs. COLBEY HARLAN (Oakdale (sj), Dec 5-3
182 – 3rd/4th: JOSH LOOMER (Cajon (ss) vs. SAM LOERA (Bakersfield (cs), Dec 4-3
182 – 5th/6th: NATHAN TAUSCH (Poway (sd) vs. ANGEL SOLIS (Lemoore (cs), Dec 2-1
182 – 7th/8th: CODY RENTFRO (Hilmar (sj) vs. WILLEM DEBOER (Frontier (cs), Dec 4-3
195 – 1st/2nd: CHASEN BLAIR (Rancho Bernardo (sd) vs. TONY ANDRADE (Gilroy (cc), MD 12-3
195 – 3rd/4th: RYAN REYES (Clovis West (cs) vs. DANNY SALAS (St. John Bosco (ss), MD 8-0
195 – 5th/6th: NEMO CHAPMAN (Inderkum (sj) vs. TREVOR ERVIN (Buchanan (cs), Dec 5-2
195 – 7th/8th: RUGER WYNEKEN (Clovis (cs) vs. ADRIAN GODINEZ (Foothill (cs), SV-1 6-4
220 – 1st/2nd: CADE BELSHAY (Buchanan (cs) vs. DARRYL AIELLO (De La Salle (nc), Dec 7-4
220 – 3rd/4th: SAM AGUILAR (Sultana (ss) vs. JOEY DANIEL (Santa Ana (ss), Dec 5-1
220 – 5th/6th: VICTOR JAQUEZ (Bellarmine (cc) vs. DOMINIK URENA (Elsinore (ss), TF-1.5 4:50 17-1
220 – 7th/8th: JOHN HALAJIAN (Clovis North (cs) vs. ETHAN BAKKER (Los Alamitos (ss), Fall 4:59
285 – 1st/2nd: SETH NEVILLS (Clovis (cs) vs. JESUS FLORES (Delhi (sj), Fall 0:59
285 – 3rd/4th: GAVIN NYE (Corning (NS) vs. NOAH WRIGHT (Lemoore (cs), Fall 0:52
285 – 5th/6th: PABLO MILLER (Del Oro (sj) vs. ELIJAH CLARK (Buena (ss), Inj. 0:00
285 – 7th/8th: ISAIAH ORTIZ (Buchanan (cs) vs. JAKE LEVENGOOD (Vacaville (sj), Inj. 0:00