Freestyle World Cup – Medal Match Results

The 2017 Freestyle World Cup is in the books. Host Iran thrilled the crowd, delivering the Championship with a strong finals performance vs USA.

Team Placement
1st Place – Iran
2nd Place – United States
3rd Place – Azerbaijan
4th Place – Turkey
5th Place – Russia
6th Place – Mongolia
7th Place – Georgia
8th Place – India

1st Place Match: Iran defeated United States (5-3) 16-13
57 – Hassan RAHIMI (Iran) over Anthony RAMOS (United States) Dec 6-0
61 – Masoud ESMAEILPOORJOUYBARI (Iran) over Logan STIEBER (United States) Dec 6-2
65 – Meisam NASIRI (Iran) over Frank MOLINARO (United States) Dec 5-4
70 – Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI (Iran) over James GREEN (United States) Dec 2-0
74 – Jordan BURROUGHS (United States) over Peyman YARAHMADI (Iran) Dec 3-2
86 – David TAYLOR III (United States) over Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (Iran) Fall 5:05
97 – Kyle SNYDER (United States) over Amir MOHAMMADI (Iran) Dec 6-0
125 – Komeil GHASEMI (Iran) over Nicholas GWIAZDOWSKI (United States) Dec 5-0

3rd Place Match: Azerbaijan defeated Turkey (7-1) 27-7
57 – Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (Azerbaijan) over Sezar AKGUL (Turkey) Dec 8-7
61 – Ali RAHIMZADE (Azerbaijan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
65 – Haji ALIYEV (Azerbaijan) over Safa AKSOY (Turkey) TF 12-2
70 – Yakup GOR (Turkey) over David SUYNYUCHKHANOV (Azerbaijan) Dec 10-2
74 – Murad SULEYMANOV (Azerbaijan) over Islam KILIC (Turkey) Dec 5-0
86 – Sharif SHARIFOV (Azerbaijan) over Selim YASAR (Turkey) Dec 2-1
97 – Aslanbek ALBOROV (Azerbaijan) over Faruk AKKOYUN (Turkey) Dec 9-1
125 – Jamaladdin MAGOMEDOV (Azerbaijan) over Salim ERCAN (Turkey) Fall 0:48

5th Place Match: Russia defeated Mongolia (7-1) 27-6
57 – Zelimkhan ABAKAROV (Russia) over Batbold SODNOMDASH (Mongolia) TF 10-0
61 – Dzhamal OTARSULTANOV (Russia) over Tulga TUMUR-OCHIR (Mongolia) Dec 4-1
65 – Alan GOGAEV (Russia) over Batmagnai BATCHULUUN (Mongolia) Dec 9-2
70 – Mandakhnaran GANZORIG (Mongolia) over Magomedkhabib KADIMAGOMEDOV (Russia) Dec 14-7
74 – Atsamaz SANAKOEV (Russia) over Ankhbayar BATCHULUUN (Mongolia) TF 12-1
86 – Vladislav VALIEV (Russia) over Unurbat PUREVJAV (Mongolia) TF 10-0
97 – Rasul MAGOMEDOV (Russia) over Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (Mongolia) Fall 5:36
125 – Vladislav BAITCAEV (Russia) over Zolboo NATSAGSUREN (Mongolia) Dec 6-0

7th Place Match: Georgia defeated India 97-1) 23-6
57 – Double Forfeit
61 – Shota PHARTENADZE (Georgia) over Harphool HARPHOOL (India) Fall 5:00
65 – Bajrang BAJRANG (India) over Iveriko JULAKIDZE (Georgia) TF 16-6
70 – Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (Georgia) over Amit DHANKHAR (India) Dec 7-6
74 – Jakob MAKARASHVILI (Georgia) over Jitender JITENDER (India) Dec 5-3
86 – Dato MARSAGISHVILI (Georgia) over Deepak DEEPAK (India) Dec 0-0
97 – Zviad METREVELI (Georgia) over Roublejit RANGI (India) Dec 8-0
125 – Geno PETRIASHVILI (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Leave a Reply