Freestyle Wold Cup – Round 1 Results

Round 1 at the 2017 Freestyle World Cup is in the books with Iran and USA advancing easily. Azerbaijan defeated Russia on technical points while Mongolia dispatched India.

Round 2 will take place later today.

Round 1 results

Group A

AZERBAIJAN (AZE) df. RUSSIA (RUS), 4-4 (13-12)
57 kg – Artem GEBEKOV (RUS) df. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE), 5-2
61 kg – Ali RAHIMZADE (AZE) df. Dzhamal OTARSULTANOV (RUS), 6-6
65 kg – Haji ALIYEV (AZE) df. Alan GOGAEV (RUS), 2-1
70 kg – Magomedkhabib KADIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. David SUYNYUCHKHANOV (AZE), 10-6
74 kg – Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) df. Radik VALIEV (RUS), 6-2
86 kg – Vladislav VALIEV (RUS) df. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE), 2-1
97 kg – Rasul MAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Nurmagomed GADZHIYEV (AZE), 2-1
125 kg – Jamaladdin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) df. Vladislav BAITCAEV (RUS), 8-1

Azerbaijan’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Tie Breaker

UNITED STATES (USA) df. GEORGIA (GEO), 7-1
57 kg – Anthony Joseph RAMOS (USA) df. Otari GOGAVA (GEO), 6-1
61 kg – Logan Jeffery STIEBER (USA) df. Shota PHARTENADZE (GEO), 7-4
65 kg – Frank Aniello MOLINARO (USA) df. Iveriko JULAKIDZE (GEO), 10-1
70 kg – James Malcolm GREEN (USA) df. Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (GEO) by TF, 10-0
74 kg – Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA) df. Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO), 2-2
86 kg – David Morris TAYLOR III (USA) df. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO), 8-3
97 kg – Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA) df. Zviad METREVELI (GEO) by TF, 11-0
125 kg – Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) df. Zachery William REY (USA) by TF, 11-0

Group B

IRAN (IRI) df. TURKEY (TUR), 8-0 
57 kg – Hassan Sabzali RAHIMI (IRI) df. Sezar AKGUL (TUR), 6-0
61 kg – Behnam Eshagh EHSANPOOR (IRI) df. Cengizhan ERDOGAN (TUR), 7-5
65 kg – Meisam Abolfazl NASIRI (IRI) df. Safa AKSOY (TUR), 5-2
70 kg – Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Yakup GOR (TUR), 4-0
74 kg – Peyman Morteza YARAHMADI (IRI) df. Islam KILIC (TUR), 12-10
86 kg – Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) df. Serdar BOKE (TUR) by TF, 11-1
97 kg – Amir Mohsen MOHAMMADI (IRI) df. Faruk AKKOYUN (TUR) by TF, 10-0
125 kg – Komeil Nemat GHASEMI (IRI) df. Salim ERCAN (TUR) by TF, 10-0

MONGOLIA (MGL) df. INDIA (IND), 7-1 
57 kg – Zanabazar ZANDANBUD (MGL) df. Amit KUMAR (IND) by forfeit, 0-0
61 kg – Tulga TUMUR-OCHIR (MGL) df. Harphool HARPHOOL (IND), 4-2
65 kg – Batmagnai BATCHULUUN (MGL) df. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND), 3-1
70 kg – Mandakhnaran GANZORIG (MGL) df. Amit Kumar DHANKHAR (IND), 4-3
74 kg – Ankhbayar BATCHULUUN (MGL) df. Jitender JITENDER (IND), 8-7
86 kg – Deepak DEEPAK (IND) df. Unurbat PUREVJAV (MGL) by FALL, 8-7
97 kg – Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL) df. Roublejit Singh RANGI (IND), 14-6
125 kg – Zolboo NATSAGSUREN (MGL) df. Krishan KRISHAN (IND), 3-0

Leave a Reply