2022 U.S. Open Men’s Freestyle Quarter Final Results

MEN’S FREESTYLE U.S. OPEN
At South Point Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada – April 29, 2022

Quarterfinal Results

Weight Class 57kg
Anthony Molton (Buies Creek WC) fall Gabriel Townsell (NYAC), 9-5
Aden Reeves (Viking WC (IA)) dec Joey Prata (Oklahoma RTC), 6-5
Jakob Camacho (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) tech Derek Wilson (Nevada), 10-0
Matthew Ramos (Boilermaker RTC) tech Dalton Henderson (Virginia), 12-2

Weight Class 61kg
Tyler Graff (NJRTC / TMWC) tech Henry Porter (Indiana RTC), 14-4 5:46
Joshua Rodriguez PA (NLWC / TMWC) dec Daniel Deshazer (Gopher WC – RTC), 5-2
Seth Gross MN (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU1 Paul Bianchi (Arkansas RTC), 18-7
Nico Megaludis (Pittsburgh WC / TMWC) tech Brandon Wright (NYAC), 16-6

Weight Class 65kg
Evan Henderson (Ohio RTC / TMWC) tech Brock Zacherl (Clarion RTC), 13-2
Matthew Kolodzik (NYAC) tech Ian Parker (Iowa), 10-0
Kendric Maple (Sunkist Kids WC) fall Luke Pletcher (Pittsburgh WC / TMWC), 6-0
Patricio Lugo (Hawkeye WC / TMWC) tech Dean Heil (Oklahoma RTC / TMWC), 12-2

Weight Class 70kf
Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC / TMWC) dec Edward Scott (Wolfpack WC / TMWC)
Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania RTC) dec Michael Blockhus (Gopher WC – RTC), 5-4
Tyler Berger (California RTC (CA RTC) / TMWC) dec Will Lewan IL (Cliff Keen WC), 7-0
Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC) dec Sam Sasso (Ohio RTC / TMWC), 7-1

Weight Class 74kg
Jason Nolf (NLWC / TMWC) fall Peter Pappas (Patriot Elite WC), 7-0
Andrew Cerniglia (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Joshua Ogunsanya (New York City RTC), 6-4
Joshua Shields (Sunkist Kids WC) tech Keller Rock (Whammer Wrestling Academy), 11-0
Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) dec Shane Gantz (Higher Level Wrestling), 3-0

Weight Class 79kg
Vincenzo Joseph (California RTC (CA RTC) / TMWC) dec Alex Dieringer (Cliff Keen WC / TMWC), 7-6
Taylor Lujan (Panther WC RTC / TMWC) fall Evan Wick (SoCal RTC / TMWC), 12-8
Chance Marsteller (Annapolis RTC / TMWC) tech Brayden Thompson (Illinois), 11-0
David Mcfadden (Pennsylvania RTC / TWMC) fall Isaiah Martinez (Beaver Dam Wrestling RTC / TMWC), 6-3

Weight Class 86kg
Mark Hall (Pennsylvania RTC / TWMC) tech Julien Broderson (Iowa), 12-2
Caden Steffen (Mustang WC) dec Andrew Morgan (Spartan Combat RTC / TMWC), 8-6
Owen Webster (Gopher WC – RTC) dec Caleb Hopkins (Buies Creek WC), 10-7
Marcus Coleman (Iowa) tech Timothy Young (Illinois), 10-0

Weight Class 92kg
Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) tech Clayton Wahlstrom (South Dakota), 10-0
Max Shaw NC (Tar Heel WC) tech Jacob Koser (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club), 10-0
Michael Battista (Cavalier WC) dec Zachary Peterson (SMI WC), 9-2
Cameron Caffey (Michigan WC) dec Levi Hopkins (Buies Creek WC), 10-6

Weight Class 97kg
Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) tech Marco Retano (La Grande Mat Club), 10-0
Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids WC) tech Samuel Mitchell (Bulls WC), 10-0
Josef Rau (Wildcat WC / TMWC) tech Ethan Laird (Broncs WC), 10-0
Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC / TMWC) fall Duncan Lee (Iowa), 4-0

Weight Class 125kg
Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC – RTC) dec Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force RTC), 8-5
Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh WC) dec Christian Lance (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 5-2
Ty Walz (Spartan Combat RTC / TMWC) dec Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC), 5-0
Dominique Bradley (SKWC) dec Lucas Davison (Wildcast WC/TMWC)