USA Wrestling Senior Nat’ls Results Day One – Greco Finals & Three Women’s Freestyle Finals

2020 USA Wrestling Senior Nationals
Hosted by USA Wrestling
Xtream Arena, Coralville, Iowa USA
Friday, October 9, 2020

SENIOR NATIONALS

Photos from day 1 at Senior Nationals https://www.flickr.com/photos/tech-fall/albums/72157716360703711

GRECO-ROMAN PLACE WINNERS & INDIVIDUAL MEDAL MATCH RESULTS

WOMEN’S FREESTYLE PLACE WINNERS & INDIVIDUAL MEDAL MATCH RESULTS (50kg, 53kg, 57kg)

 

GRECO-ROMAN PLACERS

60 KG
1st–Alex Thomsen IA (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
2nd–Mosha Schwartz CO (Unattached)
3rd–Taylor LaMont UT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
4th–Chance Rich CA (Roadrunner WC)
5th–Randon Miranda CA (New York Athletic Club)
6th–Dylan Koontz WI (TMWC/OHIO RTC)
7th–Brady Koontz WI (TMWC/OHIO RTC)
8th–Conor Knopick NE (MWC Wrestling Academy)

67 KG
1st–Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
2nd–Calvin Germinaro MN (Minnesota Storm)
3rd–Lenny Merkin NY (New York Athletic Club)
4th–Anthony Abidin NY (West Point Wrestling Club)
5th–Nolan Baker IL (New York Athletic Club)
6th–Jessy Williams NY (New York Athletic Club)
7th–Jasiah Williams OR (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
8th–Duncan Nelson IL (Unattached)

77 KG
1st–Kendrick Sanders MI (New York Athletic Club)
2nd–Patrick Smith MN (Minnesota Storm)
3rd–Alec Ortiz MN (Minnesota Storm)
4th–Peyton Robb MN (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
5th–Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm)
6th–Zachary Grimes CO (SWAT)
7th–Fritz Schierl WI (TMWC/OHIO RTC)
8th–Eddie Smith IA (Dubuque Wrestling Club)

87 KG
1st–Alan Vera FL (New York Athletic Club)
2nd–Josef Rau MN (TMWC/IRTC)
3rd–Zachary Braunagel IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC)
4th–Marcus Finau HI (New York Athletic Club)
5th–Christian Dulaney MN (Minnesota Storm)
6th–Trent Munoz CA (Unattached)
7th–Lukas Poloncic MN (Minnesota Storm)
8th–John Hagey NM (505 Wrestling Club)

97 KG
1st–Nicholas Boykin TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
2nd–Chad Porter AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
3rd–Braxton Amos WV (Badger Regional Training Center)
4th–Jeremiah Imonode NY (West Point Wrestling Club)
5th–Brady Vogel IA (Unattached)
6th–John Kent LA (Unattached)
7th–Denzel Mabry CA (Unattached)
8th–Nino Bonaccorsi PA (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)

130 KG
1st–Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
2nd–West Cathcart IL (New York Athletic Club)
3rd–Donny Longendyke MN (Minnesota Storm)
4th–Tanner Farmer IL (New York Athletic Club)
5th–Luke Luffman IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC)
6th–Malcolm Allen SD (Legends of Gold)
7th–Zach Schrader CA (Unattached)
8th–Austin Emerson MI (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)

 

WOMEN’S FREESTYLE – Placers

50 KG
1st–Sarah Hildebrandt CO (New York Athletic Club)
2nd–Amy Fearnside CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC))
3rd–Alyssa Lampe VT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
4th–Samara Chavez TX (Spartan Mat Club)
5th–Stefana Jelacic AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
6th–Emily Shilson MN (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC))
7th–Charlotte Fowler TX (Unattached)
8th–Trinity Rios FL (Florida Jets)

53 KG
1st–Katherine Shai CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC))
2nd–Ronna Heaton WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
3rd–Alisha Howk WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
4th–Amy Golding NY (Curby 3 Style Wrestling Club)
5th–Arelys Valles FL (Grand View Wrestling Club)
6th–Victoria Smith CA (Unattached)
7th– Camille Fournier TX (Spartan Mat Club)

57 KG
1st–Lauren Louive OH (New York Athletic Club)
2nd–Xochitl Mota-Pettis TX (Rise Wrestling)
3rd–Alli Ragan CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
4th–Deanna Prince TX (Panhandle Wrestling Club)
5th–Ngao Shoua Whitethorn MN (Twin Cities Regional Training Center)
6th–Vayle Baker PA (Twin Cities Regional Training Center)
7th–Jasmine Davis TX (Panhandle Wrestling Club)
8th–Kairah Cantillo CA (Unattached)

 

FINAL MEDAL MATCH RESULTS – Day One – Friday, Oct. 9, 2020

 

WOMEN’S FREESTYLE – Individual Match Results

FRW 50 – 1st/2nd: Sarah Hildebrandt CO (New York Athletic Club) vs. Amy Fearnside CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC))–Dec. 8-0

FRW 50 – 3rd/4th: Alyssa Lampe VT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Samara Chavez TX (Spartan Mat Club)–Tech. 10-0 2:03
FRW 50 – 5th/6th: Stefana Jelacic AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Emily Shilson MN (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC))– Injury
FRW 50 – 7th/8th: Charlotte Fowler TX (Unattached) vs. Trinity Rios FL (Florida Jets)–Dec. 9-0

FRW 53 – 1st/2nd: Katherine Shai CO (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) vs. Ronna Heaton WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)–Tech. 10-0 4:02
FRW 53 – 3rd/4th: Alisha Howk WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Amy Golding NY (Curby 3 Style Wrestling Club)–Tech. 10-0 2:15
FRW 53 – 5th/6th: Arelys Valles FL (Grand View Wrestling Club) vs. Victoria Smith CA (Unattached)–Tech. 15-4 5:44

FRW 57 – 1st/2nd: Lauren Louive OH (New York Athletic Club) vs. Xochitl Mota-Pettis TX (Rise Wrestling)–Fall 10-8 5:47
FRW 57 – 3rd/4th: Alli Ragan CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Deanna Prince TX (Panhandle Wrestling Club)–Tech. 10-0 1:35
FRW 57 – 5th/6th: Ngao Shoua Whitethorn MN (Twin Cities Regional Training Center) vs. Vayle Baker PA (Twin Cities Regional Training Center)– Forfeit
FRW 57 – 7th/8th: Jasmine Davis TX (Panhandle Wrestling Club) vs. Kairah Cantillo CA (Unattached)–Tech. 10-0 1:53

 

MEN’S GRECO-ROMAN – Individual Match Results

GR 60 – 1st/2nd: Alex Thomsen IA (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) vs. Mosha Schwartz CO (Unattached)–Dec. 5-3
GR 60 – 3rd/4th: Taylor LaMont UT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Chance Rich CA (Roadrunner WC)–Tech. 8-0 1:51
GR 60 – 5th/6th: Randon Miranda CA (New York Athletic Club) vs. Dylan Koontz WI (TMWC/OHIO RTC)–Tech. 9-0 4:28
GR 60 – 7th/8th: Brady Koontz WI (TMWC/OHIO RTC) vs. Conor Knopick NE (MWC Wrestling Academy)–Tech. 10-2 2:51

GR 67 – 1st/2nd: Benjamin Peak WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Calvin Germinaro MN (Minnesota Storm)–Tech. 8-0 0:40
GR 67 – 3rd/4th: Lenny Merkin NY (New York Athletic Club) vs. Anthony Abidin NY (West Point Wrestling Club)–Tech. 10-0 0:44
GR 67 – 5th/6th: Nolan Baker IL (New York Athletic Club) vs. Jessy Williams NY (New York Athletic Club)–Fall 4-0 0:31
GR 67 – 7th/8th: Jasiah Williams OR (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC) vs. Duncan Nelson IL (Unattached)–Tech. 8-0 1:41

GR 77 – 1st/2nd: Kendrick Sanders MI (New York Athletic Club) vs. Patrick Smith MN (Minnesota Storm)–Tech. 8-0 1:33
GR 77 – 3rd/4th: Alec Ortiz MN (Minnesota Storm) vs. Peyton Robb MN (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)–Dec. 6-1
GR 77 – 5th/6th: Ryan Epps MN (Minnesota Storm) vs. Zachary Grimes CO (SWAT)–Tech. 9-0 4:36
GR 77 – 7th/8th: Fritz Schierl WI (TMWC/OHIO RTC) vs. Eddie Smith IA (Dubuque Wrestling Club)–Tech. 9-0 2:06

GR 87 – 1st/2nd: Alan Vera FL (New York Athletic Club) vs. Josef Rau MN (TMWC/IRTC)–Dec. 7-1
GR 87 – 3rd/4th: Zachary Braunagel IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC) vs. Marcus Finau HI (New York Athletic Club)–Dec. 6-2
GR 87 – 5th/6th: Christian Dulaney MN (Minnesota Storm) vs. Trent Munoz CA (Unattached)– Injury
GR 87 – 7th/8th: Lukas Poloncic MN (Minnesota Storm) vs. John Hagey NM (505 Wrestling Club)–Tech. 10-0 0:44

GR 97 – 1st/2nd: Nicholas Boykin TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Chad Porter AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)–Dec. 5-1
GR 97 – 3rd/4th: Braxton Amos WV (Badger Regional Training Center) vs. Jeremiah Imonode NY (West Point Wrestling Club)–Tech. 8-0 0:37
GR 97 – 5th/6th: Brady Vogel IA (Unattached) vs. John Kent LA (Unattached)–Fall 2-1 1:47
GR 97 – 7th/8th: Denzel Mabry CA (Unattached) vs. Nino Bonaccorsi PA (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club)– Injury

GR 130 – 1st/2nd: Cohlton Schultz CO (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. West Cathcart IL (New York Athletic Club)–Dec. 4-2
GR 130 – 3rd/4th: Donny Longendyke MN (Minnesota Storm) vs. Tanner Farmer IL (New York Athletic Club)–Dec. 3-1
GR 130 – 5th/6th: Luke Luffman IL (Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC) vs. Malcolm Allen SD (Legends of Gold)–Tech. 8-0 2:36
GR 130 – 7th/8th: Zach Schrader CA (Unattached) vs. Austin Emerson MI (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)– Injury

http://arena.flowrestling.org/