CIF State Boys – Final Results 2/29/2020 – Bakersfield, California USA

2020 California State Boy’s Wrestling Championships
CIF High School Wrestling
Mechanics Bank Arena, Bakersfield, California USA
Thursday, February 27 – Saturday, February 29, 2020
2/27 – 02/29/2020

Day 1 Action Photos

Day 2 Action Photos

Day 3 Action Photos

Championship Finals Photos

Final Bracket–Boys CIF State 2/29/2020

Final Team Scores – All Schools

Team Scores – Final 2/29/2020 – Top 25 of 242 High Schools

1 – 261.0 – Buchanan
2 – 183.5 – St John Bosco
3 – 182.5 – Poway
4 – 159.0 – Clovis
5 – 131.0 – Selma
6 – 129.0 – Clovis North
7 – 127.0 – Gilroy
8  –  99.5 – Bakersfield
9  –  89.0 – Rancho Bernardo
10 – 77.0 – Servite
11 – 67.0 – Del Oro
12 – 66.5 – Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana)
13 – 61.5 – Clovis West
14 – 57.5 – Oakdale
15 – 57.0 – Vacaville
16 – 49.0 – John H Pitman
17 – 47.5 – Palm Desert
17 – 47.5 – Rowland
19 – 45.0 – Roosevelt
20 – 44.5 – Fountain Valley
21 – 44.0 – Frontier
22 – 43.0 – Northview
23 – 39.0 – Esperanza
24 – 38.5 – Temecula Valley
25 – 33.0 – Righetti

2020 California State Wrestling Championships
CIF Boy’s High School Wrestling
Mechanics Bank Arena, Bakersfield, California Usa
Thursday, February 27 – Saturday, February 29, 2020
2/27/2020 – 02/29/2020

Medalists and Individual Medal Match Results – 2/29/2020

106 Lbs.
1st – Andre Gonzales, Poway
2nd – Raymond Lopez, Buchanan
3rd – Beau Mantanona, Palm Desert
4th – Dominic Mendez, Righetti
5th – Ethan Perryman, Temecula Valley
6th – Clarence Moore, Gilroy
7th – Michael Torres, Oakdale
8th – Isaiah Medina, Vacaville

106 – 1st/2nd: Andre Gonzales (Poway) vs. Raymond Lopez (Buchanan), Dec 4-2
106 – 3rd/4th: Beau Mantanona (Palm Desert) vs. Dominic Mendez (Righetti), Md 14-4
106 – 5th/6th: Ethan Perryman (Temecula Valley) vs. Clarence Moore (Gilroy), Inj. 1:19
106 – 7th/8th: Michael Torres (Oakdale) vs. Isaiah Medina (Vacaville), Dec 3-2

113 Lbs.
1st – Richard Figueroa, Selma
2nd – Joey Cruz, Clovis North
3rd – Zeth Romney, Chaminade
4th – Jack Gioffre, Buchanan
5th – Dario Lemus, Clovis
6th – Brayden Abell, Oakdale
7th – Brock Bobzien, Poway
8th – Luis Ortiz, Calvary Chapel

113 – 1st/2nd: Richard Figueroa (Selma) vs. Joey Cruz (Clovis North), Dec 5-3
113 – 3rd/4th: Zeth Romney (Chaminade) vs. Jack Gioffre (Buchanan), Sv-1 9-7
113 – 5th/6th: Dario Lemus (Clovis) vs. Brayden Abell (Oakdale), Sv-1 10-8
113 – 7th/8th: Brock Bobzien (Poway) vs. Luis Ortiz (Calvary Chapel), Fall 2:17

120 Lbs.
1st – Tristan Lujan, Selma
2nd – Laz Maldonado, Clovis West
3rd – Maxximus Martinez, St. John Bosco
4th – George Rosas, Clovis
5th – Carter Bailey, Granada
6th – Fernando Barreto, Rowland
7th – Casey Roberts, Vacaville
8th – Johnny Lopez, Poway

120 – 1st/2nd: Tristan Lujan (Selma) vs. Laz Maldonado (Clovis West), Dec 7-1
120 – 3rd/4th: Maxximus Martinez (St. John Bosco) vs. George Rosas (Clovis), Dec 7-1
120 – 5th/6th: Carter Bailey (Granada) vs. Fernando Barreto (Rowland), Dec 3-0
120 – 7th/8th: Casey Roberts (Vacaville) vs. Johnny Lopez (Poway), Dec 6-5

126 Lbs.
1st – Maximo Renteria, Buchanan
2nd – Damion Elliott, Del Oro
3rd – Kimo Leia, Selma
4th – Jason Miranda, Poway
5th – Timothy Levine, St. John Bosco
6th – Adrian Chavez, Central
7th – Ryan Watts, Clovis North
8th – Justin Mouritsen, Clovis

126 – 1st/2nd: Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) vs. Damion Elliott (Del Oro), Md 12-3
126 – 3rd/4th: Kimo Leia (Selma) vs. Jason Miranda (Poway), Utb 4-4
126 – 5th/6th: Timothy Levine (St. John Bosco) vs. Adrian Chavez (Central), Md 9-1
126 – 7th/8th: Ryan Watts (Clovis North) vs. Justin Mouritsen (Clovis), Dec 4-3

132 Lbs.
1st – Aaron Nagao, Esperanza
2nd – Hunter Leake, Buchanan
3rd – Nicco Ruiz, St. John Bosco
4th – Devin Murphy, Selma
5th – Ryan Franco, Clovis North
6th – Ryan Spangler, Sultana
7th – Collin Hayes, Northview
8th – Adrian Heras, Turlock

132 – 1st/2nd: Aaron Nagao (Esperanza) vs. Hunter Leake (Buchanan), Dec 8-2
132 – 3rd/4th: Nicco Ruiz (St. John Bosco) vs. Devin Murphy (Selma), Dec 1-0
132 – 5th/6th: Ryan Franco (Clovis North) vs. Ryan Spangler (Sultana), Md 10-2
132 – 7th/8th: Collin Hayes (Northview) vs. Adrian Heras (Turlock), For.

138 Lbs.
1st – Alex Ramirez, Rowland
2nd – Issac Salas, St. John Bosco
3rd – Henry Porter, Gilroy
4th – Kyler Lake, Buchanan
5th – Zach Watts, Clovis North
6th – Joshua Medina, Servite
7th – Johnathon Viveros, Kingsburg
8th – Matt Rodriguez, Righetti

138 – 1st/2nd: Alex Ramirez (Rowland) vs. Issac Salas (St. John Bosco), Tb-1 4-1
138 – 3rd/4th: Henry Porter (Gilroy) vs. Kyler Lake (Buchanan), Dec 5-4
138 – 5th/6th: Zach Watts (Clovis North) vs. Joshua Medina (Servite), Inj. 0:00
138 – 7th/8th: Johnathon Viveros (Kingsburg) vs. Matt Rodriguez (Righetti), Dec 6-3

145 Lbs.
1st – Jesse Vasquez, Excelsior Charter
2nd – Jaden Le, Rancho Bernardo
3rd – Aaron Gandara, Poway
4th – Logan Gioffre, Buchanan
5th – Eli Blake, Del Oro
6th – Luke Gayer, Calvary Chapel
7th – Ceasar Garza, Oakdale
8th – Oscar Aranda, St. John Bosco

145 – 1st/2nd: Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior Charter) vs. Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo), Dec 10-3
145 – 3rd/4th: Aaron Gandara (Poway) vs. Logan Gioffre (Buchanan), Dec 3-0
145 – 5th/6th: Eli Blake (Del Oro) vs. Luke Gayer (Calvary Chapel), Dec 4-0
145 – 7th/8th: Ceasar Garza (Oakdale) vs. Oscar Aranda (St. John Bosco), Dec 3-2

152 Lbs.
1st – Chase Saldate, Gilroy
2nd – Tyler Badgett, Rancho Bernardo
3rd – Sonny Santiago, St. John Bosco
4th – Reymundo Raiz, Buchanan
5th – Jed Campos, Del Oro
6th – Noah Cortez, Dinuba
7th – Seth Borba, Oakdale
8th – Tye Monteiro, Garces

152 – 1st/2nd: Chase Saldate (Gilroy) vs. Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo), Fall 1:58
152 – 3rd/4th: Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco) vs. Reymundo Raiz (Buchanan), Dec 9-3
152 – 5th/6th: Jed Campos (Del Oro) vs. Noah Cortez (Dinuba), Dec 3-2
152 – 7th/8th: Seth Borba (Oakdale) vs. Tye Monteiro (Garces), Dec 7-1

160 Lbs.
1st – Andrew Sparks, Calvary Chapel
2nd – Cael Valencia, St. John Bosco
3rd – Rocco Contino, Buchanan
4th – Kendall Larosa, Pitman
5th – Max Wilner, Fountain Valley
6th – Trent Silva, Windsor
7th – Hassan Khan, Franklin-EG
8th – Will Kloster, Lemoore

160 – 1st/2nd: Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel) vs. Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco), Dec 7-1
160 – 3rd/4th: Rocco Contino (Buchanan) vs. Kendall Larosa (Pitman), Dec 5-1
160 – 5th/6th: Max Wilner (Fountain Valley) vs. Trent Silva (Windsor), Dec 5-2
160 – 7th/8th: Hassan Khan (Franklin-EG) vs. Will Kloster (Lemoore), Dec 5-4

170 Lbs.
1st – Giano Petrucelli, Clovis
2nd – Joseph Martin, Buchanan
3rd – Jt Stinson, East Nicolaus
4th – Alex Hernandez, Poway
5th – Valor Buck, Servite
6th – Jarad Priest, Bakersfield
7th – Sean Myles, Oakmont
8th – Braden Smelser, Valencia

170 – 1st/2nd: Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) vs. Joseph Martin (Buchanan), Dec 4-2
170 – 3rd/4th: Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus) vs. Alex Hernandez (Poway), Dec 3-2
170 – 5th/6th: Valor Buck (Servite) vs. Jarad Priest (Bakersfield), Dec 3-1
170 – 7th/8th: Sean Myles (Oakmont) vs. Braden Smelser (Valencia), Dec 5-0

182 Lbs.
1st – Nathan Haas, St. John Bosco
2nd – Joe Curtis, La Costa Canyon
3rd – Javen Jovero, Rancho Bernardo
4th – Kodiak Stephens, Bret Harte
5th – Jadon Martin, Buchanan
6th – Joaquin Garcia Jr, Villa Park
7th – Tyler Avila, Porterville
8th – Carsten Rawls, St. Francis

182 – 1st/2nd: Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) vs. Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon), Dec 4-3
182 – 3rd/4th: Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo) vs. Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte), Dec 3-2
182 – 5th/6th: Jadon Martin (Buchanan) vs. Joaquin Garcia Jr (Villa Park), Fall 2:56
182 – 7th/8th: Tyler Avila (Porterville) vs. Carsten Rawls (St. Francis), Dec 3-2

195 Lbs.
1st – Guillermo Escobedo, Los Altos
2nd – Tyler Gianakopulos, Clovis
3rd – Tristen Wilson, Servite
4th – Felipe Rodriguez, Clovis West
5th – Josh Harkey, Dana Hills
6th – Trevor Tinker, Northview
7th – Donivan Giangregorio, Calaveras
8th – Rudy Garcia, Selma

195 – 1st/2nd: Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) vs. Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis), Utb 3-2
195 – 3rd/4th: Tristen Wilson (Servite) vs. Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West), For.
195 – 5th/6th: Josh Harkey (Dana Hills) vs. Trevor Tinker (Northview), Dec 3-2
195 – 7th/8th: Donivan Giangregorio (Calaveras) vs. Rudy Garcia (Selma), Dec 3-2

220 Lbs.
1st – Brandon Leon, Roosevelt
2nd – Jacob Christensen, Durham
3rd – Peter Ming, Elk Grove
4th – Gabriel Carranza, Victor Valley
5th – Juan Mora, Pitman
6th – Justin Darter, Bakersfield
7th – Mateo Morales, Clovis West
8th – Zach Brooks, Davis

220 – 1st/2nd: Brandon Leon (Roosevelt) vs. Jacob Christensen (Durham), Dec 9-4
220 – 3rd/4th: Peter Ming (Elk Grove) vs. Gabriel Carranza (Victor Valley), Dec 6-4
220 – 5th/6th: Juan Mora (Pitman) vs. Justin Darter (Bakersfield), Utb 3-2
220 – 7th/8th: Mateo Morales (Clovis West) vs. Zach Brooks (Davis), Dec 7-2

285 Lbs.
1st – Josiah Hill, Bakersfield
2nd – Nicholas Villarreal, Gilroy
3rd – Malachi Lyles, Mayfair
4th – Lucas Cook, Lincoln
5th – Chris Island, Vacaville
6th – Jonah Schmidtke, Clovis East
7th – Arturo Ojeda, San Jacinto
8th – Kade Campbell, Buchanan

285 – 1st/2nd: Josiah Hill (Bakersfield) vs. Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy), Fall 2:38
285 – 3rd/4th: Malachi Lyles (Mayfair) vs. Lucas Cook (Lincoln), Dec 5-3
285 – 5th/6th: Chris Island (Vacaville) vs. Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East), Dec 4-3
285 – 7th/8th: Arturo Ojeda (San Jacinto) vs. Kade Campbell (Buchanan), Fall 1:40