USA Take Greco Title at Junior Pan Ams

by Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling

The United States won the Greco-Roman team title with 190 points, defeating second-place Mexico, which had four champions, by 60 points. Rounding out the top-three was Colombia with 122 points.

The women’s freestyle tournament begins Thursday at 12 p.m. CT live on Trackwrestling.com.

2019 JUNIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Guatemala City, Guatemala, June 5-7

Final team standings
1. USA – 190
2. Mexico – 130
3. Colombia – 122
4. Ecuador – 84
5. Peru – 80
6. Guatemala – 60
7. Cuba – 50
8. Panama – 48
9. Chile – 45
10. Argentina – 30

Final results

55 kg
GOLD – Duvan SANCHEZ CAICEDO (COL) dec. Antonio RUIZ MORA (ECU), 4-2
BRONZE – Billy SULLIVAN (USA) TF Luis MENDOZA JIMENEZ (BOL), 9-0
BRONZE – Oseas LORENZO BAUTISTA (GUA) df. Richard GARCIA ANDRADE (PAN), fall 4:41

60 kg
GOLD – Andres CORTES HERRERA (COL)
SILVER – Haiden DRURY (USA)
BRONZE – Emerson FELIPE ORDONEZ (GUA)

63 kg
GOLD – Hunter LEWIS (USA) TF Carlos GONZALEZ VAHOS (COL), 8-0
BRONZE – Cristian MEJIA TEPEN (GUA) TF Jose ESPINOSA MOSQUERA (PAN), 8-0

67 kg
GOLD – Damian SOLENZAL LOPEZ (CUB) TF Diego MARTINEZ DE LEIJA (MEX), 8-0
BRONZE – Benji PEAK (USA) TF Lucas BELTRAN (ARG), 10-1
BRONZE – Julian HORTA ACEVEDO (COL) TF Juan PALMA FRANCIS (ECU), 12-3

72 kg
GOLD – Evaristo HERNANDEZ REYNA (MEX) TF Franco CHIALANZA (ARG), 9-0
BRONZE – Ryan CUBAS CASTILLO (PER) TF Haner RAMIREZ RAMIREZ (COL), 16-8

77 kg
GOLD – Emmanuel BENITEZ Castro (MEX)
SILVER – Isaiah ALFORD (USA)
BRONZE – Miguel Genaro SILVA COC (PER)

82 kg
GOLD – Arturo CAMACHO VALENCIANO (MEX) TF Max WOHLABAUGH (USA), 8-0
BRONZE – Fabian CASTILLO PAVEZ (CHI) TF Max MADRID DE LEON (PAN), 10-1

87 kg
GOLD – Jesus LOPEZ NINO (MEX)
SILVER – Keaton FANNING (USA)
BRONZE – Johan NAVEDA VARGAS (PER)

97 kg
GOLD – Gabriel ROSILLO KINDELAN (CUBA) TF Braxton AMOS (USA), 12-4
BRONZE – Fabio CONCEICAO RODRIGUES (BRA) df. Juan CANTILLO TORRES (PAN), fall 0:27

130 kg
GOLD – Lee HERRINGTON (USA)
SILVER – Diego ALMENDRAS RODRIGUEZ (CHI)
BRONZE – Samir VARGAS VALOR (COL)

U.S. Greco-Roman results

55 kg: Billy Sullivan (Las Vegas, Nev./Legends of Gold) – BRONZE
WIN Juan Gonzales Sanabria (Peru), 10-2
LOSS Duvan Sanchez Caicedo (Colombia), 12-10
WIN Luis Mendoza Jimenez (Bolivia), 9-0

60 kg: Haiden Drury (Toppenish, Wash./Takedown Express WC) – SILVER
WIN Bryan Mora Valenzuela (Ecuador), fall 1:39
LOSS Andres Cortes Herrera (Colombia), 5-2
WIN Emerson Felipe Ordonez (Guatemala), 4-0
WIN Pedro Gutierrez Urrutia (Chile), 9-0

63 kg: Hunter Lewis (Stoughton, Wisc./Advance/Ringers) – GOLD
WIN Jharold de la Torre Santillan (Ecuador), 9-0
WIN Jose Espinosa Mosquera (Panama), fall 0:21
WIN Enzo Jaurez Vila (Peru), 9-0
WIN Cristian Mejia Tepen (Guatemala), 1:36
WIN Carlos Gonzalez Vahos (Colombia), 8-0

67 kg: Benji Peak (Elkhorn, Wisc./NMU-OTS) – BRONZE
WIN Marlon Pavon Funes (Honduras), 8-0
LOSS Diego Martinez de Leija (Mexico), 7-5
WIN Lucas Beltran (Argentina), 10-1

72 kg: Calvin Germinaro (Ramsey, Minn./Minnesota Storm) – FIFTH
WIN Haner Ramirez (Colombia), 5-5
LOSS Franco Chialanza (Argentina), fall 1:50

77 kg: Isaiah Alford (Lincoln, Neb./MWC) – SILVER
WIN Jhonny Arias Berdugo (Colombia), 8-0
WIN Jean Carlos Cordova Guzman (Ecuador), 9-0
WIN Miguel Silva Coc (Peru), 8-0
LOSS Emmanuel Benitez Castro (Mexico), 14-3

82 kg: Max Wohlabaugh (Winter Springs, Fla./Clarion RTC) – SILVER
WIN Arturo Camacho Valenciano (Mexico), 8-0
WIN Adrian Ayaucan Mendriel (Peru), fall 0:45
LOSS Arturo Camacho Valenciano (Mexico), 8-0

87 kg: Keaton Fanning (Bedford, Texas/NMU-OTS) – SILVER
LOSS Jesus Lopez Nino (Mexico), 3-0
WIN Johan Naveda Vargas (Peru), 8-0
WIN Wanderson da Silva Lima (Brazil), 8-0

97 kg: Braxton Amos (Mineral Wells, W.V./Team Miron) – SILVER
LOSS Gabriel Rosillo Kindelan (Cuba), 10-0
WIN Edson Acuna Salazar (Mexico), fall 2:26
WIN Fabio Conceicao (Brazil), 8-0
LOSS Gabriel Rosillo Kindelan (Cuba), 12-4

130 kg: Lee Herrington (Kearney, Neb./Nebraska Golden Eagles WC) – GOLD
WIN Diego Almendras Rodriguez (Chile), 6-0
WIN Steeven Yepez Penafiel (Ecuador), fall 0:55
WIN Samir Vargas Valor (Colombia), 8-0